Compare

IVV vs VOO

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Vanguard 500 Index Fund, side by side on every metric on file. 62 of 99 differ — fees, returns, holdings, sector exposure and tracking.

IVV ETF
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
×
VOO ETF
Vanguard 500 Index Fund
×

IVV vs VOO: the short answer

Both funds charge the same 0.03% a year.

Over the past year VOO returned the most at 18.6%, against 18.5% for IVV. Those are price returns — distributions are not in them — and last year says nothing about the next one.

VOO is the largest at $1.42T in net assets, and the portfolios are spread differently: IVV holds 508 positions against 506 for VOO.

IVV vs VOO at a glance

Best 1-year
VOO
18.6% price return
Largest
VOO
$1.42T in assets
Metrics compared
99
62 of them differ

IVV vs VOO: all 99 metrics

Metric IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF VOO Vanguard 500 Index Fund
Profile
Category Equity Equity
Tags Index Fund Index Fund
Geography US US
Family iShares Trust VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
Structure Lends Securities Lends Securities
Fees
AFFE
Gross Expense 0.03% 0.03%
Min. Investment $3.0K
Net Expense 0.03% 0.03%
Size
AUM $888.13B $1.42T
Returns
2021 28.7% 28.7%
2022 -18.1% -18.2%
2023 26.3% 26.3%
2024 25.0% 25.0%
2025 17.9% 17.8%
10Y Ann. (Prospectus) 14.8%
5Y Ann. (Prospectus) 14.4%
Since Inception (Prospectus)
Worst Quarter (Prospectus) -19.6% -19.6%
1M 3.85% 3.86%
1Y 18.5% 18.6%
3M 1.96% 1.92%
3Y Ann. 20.2% 20.2%
5Y Ann. 11.3% 11.3%
6M 12.1% 12.1%
YTD 12.9% 12.8%
Total 12M 22.3% 17.8%
Total 1M -0.96% -4.98%
Total 3M 15.2% -4.34%
Total 6M 10.2% -1.81%
Market Cap
Large Cap 34.4% 34.4%
Cap Coverage 96.4% 96.2%
Mega Cap 65.4% 65.3%
Micro Cap 0.02% 0.02%
Mid Cap 0.21% 0.27%
Size Style Large Cap Large Cap
Small Cap 0.00% 0.00%
Avg Mkt Cap $1.63T $1.62T
Valuation
Look-Through Yield 1.02% 1.04%
EV/EBITDA 15.96 15.78
P/E 25.29 25.08
P/S 3.60 3.53
Asset Mix
Derivatives 0.00% 0.03%
Equity 99.8% 99.9%
Fixed Income 0.00% 0.00%
Fund & Cash 0.24% 0.05%
Other Assets 0.00% 0.00%
Sector
Basic Materials 1.97% 1.90%
Communication Services 1.43% 1.36%
Consumer Discretionary 8.01% 8.43%
Consumer Staples 4.24% 4.44%
Energy 3.33% 3.32%
Financial Services 10.3% 10.5%
Healthcare 9.00% 8.83%
Industrials 7.61% 7.83%
Other / Unclass. 6.05% 6.13%
Real Estate 1.29% 1.36%
Technology 45.5% 44.6%
Utilities 1.29% 1.37%
Top Sector Technology Technology
Top Sector % 48.4% 47.5%
Bond Character
Corporate 99.8% 99.9%
Municipal 0.00% 0.00%
Non-US Sovereign 0.00% 0.00%
Agency & GSE 0.00% 0.00%
Treasury 0.00% 0.00%
Geography
US Weight 97.6% 97.8%
Top Country United States United States
Portfolio
Holdings 508 506
Short 0.00% 0.00%
Concentration
Effective Holdings 46 48
Top 10 37.6% 37.6%
Largest Position 8.28% 7.55%
Top Holding NVIDIANVDA NVIDIA Corp.NVDA
Flows
Positive Months 76.2% 77.8%
Flow 12M % 14.1% -7.82%
Flow 12M $125.05B -$111.18B
Flow 1M % 4.91% -0.78%
Flow 3M % 6.83% 1.17%
Cost of Ownership
Fund Age 26.3 10.2
Turnover 3.00% 2.00%
Risk
Spread HY
Spread IG
DV01 10Y
Liabilities % 0.17% 0.14%
Tracking Diff. -0.02% -0.17%
Tracking Error 0.03% 0.01%
Identity
CIK 1100663 1004655
Class ID C000012040 C000092055
Share Class iShares Core S&P 500 ETF ETF Shares
Data Holdings, Flows, AUM, Returns, Profile, Prices Holdings, Flows, AUM, Returns, Profile, Prices
Flows Date 30 Jun 2026 31 Mar 2026
Portfolio Date 27 Aug 2026 31 Jul 2026
AUM Date 30 Jun 2026 31 Mar 2026
Price Date 28 Aug 2026 28 Aug 2026
Returns Date 27 Jul 2026 28 Apr 2026
Prospectus Date 31 Jul 2026 28 Apr 2026
Series ID S000004310 S000002839
Total Ret. Date 30 Jun 2026 31 Mar 2026

Reading this comparison. A blank cell means not disclosed, never zero. Green marks the best value in a row and red the worst, but only on the sixteen metrics where better is a fact rather than a view — a lower fee, a lower tracking error, a higher return, a larger net inflow. Nothing is coloured on size, turnover or portfolio weights, where more is not better and a tint would be an opinion. A row where the funds tie is left uncoloured. Return columns are price returns; Total Return columns are the fund's own distribution-inclusive figures and end at its last reported portfolio date, so the two are not comparable with each other. Every figure comes from Business Quant's ETF and mutual fund database.

Measured on. Prices 28 Aug 2026 · Portfolios 28 Aug 2026 · AUM and flows 30 Jun 2026 · Prospectus 27 Aug 2026. The four do not move on one clock, so each row carries the date of the record it came from rather than the date you loaded the page.

Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any fund. Screen the whole universe on the ETF and mutual fund screener.

IVV vs VOO: common questions

Do IVV and VOO cost the same?

Yes — each charges 0.03% a year. On cost there is nothing to choose between them.

How different are IVV and VOO really?

Of the 99 metrics on file for both, 62 differ and the rest match. The table below lists the differences first; untick “only what differs” to see everything, including what they agree on.

Which performed better, IVV or VOO?

Over the last twelve months VOO returned 18.6% and IVV returned 18.5%. Those are price returns measured to the last close on file and exclude distributions, so a fund paying a larger yield looks worse on this line than it was. Past performance is not a forecast, and one year is a short window.

Can I hold both IVV and VOO?

Nothing stops you, but check the overlap first: the sector and holdings rows below show how much of each portfolio is the same securities in the same weights. Two funds tracking the same index are one position held twice, not diversification. This page reports the numbers and does not give investment advice.