Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1518235 Filing since Q1 2014 Q3 2026 filed Oct 16, 2026
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Oct 16, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

54 positions · Q3 2026

Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. reported 54 positions worth $3.15B for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, up 7.3% on the prior quarter. It opened 1 new position, added to 26, trimmed 22 and exited 1. Its largest holding is Suncor Energy Inc at 13.7% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$3.15B
+7.3% QoQ · +24.6% YoY
Positions
54
1 new · 1 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
58%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
SU 13.7%
Suncor Energy Inc
Net Buying
+$313.73M
$391.92M bought · $78.19M sold
Turnover
2.6%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Financial Services
31.8% of value
Track Record
49
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

10 sectors
31.77%
Financial Services
Financial Services31.77%
Energy19.25%
Industrials14.21%
Technology13.21%
Consumer Discretionary5.58%
Other5.38%
Healthcare4.93%
Utilities2.56%
Basic Materials2.25%
Consumer Staples0.868%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Financial ServicesEnergyIndustrialsTechnologyConsumer DiscretionaryOtherHealthcareUtilitiesBasic MaterialsConsumer StaplesCommunication ServicesReal Estate

Largest Buys

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
SU Suncor Energy Inc +3.18M +101.0% $216.30M 13.66%
STN Stantec Inc +1.62M – $109.51M 3.48%
NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V. +82.7K +51.8% $19.65M 1.83%
GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. +282.6K +9.3% $12.07M 4.49%
AVGO Broadcom Inc. +21.1K +23.9% $7.40M 1.22%
CARR CARRIER GLOBAL Corp +111.7K +19.4% $6.13M 1.2%
TEL TE Connectivity plc +20.1K +12.9% $4.25M 1.18%
BN BROOKFIELD Corp +74.2K +2.3% $2.71M 3.86%
CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd +30.6K +1.8% $2.61M 4.7%
ETR Entergy Corp +24.2K +7.5% $2.40M 1.1%

Largest Sells

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
MFC Manulife Financial Corp -580.1K -12.4% $24.78M 5.56%
BNS Bank Of Nova Scotia -160.4K -7.9% $14.62M 5.38%
CM Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce -126.1K -8.2% $13.93M 4.93%
ENB Enbridge Inc -200.0K -47.7% $9.32M 0.324%
ABBV AbbVie Inc. -28.5K -10.4% $7.46M 2.04%
BMO Bank Of Montreal -15.4K -1.5% $2.59M 5.24%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada -5,653 -0.6% $1.11M 5.55%
CMI Cummins Inc -1,879 -2.0% $970.64K 1.54%
TRP Tc Energy Corp -16.3K -0.6% $946.55K 4.67%
NA Nano Labs Ltd -4,909 -0.7% $702.43K 3.37%

New Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
STN Stantec Inc +1.62M $109.51M 3.48%

Closed Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc. -1,937 $324.89K 0.011%
Holdings · Q3 2026

54 Positions

As ofSep 30, 2026
Value$3.15B
Top 1058%
Avg position$58.34M
# Activity
39 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 54 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Cardinal Capital Management.

About Cardinal Capital Management, Inc.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Cardinal Capital Management, Inc.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, Cardinal Capital Management, Inc.’s five largest positions were Suncor Energy Inc (SU) at 13.7%, Manulife Financial Corp (MFC) at 5.6%, Royal Bank Of Canada (RY) at 5.6%, Bank Of Nova Scotia (BNS) at 5.4%, Bank Of Montreal (BMO) at 5.2% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Cardinal Capital Management, Inc.’s portfolio worth?

Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. reported a 13F portfolio worth $3.15B across 54 positions for Q3 2026. That is up 7.3% from the previous quarter.

What did Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. buy in Q3 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Suncor Energy Inc ($216.30M), Stantec Inc ($109.51M), NXP Semiconductors N.V. ($19.65M). It opened 1 new positions.

What did Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. sell in Q3 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Manulife Financial Corp ($24.78M), Bank Of Nova Scotia ($14.62M), Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce ($13.93M). It exited 1 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.