River Road Asset Management, LLC reported 171 positions worth $8.95B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 1.9% on the prior quarter. It opened 12 new positions, added to 37, trimmed 122 and exited 13. Its largest holding is BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. at 3.3% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARO StandardAero, Inc. | +6.58M | – | $196.85M | 2.2% |
| META Meta Platforms, Inc. | +172.7K | +24,780.6% | $97.29M | 1.09% |
| AOS Smith A O Corp | +1.35M | – | $84.48M | 0.944% |
| SR Spire Inc | +993.1K | – | $77.55M | 0.867% |
| CHE Chemed Corp | +166.2K | +231.5% | $77.39M | 1.24% |
| AWI Armstrong World Industries Inc | +415.6K | +149.1% | $66.66M | 1.24% |
| AMRZ Amrize Ltd | +1.09M | +48.5% | $58.00M | 1.98% |
| RYN Rayonier Inc | +2.53M | – | $53.83M | 0.602% |
| TRN Trinity Industries Inc | +1.39M | – | $48.02M | 0.537% |
| UGI Ugi Corp | +942.1K | +121.0% | $32.54M | 0.664% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSA Murphy USA Inc. | -289.3K | -73.1% | $155.92M | 0.641% |
| UNF Unifirst Corp | -452.3K | -90.5% | $119.62M | 0.141% |
| DAL Delta Air Lines, Inc. | -1.04M | -93.0% | $97.49M | 0.081% |
| UNP Union Pacific Corp | -265.8K | -54.7% | $72.29M | 0.67% |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd | -731.1K | -38.7% | $58.61M | 1.04% |
| CXW CoreCivic, Inc. | -1.76M | -19.6% | $53.62M | 2.46% |
| KR Kroger Co | -957.8K | -66.3% | $53.19M | 0.302% |
| TFX Teleflex Inc | -373.9K | -40.6% | $47.40M | 0.777% |
| LEN Lennar Corp | -479.0K | -100.0% | $41.60M | Exited |
| PSMT Pricesmart Inc | -209.7K | -34.9% | $40.97M | 0.855% |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| SARO StandardAero, Inc. | +6.58M | $196.85M | 2.2% |
| AOS Smith A O Corp | +1.35M | $84.48M | 0.944% |
| SR Spire Inc | +993.1K | $77.55M | 0.867% |
| RYN Rayonier Inc | +2.53M | $53.83M | 0.602% |
| TRN Trinity Industries Inc | +1.39M | $48.02M | 0.537% |
| FDXF FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. | +122.3K | $18.47M | 0.206% |
| OTIS Otis Worldwide Corp | +255.9K | $18.32M | 0.205% |
| HTO H2O America | +126.7K | $7.70M | 0.086% |
| CELH Celsius Holdings, Inc. | +253.4K | $7.42M | 0.083% |
| TEL TE Connectivity plc | +26.9K | $5.43M | 0.061% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEN Lennar Corp | -479.0K | $41.60M | 0.474% |
| BRBR Bellring Brands, Inc. | -2.16M | $34.80M | 0.396% |
| EMBC Embecta Corp. | -3.45M | $30.49M | 0.347% |
| ACI Albertsons Companies, Inc. | -617.7K | $10.53M | 0.12% |
| VYX NCR Voyix Corp | -1.55M | $9.82M | 0.112% |
| YELP Yelp Inc | -317.8K | $7.86M | 0.09% |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc. | -124.1K | $7.36M | 0.084% |
| MORN Morningstar, Inc. | -42.1K | $7.11M | 0.081% |
| ZTS Zoetis Inc. | -46.1K | $5.44M | 0.062% |
| ACN Accenture plc | -26.6K | $5.28M | 0.06% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BJ BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | Consumer Staples | 3.37M | $294.31M | 3.29% | -129.1K | -3.7% | Reduced | 2.62% |
| 2 | MGRC Mcgrath Rentcorp | Industrials | 2.05M | $247.67M | 2.77% | -114.5K | -5.3% | Reduced | 8.36% |
| 3 | WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | Financial Services | 115.9K | $240.26M | 2.69% | -4,639 | -3.8% | Reduced | 4.75% |
| 4 | CXW CoreCivic, Inc. | Industrials | 7.25M | $220.15M | 2.46% | -1.76M | -19.6% | Reduced | 7.33% |
| 5 | BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc | Financial Services | 432.3K | $216.33M | 2.42% | -23.1K | -5.1% | Reduced | 0.03% |
| 6 | LAD Lithia Motors Inc | Consumer Discretionary | 682.7K | $198.31M | 2.22% | +29.9K | +4.6% | Added | 3.03% |
| 7 | SARO StandardAero, Inc. | Industrials | 6.58M | $196.85M | 2.2% | +6.58M | – | New | 1.99% |
| 8 | MAA Mid America Apartment Communities Inc. | Real Estate | 1.32M | $184.01M | 2.06% | -103.7K | -7.3% | Reduced | 1.14% |
| 9 | AMRZ Amrize Ltd | Basic Materials | 3.33M | $177.58M | 1.98% | +1.09M | +48.5% | Added | 0.6% |
| 10 | ATR Aptargroup, Inc. | Industrials | 1.35M | $169.11M | 1.89% | +173.7K | +14.8% | Added | 2.12% |
| 11 | GXO GXO Logistics, Inc. | Industrials | 3.26M | $165.42M | 1.85% | -278.4K | -7.9% | Reduced | 2.84% |
| 12 | LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. | Healthcare | 589.1K | $164.94M | 1.84% | +84.2K | +16.7% | Added | 0.72% |
| 13 | COO Cooper Companies, Inc. | Healthcare | 1.98M | $142.05M | 1.59% | +6,269 | +0.3% | Added | 1.02% |
| 14 | GNW Genworth Financial Inc | Financial Services | 14.47M | $137.05M | 1.53% | -849.6K | -5.5% | Reduced | 3.8% |
| 15 | AXP American Express Co | Financial Services | 404.1K | $136.69M | 1.53% | +24.9K | +6.6% | Added | 0.06% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at River Road Asset Management.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, River Road Asset Management, LLC’s five largest positions were BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (BJ) at 3.3%, Mcgrath Rentcorp (MGRC) at 2.8%, White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd (WTM) at 2.7%, CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) at 2.5%, Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRK-B) at 2.4% of the reported portfolio.
River Road Asset Management, LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $8.95B across 171 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 1.9% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were StandardAero, Inc. ($196.85M), Meta Platforms, Inc. ($97.29M), Smith A O Corp ($84.48M). It opened 12 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Murphy USA Inc. ($155.92M), Unifirst Corp ($119.62M), Delta Air Lines, Inc. ($97.49M). It exited 13 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports River Road Asset Management, LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.