Cooke & Bieler LP reported 100 positions worth $6.36B for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, down 26.5% on the prior quarter. It opened 4 new positions, added to 11, trimmed 79 and exited 4. Its largest holding is Gildan Activewear Inc. at 3.5% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABG Asbury Automotive Group Inc | +378.2K | – | $65.17M | 1.03% |
| ESAB ESAB Corp | +931.0K | +73.3% | $61.33M | 2.28% |
| MIDD MIDDLEBY Corp | +300.6K | +47.6% | $31.13M | 1.52% |
| AWI Armstrong World Industries Inc | +163.0K | +71.1% | $26.40M | 1% |
| MFP Midera Food Processing, Inc. | +481.2K | – | $19.64M | 0.309% |
| LPX Louisiana-Pacific Corp | +194.2K | – | $12.54M | 0.197% |
| APG APi Group Corp | +243.2K | +13.6% | $9.39M | 1.23% |
| GTES Gates Industrial Corp Ltd. | +353.3K | – | $9.26M | 0.146% |
| MKSI Mks Inc | +15.9K | +9.6% | $4.21M | 0.756% |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | +2,083 | +2.4% | $4.18M | 2.75% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRL Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. | -323.5K | -42.8% | $95.44M | 2.01% |
| WAT Waters Corp | -173.4K | -82.7% | $76.19M | 0.251% |
| FUL Fuller H B Co | -1.11M | -100.0% | $64.41M | Exited |
| RNR Renaissancere Holdings Ltd | -198.3K | -25.5% | $63.10M | 2.9% |
| AJG Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | -263.4K | -34.2% | $60.09M | 1.82% |
| DIS Walt Disney Co | -537.2K | -35.5% | $56.35M | 1.61% |
| GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. | -1.32M | -20.3% | $56.34M | 3.49% |
| COP Conocophillips | -446.7K | -36.6% | $55.90M | 1.53% |
| LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. | -178.5K | -26.7% | $55.01M | 2.38% |
| BDX Becton Dickinson & Co | -282.1K | -24.8% | $50.49M | 2.41% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 5.20M | $221.69M | 3.49% | -1.32M | -20.3% | Reduced | 3.25% |
| 2 | RBA Rb Global Inc. | Industrials | 2.43M | $197.94M | 3.11% | -47.9K | -1.9% | Reduced | 1.31% |
| 3 | RNR Renaissancere Holdings Ltd | Financial Services | 578.3K | $184.04M | 2.9% | -198.3K | -25.5% | Reduced | 1.42% |
| 4 | WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | Financial Services | 87.2K | $174.97M | 2.75% | +2,083 | +2.4% | Added | 3.57% |
| 5 | ACGL Arch Capital Group Ltd. | Financial Services | 1.83M | $169.17M | 2.66% | -387.8K | -17.5% | Reduced | 0.53% |
| 6 | SUNB Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | Industrials | 2.09M | $153.35M | 2.41% | -561.0K | -21.1% | Reduced | 0.51% |
| 7 | BDX Becton Dickinson & Co | Healthcare | 854.5K | $152.95M | 2.41% | -282.1K | -24.8% | Reduced | 0.31% |
| 8 | LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. | Healthcare | 490.6K | $151.17M | 2.38% | -178.5K | -26.7% | Reduced | 0.6% |
| 9 | ESAB ESAB Corp | Industrials | 2.20M | $144.98M | 2.28% | +931.0K | +73.3% | Added | 3.54% |
| 10 | CCI Crown Castle Inc. | Real Estate | 2.06M | $137.32M | 2.16% | -667.0K | -24.5% | Reduced | 0.48% |
| 11 | FNF Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | Financial Services | 3.54M | $136.97M | 2.16% | -1.23M | -25.7% | Reduced | 1.32% |
| 12 | PPG Ppg Industries Inc | Basic Materials | 1.23M | $128.52M | 2.02% | -359.5K | -22.6% | Reduced | 0.55% |
| 13 | CRL Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. | Healthcare | 432.1K | $127.48M | 2.01% | -323.5K | -42.8% | Reduced | 0.9% |
| 14 | OMC Omnicom Group Inc. | Communication Services | 1.64M | $120.90M | 1.9% | -623.2K | -27.5% | Reduced | 0.6% |
| 15 | MSA MSA Safety Inc | Industrials | 678.1K | $120.62M | 1.9% | -47.1K | -6.5% | Reduced | 1.76% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Cooke & Bieler.
As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, Cooke & Bieler LP’s five largest positions were Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL) at 3.5%, Rb Global Inc. (RBA) at 3.1%, Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) at 2.9%, White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd (WTM) at 2.8%, Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL) at 2.7% of the reported portfolio.
Cooke & Bieler LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $6.36B across 100 positions for Q3 2026. That is down 26.5% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Asbury Automotive Group Inc ($65.17M), ESAB Corp ($61.33M), MIDDLEBY Corp ($31.13M). It opened 4 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. ($95.44M), Waters Corp ($76.19M), Fuller H B Co ($64.41M). It exited 4 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Cooke & Bieler LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.