Compare
iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF vs Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund, side by side on every metric on file. 66 of 99 differ — fees, returns, holdings, sector exposure and tracking.
Both funds charge the same 0.03% a year.
Over the past year VTI returned the most at 18.5%, against 18.5% for ITOT. Those are price returns — distributions are not in them — and last year says nothing about the next one.
VTI is the largest at $1.99T in net assets, and the portfolios are spread differently: VTI holds 3,487 positions against 2,444 for ITOT.
| Metric | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | VTI Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund |
|---|---|---|
| Profile | ||
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Tags | Index Fund | Index Fund |
| Geography | US | US |
| Family | iShares Trust | VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS |
| Structure | Lends Securities | Lends Securities |
| Fees | ||
| AFFE | — | — |
| Gross Expense | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Min. Investment | — | $1 |
| Net Expense | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Size | ||
| AUM | $94.14B | $1.99T |
| Returns | ||
| 2021 | 25.6% | 25.7% |
| 2022 | -19.5% | -19.5% |
| 2023 | 26.1% | 26.0% |
| 2024 | 23.8% | 23.8% |
| 2025 | 17.0% | 17.1% |
| 10Y Ann. (Prospectus) | 14.2% | — |
| 5Y Ann. (Prospectus) | 13.1% | — |
| Since Inception (Prospectus) | — | — |
| Worst Quarter (Prospectus) | -21.0% | -20.9% |
| 1M | 3.67% | 3.66% |
| 1Y | 18.5% | 18.5% |
| 3M | 2.08% | 2.07% |
| 3Y Ann. | 19.9% | 19.9% |
| 5Y Ann. | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 6M | 12.2% | 12.0% |
| YTD | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| Total 12M | 23.1% | 18.2% |
| Total 1M | -0.36% | -4.96% |
| Total 3M | 15.7% | -3.97% |
| Total 6M | 11.1% | -1.62% |
| Market Cap | ||
| Large Cap | 35.6% | 35.8% |
| Cap Coverage | 96.5% | 96.3% |
| Mega Cap | 58.0% | 57.8% |
| Micro Cap | 0.05% | 0.13% |
| Mid Cap | 5.36% | 5.41% |
| Size Style | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| Small Cap | 0.96% | 0.95% |
| Avg Mkt Cap | $1.45T | $1.43T |
| Valuation | ||
| Look-Through Yield | 1.03% | 1.05% |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.15 | 14.94 |
| P/E | 24.67 | 24.48 |
| P/S | 3.20 | 3.11 |
| Asset Mix | ||
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 0.09% |
| Equity | 99.7% | 99.6% |
| Fixed Income | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Fund & Cash | 0.25% | 0.35% |
| Other Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Sector | ||
| Basic Materials | 2.13% | 2.02% |
| Communication Services | 1.45% | 1.36% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 7.95% | 8.28% |
| Consumer Staples | 4.06% | 4.22% |
| Energy | 3.48% | 3.47% |
| Financial Services | 10.8% | 11.0% |
| Healthcare | 9.59% | 9.50% |
| Industrials | 8.99% | 9.46% |
| Other / Unclass. | 5.80% | 6.13% |
| Real Estate | 1.67% | 1.78% |
| Technology | 42.8% | 41.4% |
| Utilities | 1.32% | 1.40% |
| Top Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Top Sector % | 45.4% | 44.1% |
| Bond Character | ||
| Corporate | 99.7% | 99.6% |
| Municipal | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Non-US Sovereign | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Agency & GSE | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Treasury | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Geography | ||
| US Weight | 97.4% | 97.4% |
| Top Country | United States | United States |
| Portfolio | ||
| Holdings | 2,444 | 3,487 |
| Short | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Concentration | ||
| Effective Holdings | 58 | 61 |
| Top 10 | 33.4% | 33.2% |
| Largest Position | 7.36% | 6.39% |
| Top Holding | NVIDIANVDA | NVIDIA Corp.NVDA |
| Flows | ||
| Positive Months | 81.0% | 55.6% |
| Flow 12M % | 8.22% | -0.06% |
| Flow 12M | $7.74B | -$1.21B |
| Flow 1M % | 1.37% | 0.66% |
| Flow 3M % | 2.27% | 1.12% |
| Cost of Ownership | ||
| Fund Age | 22.6 | 10.2 |
| Turnover | 3.00% | 3.00% |
| Risk | ||
| Spread HY | — | — |
| Spread IG | — | — |
| DV01 10Y | — | — |
| Liabilities % | 1.55% | 0.09% |
| Tracking Diff. | -0.04% | -0.15% |
| Tracking Error | 2.34% | 0.04% |
| Identity | ||
| CIK | 1100663 | 36405 |
| Class ID | C000012047 | C000007808 |
| Share Class | iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | ETF Shares |
| Data | Holdings, Flows, AUM, Returns, Profile, Prices | Holdings, Flows, AUM, Returns, Profile, Prices |
| Flows Date | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Portfolio Date | 27 Aug 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| AUM Date | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Price Date | 28 Aug 2026 | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Returns Date | 27 Jul 2026 | 28 Apr 2026 |
| Prospectus Date | 31 Jul 2026 | 28 Apr 2026 |
| Series ID | S000004317 | S000002848 |
| Total Ret. Date | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 Mar 2026 |
Yes — each charges 0.03% a year. On cost there is nothing to choose between them.
Of the 99 metrics on file for both, 66 differ and the rest match. The table below lists the differences first; untick “only what differs” to see everything, including what they agree on.
Over the last twelve months VTI returned 18.5% and ITOT returned 18.5%. Those are price returns measured to the last close on file and exclude distributions, so a fund paying a larger yield looks worse on this line than it was. Past performance is not a forecast, and one year is a short window.
Nothing stops you, but check the overlap first: the sector and holdings rows below show how much of each portfolio is the same securities in the same weights. Two funds tracking the same index are one position held twice, not diversification. This page reports the numbers and does not give investment advice.