Tensile Capital Management LP reported 21 positions worth $719.97M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 7.6% on the prior quarter. It opened 1 new position, added to 5, trimmed 12 and exited 3. Its largest holding is Dick'S Sporting Goods, Inc. at 11.3% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYL Tyler Technologies Inc | +193.7K | +377.0% | $56.64M | 9.95% |
| COMP Compass, Inc. | +2.02M | +100.9% | $24.84M | 6.87% |
| VISN Vistance Networks, Inc. | +315.5K | – | $4.03M | 0.56% |
| WBI WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC | +98.0K | +9.9% | $3.36M | 5.15% |
| APPF Appfolio Inc | +20.0K | +37.7% | $3.21M | 1.63% |
| NCNO nCino, Inc. | +51.5K | +5.1% | $841.21K | 2.4% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VVV Valvoline Inc | -545.0K | -26.0% | $21.55M | 8.53% |
| NE Noble Corp plc | -399.4K | -100.0% | $19.60M | Exited |
| CVCO Cavco Industries, Inc. | -33.0K | -100.0% | $15.98M | Exited |
| CCK Crown Holdings, Inc. | -135.0K | -31.0% | $15.10M | 4.66% |
| USFD US Foods Holding Corp. | -95.0K | -17.6% | $9.71M | 6.33% |
| CLBT Cellebrite DI Ltd. | -525.2K | -100.0% | $7.24M | Exited |
| VERX Vertex, Inc. | -500.0K | -14.7% | $5.74M | 4.62% |
| CTRI Centuri Holdings, Inc. | -124.2K | -7.8% | $3.76M | 6.16% |
| UHAL-B U-Haul Holding Co | -64.8K | -17.0% | $3.74M | 2.54% |
| FOXF Fox Factory Holding Corp | -195.9K | -82.8% | $3.32M | 0.095% |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| VISN Vistance Networks, Inc. | +315.5K | $4.03M | 0.56% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DKS Dick'S Sporting Goods, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 357.8K | $81.16M | 11.27% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.4% |
| 2 | TYL Tyler Technologies Inc | Technology | 245.0K | $71.67M | 9.95% | +193.7K | +377.0% | Added | 0.51% |
| 3 | LAD Lithia Motors Inc | Consumer Discretionary | 223.0K | $64.77M | 9% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.99% |
| 4 | VVV Valvoline Inc | Consumer Discretionary | 1.55M | $61.44M | 8.53% | -545.0K | -26.0% | Reduced | 1.22% |
| 5 | COMP Compass, Inc. | Real Estate | 4.01M | $49.47M | 6.87% | +2.02M | +100.9% | Added | 0.54% |
| 6 | USFD US Foods Holding Corp. | Consumer Staples | 446.0K | $45.61M | 6.33% | -95.0K | -17.6% | Reduced | 0.2% |
| 7 | CTRI Centuri Holdings, Inc. | Industrials | 1.47M | $44.36M | 6.16% | -124.2K | -7.8% | Reduced | 1.45% |
| 8 | QTWO Q2 Holdings, Inc. | Technology | 868.8K | $41.79M | 5.8% | -21.0K | -2.4% | Reduced | 1.39% |
| 9 | BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 753.9K | $39.13M | 5.43% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 1.17% |
| 10 | WBI WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC | Energy | 1.08M | $37.10M | 5.15% | +98.0K | +9.9% | Added | 0.88% |
| 11 | CCK Crown Holdings, Inc. | Basic Materials | 300.2K | $33.56M | 4.66% | -135.0K | -31.0% | Reduced | 0.27% |
| 12 | VERX Vertex, Inc. | Technology | 2.90M | $33.28M | 4.62% | -500.0K | -14.7% | Reduced | 1.79% |
| 13 | EQIX Equinix Inc | Technology | 24.4K | $25.43M | 3.53% | -2,000 | -7.6% | Reduced | 0.02% |
| 14 | BL Blackline, Inc. | Technology | 694.8K | $19.50M | 2.71% | -55.9K | -7.5% | Reduced | 1.19% |
| 15 | UHAL-B U-Haul Holding Co | Consumer Discretionary | 316.6K | $18.27M | 2.54% | -64.8K | -17.0% | Reduced | 0.16% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Tensile Capital Management.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Tensile Capital Management LP’s five largest positions were Dick'S Sporting Goods, Inc. (DKS) at 11.3%, Tyler Technologies Inc (TYL) at 10.0%, Lithia Motors Inc (LAD) at 9.0%, Valvoline Inc (VVV) at 8.5%, Compass, Inc. (COMP) at 6.9% of the reported portfolio.
Tensile Capital Management LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $719.97M across 21 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 7.6% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Tyler Technologies Inc ($56.64M), Compass, Inc. ($24.84M), Vistance Networks, Inc. ($4.03M). It opened 1 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Valvoline Inc ($21.55M), Noble Corp plc ($19.60M), Cavco Industries, Inc. ($15.98M). It exited 3 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Tensile Capital Management LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.