QV Investors Inc. reported 67 positions worth $1.19B for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, up 4.8% on the prior quarter. It opened 4 new positions, added to 11, trimmed 47 and exited 1. Its largest holding is SunocoCorp LLC at 6.3% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GFL GFL Environmental Inc. | +1.07M | – | $44.89M | 3.77% |
| GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. | +499.0K | – | $21.31M | 1.79% |
| STN Stantec Inc | +248.0K | +48.5% | $16.76M | 4.31% |
| MGA Magna International Inc | +184.6K | +33.3% | $11.79M | 3.97% |
| SYK Stryker Corp | +32.3K | – | $8.90M | 0.747% |
| WFG West Fraser Timber Co., Ltd | +119.1K | +33.5% | $8.28M | 2.77% |
| RBA Rb Global Inc. | +97.7K | +33.4% | $7.98M | 2.67% |
| BN BROOKFIELD Corp | +211.7K | +32.6% | $7.74M | 2.64% |
| DOO BRP Inc. | +125.7K | +22.5% | $7.08M | 3.23% |
| LII Lennox International Inc | +16.7K | +84.7% | $5.93M | 1.09% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMO Imperial Oil Ltd | -156.6K | -100.0% | $17.58M | Exited |
| RY Royal Bank Of Canada | -43.1K | -13.2% | $8.49M | 4.69% |
| TFII TFI International Inc. | -64.8K | -20.5% | $7.79M | 2.54% |
| UNP Union Pacific Corp | -26.6K | -42.4% | $7.25M | 0.826% |
| SOLV Solventum Corp | -64.2K | -29.4% | $5.66M | 1.14% |
| SBUX Starbucks Corp | -29.3K | -28.1% | $2.75M | 0.59% |
| HCC Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | -27.3K | -32.5% | $2.41M | 0.42% |
| SUNC SunocoCorp LLC | -24.2K | -2.3% | $1.77M | 6.31% |
| AMAT Applied Materials Inc | -2,170 | -48.3% | $1.11M | 0.1% |
| JNJ Johnson & Johnson | -3,960 | -15.3% | $1.05M | 0.487% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| IMO Imperial Oil Ltd | -156.6K | $17.58M | 1.55% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SUNC SunocoCorp LLC | Energy | 1.03M | $75.20M | 6.31% | -24.2K | -2.3% | Reduced | 2% |
| 2 | CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd | Industrials | 679.9K | $58.05M | 4.87% | -3,606 | -0.5% | Reduced | 0.08% |
| 3 | RY Royal Bank Of Canada | Financial Services | 283.5K | $55.90M | 4.69% | -43.1K | -13.2% | Reduced | 0.02% |
| 4 | STN Stantec Inc | Industrials | 759.6K | $51.33M | 4.31% | +248.0K | +48.5% | Added | 0.67% |
| 5 | FNV FRANCO NEVADA Corp | Financial Services | 210.4K | $50.22M | 4.22% | -1,115 | -0.5% | Reduced | 0.11% |
| 6 | MGA Magna International Inc | Consumer Discretionary | 739.5K | $47.22M | 3.97% | +184.6K | +33.3% | Added | 0.26% |
| 7 | TD Toronto Dominion Bank | Financial Services | 392.5K | $46.26M | 3.88% | -2,080 | -0.5% | Reduced | 0.02% |
| 8 | GFL GFL Environmental Inc. | Industrials | 1.07M | $44.89M | 3.77% | +1.07M | – | New | 0.29% |
| 9 | FTS Fortis Inc. | Utilities | 817.8K | $43.30M | 3.64% | -4,429 | -0.5% | Reduced | 0.16% |
| 10 | DOO BRP Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 684.1K | $38.51M | 3.23% | +125.7K | +22.5% | Added | 0.94% |
| 11 | SLF Sun Life Financial Inc | Financial Services | 484.7K | $37.87M | 3.18% | -2,582 | -0.5% | Reduced | 0.09% |
| 12 | EMA Emera Inc | Utilities | 743.3K | $35.61M | 2.99% | -3,963 | -0.5% | Reduced | 0.25% |
| 13 | WFG West Fraser Timber Co., Ltd | Basic Materials | 475.1K | $33.02M | 2.77% | +119.1K | +33.5% | Added | 0.6% |
| 14 | ENB Enbridge Inc | Energy | 692.4K | $32.26M | 2.71% | -3,676 | -0.5% | Reduced | 0.03% |
| 15 | RBA Rb Global Inc. | Industrials | 390.1K | $31.85M | 2.67% | +97.7K | +33.4% | Added | 0.21% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at QV Investors.
As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, QV Investors Inc.’s five largest positions were SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) at 6.3%, Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd (CP) at 4.9%, Royal Bank Of Canada (RY) at 4.7%, Stantec Inc (STN) at 4.3%, FRANCO NEVADA Corp (FNV) at 4.2% of the reported portfolio.
QV Investors Inc. reported a 13F portfolio worth $1.19B across 67 positions for Q3 2026. That is up 4.8% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were GFL Environmental Inc. ($44.89M), Gildan Activewear Inc. ($21.31M), Stantec Inc ($16.76M). It opened 4 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Imperial Oil Ltd ($17.58M), Royal Bank Of Canada ($8.49M), TFI International Inc. ($7.79M). It exited 1 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports QV Investors Inc. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.