Harvey Investment Co LLC reported 98 positions worth $925.26M for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, up 0.8% on the prior quarter. It opened 3 new positions, added to 12, trimmed 39 and exited 3. Its largest holding is O Reilly Automotive Inc at 8.3% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSO Watsco Inc | +14.7K | +777.7% | $4.44M | 0.541% |
| HUBB Hubbell Inc | +9,560 | +315.5% | $4.34M | 0.617% |
| AOS Smith A O Corp | +44.9K | +56.6% | $2.53M | 0.756% |
| STE STERIS plc | +5,205 | +4.5% | $1.09M | 2.75% |
| JPM Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1,925 | +11.4% | $636.88K | 0.671% |
| AAPL Apple Inc. | +940 | +8.6% | $313.02K | 0.429% |
| PSX Phillips 66 | +1,141 | – | $291.00K | 0.031% |
| MCD Mcdonalds Corp | +1,000 | – | $231.00K | 0.025% |
| COP Conocophillips | +1,807 | – | $226.00K | 0.024% |
| CSL Carlisle Companies Inc | +445 | +4.5% | $143.35K | 0.363% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Agilent Technologies, Inc. | -10.6K | -4.8% | $1.82M | 3.91% |
| GOOG Alphabet Inc. | -5,010 | -5.4% | $1.71M | 3.26% |
| KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | -18.1K | -22.0% | $1.15M | 0.442% |
| ORLY O Reilly Automotive Inc | -10.5K | -1.1% | $896.81K | 8.33% |
| VNT Vontier Corp | -27.9K | -29.0% | $875.98K | 0.232% |
| CPRT Copart Inc | -31.8K | -9.3% | $868.19K | 0.916% |
| BRK-A Berkshire Hathaway Inc | -1 | -3.6% | $747.00K | 2.18% |
| LLY ELI LILLY & Co | -500 | -5.2% | $578.53K | 1.15% |
| KMX Carmax Inc | -9,315 | -100.0% | $493.00K | Exited |
| INTC Intel Corp | -3,500 | -23.7% | $420.66K | 0.146% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ORLY O Reilly Automotive Inc | Consumer Discretionary | 902.6K | $77.09M | 8.33% | -10.5K | -1.1% | Reduced | 0.11% |
| 2 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | Healthcare | 191.9K | $50.81M | 5.49% | -1,085 | -0.6% | Reduced | 0.01% |
| 3 | FAST Fastenal Co | Industrials | 959.8K | $47.54M | 5.14% | -5,760 | -0.6% | Reduced | 0.08% |
| 4 | BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc | Financial Services | 93.2K | $46.40M | 5.01% | -810 | -0.9% | Reduced | 0.01% |
| 5 | TJX Tjx Companies Inc | Consumer Discretionary | 331.6K | $43.87M | 4.74% | -2,770 | -0.8% | Reduced | 0.03% |
| 6 | A Agilent Technologies, Inc. | Healthcare | 210.1K | $36.20M | 3.91% | -10.6K | -4.8% | Reduced | 0.07% |
| 7 | APH Amphenol Corp | Industrials | 418.4K | $35.27M | 3.81% | -2,980 | -0.7% | Reduced | 0.02% |
| 8 | NDSN Nordson Corp | Industrials | 93.9K | $30.78M | 3.33% | -715 | -0.8% | Reduced | 0.17% |
| 9 | GOOG Alphabet Inc. | Technology | 88.5K | $30.14M | 3.26% | -5,010 | -5.4% | Reduced | 0% |
| 10 | COST Costco Wholesale Corp | Consumer Staples | 30.5K | $27.75M | 3% | -200 | -0.7% | Reduced | 0.01% |
| 11 | ABT Abbott Laboratories | Healthcare | 264.4K | $26.13M | 2.82% | +90 | +0.0% | Added | 0.02% |
| 12 | ULTA Ulta Beauty, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 47.6K | $25.99M | 2.81% | -230 | -0.5% | Reduced | 0.11% |
| 13 | IDXX Idexx Laboratories Inc | Healthcare | 49.2K | $25.70M | 2.78% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.06% |
| 14 | STE STERIS plc | Healthcare | 121.2K | $25.45M | 2.75% | +5,205 | +4.5% | Added | 0.12% |
| 15 | IEX Idex Corp | Industrials | 109.9K | $25.05M | 2.71% | -150 | -0.1% | Reduced | 0.15% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Harvey Investment.
As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, Harvey Investment Co LLC’s five largest positions were O Reilly Automotive Inc (ORLY) at 8.3%, Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) at 5.5%, Fastenal Co (FAST) at 5.1%, Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRK-B) at 5.0%, Tjx Companies Inc (TJX) at 4.7% of the reported portfolio.
Harvey Investment Co LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $925.26M across 98 positions for Q3 2026. That is up 0.8% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Watsco Inc ($4.44M), Hubbell Inc ($4.34M), Smith A O Corp ($2.53M). It opened 3 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Agilent Technologies, Inc. ($1.82M), Alphabet Inc. ($1.71M), Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. ($1.15M). It exited 3 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Harvey Investment Co LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.