Karpus Management, Inc. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1048703 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

114 positions · Q2 2026

Karpus Management, Inc. reported 114 positions worth $751.27M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 4.8% on the prior quarter. It opened 18 new positions, added to 20, trimmed 55 and exited 11. Its largest holding is SC II Acquisition Corp. at 3.9% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$751.27M
+4.8% QoQ · +80.7% YoY
Positions
114
18 new · 11 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
29.3%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
SCII 3.9%
SC II Acquisition Corp.
Net Buying
+$26.89M
$160.30M bought · $133.41M sold
Turnover
18.2%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Financial Services
99.6% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

5 sectors
99.58%
Financial Services
Financial Services99.58%
Healthcare0.177%
Technology0.154%
Consumer Discretionary0.066%
Communication Services0.028%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Financial ServicesHealthcareTechnologyConsumer DiscretionaryCommunication ServicesIndustrialsOtherEnergyConsumer StaplesUtilitiesReal EstateBasic Materials

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
AACP Apogee Acquisition Corp +2.65M – $26.35M 3.51%
VECA Vernal Capital Acquisition Corp. +1.48M – $14.75M 1.96%
ACGC ACP Holdings Acquisition Corp. +1.35M – $13.41M 1.78%
BHAV BHAV Acquisition Corp +1.27M – $12.59M 1.68%
TRAD APEX Tech Acquisition Inc. +1.17M – $11.66M 1.55%
FMAC Future Money Acquisition Corp +1.16M – $11.62M 1.55%
ARTC Art Technology Acquisition Corp. +973.2K – $9.66M 1.29%
FIGX FIGX Capital Acquisition Corp. +723.4K +164.4% $7.40M 1.58%
PECE Peace Acquisition Corp. +733.7K – $7.28M 0.969%
QRED QuasarEdge Acquisition Corp +553.2K – $5.49M 0.731%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
GPAT GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. -2.23M -100.0% $24.18M Exited
SIMA SIM Acquisition Corp. I -1.73M -100.0% $18.49M Exited
QSEA Quartzsea Acquisition Corp -1.28M -56.8% $13.49M 1.36%
LPAA Launch One Acquisition Corp. -1.09M -100.0% $11.59M Exited
CUB Lionheart Holdings -1.03M -100.0% $11.10M Exited
FSHP Flag Ship Acquisition Corp -727.8K -100.0% $7.96M Exited
RDAC Rising Dragon Acquisition Corp. -736.6K -100.0% $7.69M Exited
PLMK Plum Acquisition Corp. IV -650.5K -98.2% $6.94M 0.017%
BACC Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman -646.0K -100.0% $6.60M Exited
TDAC Translational Development Acquisition Corp. -603.4K -100.0% $6.37M Exited

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
AACP Apogee Acquisition Corp +2.65M $26.35M 3.51%
VECA Vernal Capital Acquisition Corp. +1.48M $14.75M 1.96%
ACGC ACP Holdings Acquisition Corp. +1.35M $13.41M 1.78%
BHAV BHAV Acquisition Corp +1.27M $12.59M 1.68%
TRAD APEX Tech Acquisition Inc. +1.17M $11.66M 1.55%
FMAC Future Money Acquisition Corp +1.16M $11.62M 1.55%
ARTC Art Technology Acquisition Corp. +973.2K $9.66M 1.29%
PECE Peace Acquisition Corp. +733.7K $7.28M 0.969%
QRED QuasarEdge Acquisition Corp +553.2K $5.49M 0.731%
KTWO K2 Capital Acquisition Corp +490.7K $4.88M 0.65%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
GPAT GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. -2.23M $24.18M 3.37%
SIMA SIM Acquisition Corp. I -1.73M $18.49M 2.58%
LPAA Launch One Acquisition Corp. -1.09M $11.59M 1.62%
CUB Lionheart Holdings -1.03M $11.10M 1.55%
FSHP Flag Ship Acquisition Corp -727.8K $7.96M 1.11%
RDAC Rising Dragon Acquisition Corp. -736.6K $7.69M 1.07%
BACC Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman -646.0K $6.60M 0.92%
TDAC Translational Development Acquisition Corp. -603.4K $6.37M 0.889%
EURK Eureka Acquisition Corp -200.9K $2.28M 0.318%
BSAA BEST SPAC I Acquisition Corp. -170.5K $1.74M 0.243%
Holdings · Q2 2026

114 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$751.27M
Top 1029.3%
Avg position$6.59M
# Activity
99 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 114 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Karpus Management.

About Karpus Management, Inc.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Karpus Management, Inc.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Karpus Management, Inc.’s five largest positions were SC II Acquisition Corp. (SCII) at 3.9%, Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp. (DMII) at 3.7%, Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp. (DMAA) at 3.6%, Apogee Acquisition Corp (AACP) at 3.5%, AI Infrastructure Acquisition Corp. (AIIA) at 2.7% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Karpus Management, Inc.’s portfolio worth?

Karpus Management, Inc. reported a 13F portfolio worth $751.27M across 114 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 4.8% from the previous quarter.

What did Karpus Management, Inc. buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Apogee Acquisition Corp ($26.35M), Vernal Capital Acquisition Corp. ($14.75M), ACP Holdings Acquisition Corp. ($13.41M). It opened 18 new positions.

What did Karpus Management, Inc. sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. ($24.18M), SIM Acquisition Corp. I ($18.49M), Quartzsea Acquisition Corp ($13.49M). It exited 11 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Karpus Management, Inc. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.