Oppenheimer & Close, LLC 13F Portfolio

CIK 1591377 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 10, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 10, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

53 positions · Q2 2026

Oppenheimer & Close, LLC reported 53 positions worth $155.90M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 0.2% on the prior quarter. It opened 4 new positions, added to 17, trimmed 2 and exited 4. Its largest holding is SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. at 6.8% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$155.90M
-0.2% QoQ · +29.4% YoY
Positions
53
4 new · 4 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
46.9%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
SMHI 6.8%
SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.
Net Buying
-$7.67M
$8.94M bought · $16.61M sold
Turnover
5.7%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Financial Services
29.5% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

8 sectors
29.51%
Financial Services
Financial Services29.51%
Basic Materials23.42%
Industrials21.7%
Consumer Discretionary9.4%
Real Estate8.13%
Other4.01%
Energy3.69%
Technology0.136%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Financial ServicesBasic MaterialsIndustrialsConsumer DiscretionaryReal EstateOtherEnergyTechnologyHealthcareConsumer StaplesCommunication ServicesUtilities

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
IIIN Insteel Industries Inc +57.6K +40.4% $1.74M 3.88%
ACNT Ascent Industries Co. +73.3K +45.9% $1.10M 2.25%
B Barrick Mining Corp +25.4K +26.6% $934.48K 2.86%
AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd +5,840 +12.7% $905.96K 5.16%
SLVM Sylvamo Corp +23.0K – $869.40K 0.558%
HL Hecla Mining Co +46.9K +16.5% $724.21K 3.28%
FRPH Frp Holdings, Inc. +24.2K +21.5% $603.68K 2.19%
FISI Financial Institutions Inc +14.5K – $565.07K 0.362%
AGI Alamos Gold Inc +16.4K +11.7% $496.50K 3.04%
CDE Coeur Mining, Inc. +14.7K +5.4% $239.25K 3%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
GLW Corning Inc -40.6K -97.2% $10.36M 0.192%
CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. -64.0K -100.0% $4.97M Exited
MRAM Everspin Technologies Inc. -69.0K -100.0% $606.22K Exited
RIO Rio Tinto Plc -4,500 -100.0% $419.81K Exited
MUX McEwen Inc. -9,969 -100.0% $203.57K Exited
BRT BRT Apartments Corp. -3,290 -0.8% $50.57K 3.97%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
SLVM Sylvamo Corp +23.0K $869.40K 0.558%
FISI Financial Institutions Inc +14.5K $565.07K 0.362%
GOOG Alphabet Inc. +600 $212.00K 0.136%
BSIN Big Sky Industrial Inc. +10.0K $11.00K <0.01%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. -64.0K $4.97M 3.18%
MRAM Everspin Technologies Inc. -69.0K $606.22K 0.388%
RIO Rio Tinto Plc -4,500 $419.81K 0.269%
MUX McEwen Inc. -9,969 $203.57K 0.13%
Holdings · Q2 2026

53 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$155.90M
Top 1046.9%
Avg position$2.94M
# Activity
38 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 53 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Oppenheimer & Close.

About Oppenheimer & Close, LLC’s 13F Portfolio

What are Oppenheimer & Close, LLC’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Oppenheimer & Close, LLC’s five largest positions were SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. (SMHI) at 6.8%, Hurco Companies Inc (HURC) at 6.8%, Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd (AEM) at 5.2%, U-Haul Holding Co (UHAL-B) at 5.1%, Taylor Devices, Inc. (TAYD) at 4.3% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Oppenheimer & Close, LLC’s portfolio worth?

Oppenheimer & Close, LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $155.90M across 53 positions for Q2 2026. That is down 0.2% from the previous quarter.

What did Oppenheimer & Close, LLC buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Insteel Industries Inc ($1.74M), Ascent Industries Co. ($1.10M), Barrick Mining Corp ($934.48K). It opened 4 new positions.

What did Oppenheimer & Close, LLC sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Corning Inc ($10.36M), Cisco Systems, Inc. ($4.97M), Everspin Technologies Inc. ($606.22K). It exited 4 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Oppenheimer & Close, LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.