Merewether Investment Management, LP reported 76 positions worth $5.14B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 7.8% on the prior quarter. It opened 20 new positions, added to 32, trimmed 24 and exited 18. Its largest holding is Devon Energy Corp at 5.3% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DVN Devon Energy Corp | +6.56M | – | $271.13M | 5.27% |
| PSX Phillips 66 | +885.1K | +1,075.4% | $149.62M | 3.18% |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corp | +1.41M | – | $107.78M | 2.1% |
| HAL Halliburton Co | +2.67M | – | $90.61M | 1.76% |
| WCC Wesco International Inc | +233.4K | – | $80.63M | 1.57% |
| ETR Entergy Corp | +693.1K | +63.3% | $79.61M | 3.99% |
| MAIR Madison Air Solutions Corp | +1.94M | – | $75.81M | 1.47% |
| INIO Innio N.V. | +1.79M | – | $70.75M | 1.38% |
| TS Tenaris Sa | +1.13M | – | $62.74M | 1.22% |
| TLN Talen Energy Corp | +154.8K | – | $59.46M | 1.16% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRE Sempra | -1.41M | -100.0% | $137.28M | Exited |
| NRG Nrg Energy, Inc. | -890.9K | -100.0% | $130.20M | Exited |
| HUBB Hubbell Inc | -216.3K | -100.0% | $106.17M | Exited |
| XEL Xcel Energy Inc | -876.5K | -57.2% | $70.39M | 1.02% |
| VG Venture Global, Inc. | -4.15M | -100.0% | $65.47M | Exited |
| BP Bp Plc | -1.70M | -48.0% | $62.79M | 1.32% |
| LYB LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | -654.7K | -100.0% | $52.74M | Exited |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | -266.1K | -100.0% | $52.62M | Exited |
| EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp | -431.7K | -100.0% | $47.39M | Exited |
| NVT nVent Electric plc | -272.5K | -28.7% | $46.21M | 2.24% |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| DVN Devon Energy Corp | +6.56M | $271.13M | 5.27% |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corp | +1.41M | $107.78M | 2.1% |
| HAL Halliburton Co | +2.67M | $90.61M | 1.76% |
| WCC Wesco International Inc | +233.4K | $80.63M | 1.57% |
| MAIR Madison Air Solutions Corp | +1.94M | $75.81M | 1.47% |
| INIO Innio N.V. | +1.79M | $70.75M | 1.38% |
| TS Tenaris Sa | +1.13M | $62.74M | 1.22% |
| TLN Talen Energy Corp | +154.8K | $59.46M | 1.16% |
| WFRD Weatherford International plc | +699.4K | $57.00M | 1.11% |
| BWA Borgwarner Inc | +801.6K | $53.23M | 1.03% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| SRE Sempra | -1.41M | $137.28M | 2.88% |
| NRG Nrg Energy, Inc. | -890.9K | $130.20M | 2.73% |
| HUBB Hubbell Inc | -216.3K | $106.17M | 2.23% |
| VG Venture Global, Inc. | -4.15M | $65.47M | 1.37% |
| LYB LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | -654.7K | $52.74M | 1.11% |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | -266.1K | $52.62M | 1.1% |
| EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp | -431.7K | $47.39M | 0.993% |
| AR ANTERO RESOURCES Corp | -951.2K | $40.37M | 0.846% |
| CMI Cummins Inc | -73.5K | $39.56M | 0.829% |
| NE Noble Corp plc | -779.2K | $38.24M | 0.801% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DVN Devon Energy Corp | Energy | 6.56M | $271.13M | 5.27% | +6.56M | – | New | 0.6% |
| 2 | OVV Ovintiv Inc. | Energy | 4.36M | $229.64M | 4.46% | +78.4K | +1.8% | Added | 1.56% |
| 3 | ETR Entergy Corp | Utilities | 1.79M | $205.32M | 3.99% | +693.1K | +63.3% | Added | 0.38% |
| 4 | VST Vistra Corp. | Utilities | 1.27M | $200.74M | 3.9% | +149.8K | +13.4% | Added | 0.38% |
| 5 | DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | Consumer Staples | 3.00M | $164.00M | 3.19% | -321.9K | -9.7% | Reduced | 1.89% |
| 6 | PSX Phillips 66 | Energy | 967.4K | $163.53M | 3.18% | +885.1K | +1,075.4% | Added | 0.24% |
| 7 | WMB Williams Companies, Inc. | Energy | 2.18M | $162.28M | 3.15% | +514.6K | +30.8% | Added | 0.18% |
| 8 | SU Suncor Energy Inc | Energy | 2.81M | $151.25M | 2.94% | -289.7K | -9.3% | Reduced | 0.23% |
| 9 | DTM DT Midstream, Inc. | Energy | 946.0K | $138.82M | 2.7% | +111.0K | +13.3% | Added | 0.93% |
| 10 | TRGP Targa Resources Corp. | Energy | 502.9K | $134.86M | 2.62% | -145.5K | -22.4% | Reduced | 0.23% |
| 11 | CNP Centerpoint Energy Inc | Utilities | 2.98M | $131.40M | 2.55% | +31.3K | +1.1% | Added | 0.45% |
| 12 | CVE Cenovus Energy Inc. | Energy | 4.87M | $120.86M | 2.35% | +99.8K | +2.1% | Added | 0.26% |
| 13 | NVT nVent Electric plc | Industrials | 677.9K | $114.97M | 2.24% | -272.5K | -28.7% | Reduced | 0.42% |
| 14 | PR Permian Resources Corp | Energy | 6.11M | $112.53M | 2.19% | -36.2K | -0.6% | Reduced | 0.73% |
| 15 | RAL Ralliant Corp | Technology | 1.53M | $112.37M | 2.18% | +414.0K | +37.2% | Added | 1.36% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Merewether Investment Management.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Merewether Investment Management, LP’s five largest positions were Devon Energy Corp (DVN) at 5.3%, Ovintiv Inc. (OVV) at 4.5%, Entergy Corp (ETR) at 4.0%, Vistra Corp. (VST) at 3.9%, Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR) at 3.2% of the reported portfolio.
Merewether Investment Management, LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $5.14B across 76 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 7.8% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Devon Energy Corp ($271.13M), Phillips 66 ($149.62M), Alliant Energy Corp ($107.78M). It opened 20 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Sempra ($137.28M), Nrg Energy, Inc. ($130.20M), Hubbell Inc ($106.17M). It exited 18 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Merewether Investment Management, LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.