IOVA vs TSHA vs VCEL Stock Comparison

Iovance Biotherapeutics, Taysha Gene Therapies and Vericel Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KRYS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VCEL Vericel Corp
$41.09 +2.3% 1M +11.9% 1Y
Market cap
$2.32B
P/E
95.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$306.30M
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
4 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Vericel leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Vericel 4, Iovance Biotherapeutics 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIOVATSHAVCELLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.95B $1.61B $2.32B IOVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -13.6x -10.7x 95.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 80.6x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +34.5% -32.3% +23.0% IOVA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -89.1% -2,728.0% 7.9% VCEL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.7x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +352.8% -8.3% +11.9% IOVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -18.5%/yr -24.1%/yr -3.3%/yr VCEL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 109.4% 70.8% 41.3% VCEL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 63/100 48/100 81/100 VCEL

Percentile Scorecard

IOVATSHAVCEL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIOVATSHAVCEL
Valuation 65 #224 of 634 46 #340 of 634 82 #113 of 634
Growth 82 #111 of 607 16 #508 of 607 94 #37 of 607
Profitability 63 #205 of 557 26 #410 of 557 89 #65 of 557
Financial Health 62 #250 of 654 76 #161 of 654 68 #208 of 654
Shareholder Returns 41 #238 of 401 78 #91 of 401 72 #115 of 401
Overall 63 48 81
  • IOVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • TSHA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • VCEL ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIOVATSHAVCELSPY
1 month -37.9%-11.7%+2.3% -2.0%
3 months +102.5%-34.0%-11.3% -2.2%
6 months +121.9%-41.1%+11.6% +4.2%
Year to date +223.4%-25.6%+14.1% +10.6%
1 year +352.8%-8.3%+11.9% +10.4%
3 years +109.7%+64.9%+11.5% +73.6%
3 years, per year +28.0%+18.2%+3.7% +20.2%
5 years -64.0%-74.9%-15.6% +61.6%
5 years, per year -18.5%-24.1%-3.3% +10.1%
10 years +50.9%—+1,856.7% +261.3%
10 years, per year +4.2%—+34.6% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureIOVATSHAVCELSPY
Volatility, 1Y 109.4%70.8%41.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 94.7%68.1%41.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.541.830.77 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 3.22-0.120.29 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.4%-96.4%-63.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -40.6%-41.4%-14.9% -3.2%
52-week high $14.86$6.98$48.31 $779.14
52-week low $1.81$3.51$29.34 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIOVATSHAVCEL
P/E now vs peer median -13.7xmedian 18.4x -10.1xmedian 18.4x 86.6xmedian 18.4x
P/S now vs peer median 12.3xmedian 9.0x 242.6xmedian 9.0x 6.9xmedian 9.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -14.0xmedian 16.0x -6.1xmedian 16.0x 61.8xmedian 16.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median -13.5xmedian 21.8x -10.0xmedian 21.8x 34.1xmedian 21.8x
P/B now vs peer median 5.4xmedian 2.1x 3.4xmedian 2.1x 5.7xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.46median 0.37 -0.25median 0.37 1.60median 0.37

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIOVATSHAVCEL
Revenue $324.97M $5.49M $306.30M
Gross profit $157.29M – $228.38M
Operating income -$301.31M -$153.16M $18.24M
Net income -$289.51M -$149.63M $24.22M
Free cash flow -$296.40M -$132.57M $61.66M
R&D $267.72M $123.14M $29.17M
EPS (diluted) $-0.64 $-0.41 $0.46
Cash & equivalents $110.80M $455.41M $125.40M
Total debt – $49.26M –
Shares (diluted) 450.19M 369.04M 52.31M
Enterprise value $2.74B $256.22M $1.74B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIOVATSHAVCEL
P/E -13.7x -10.1x 86.6x
P/FCF -13.5x -10.0x 34.1x
P/Operating cash flow -15.1x -10.1x 30.2x
P/S 12.3x 242.6x 6.9x
P/B 5.4x 3.4x 5.7x
P/Tangible book 8.5x 3.4x 5.8x
EV/EBITDA -14.0x -6.1x 61.8x
EV/EBIT -12.3x -6.0x 106.4x
EV/Revenue 11.4x 168.5x 6.3x
EV/FCF -12.5x -7.0x 31.5x
EV/Operating cash flow -14.0x -7.0x 27.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.46 -0.25 1.60

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIOVATSHAVCEL
Revenue growth (1Y) 34.5% -32.3% 23.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1,009% -9.1% 19.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 95.1% – 24.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 23.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 26.6% -62.9% 1,428%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 11.1% -8.7% 47.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 25.8% -61.4% 240.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 11.6% -6.5% 56.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 44.8% -30.3% 228.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 29.9% 40.5% 54.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 12.9% -61.0% 47.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 7.6% -35.6% 33.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 8.4% -60.6% 842.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.8% -29.4% 43.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIOVATSHAVCEL
Gross margin 48.4% – 74.6%
EBITDA margin -81.4% -2,770% 10.2%
Operating margin -92.7% -2,792% 6.0%
Pretax margin -90.4% -2,593% 8.2%
Net margin -89.1% -2,728% 7.9%
FCF margin -91.2% -2,417% 20.1%
Operating cash flow margin -81.3% -2,410% 22.7%
Return on equity -39.7% -47.5% 6.9%
Return on assets -31.4% -36.9% 5.1%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed -37.0% -42.6% 4.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.0x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 0.9x 2.9x
Stock comp / revenue 14.4% 331.3% 12.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIOVATSHAVCEL
Debt / assets – 10.5% –
Debt / equity – 0.1x –
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.7x –
Debt / FCF – -0.4x –
Liabilities / assets 19.6% 17.7% 26.4%
Equity / assets 80.4% 82.3% 73.6%
Interest coverage – -3,647x 28.5x
Current ratio 4.3x 17.8x 5.0x
Quick ratio 3.7x 17.5x 4.5x
Cash ratio 2.8x 17.5x 3.1x
Altman Z-score 8.67 7.26 9.67

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIOVATSHAVCEL
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -7.4% -0.2% -0.3%
Shareholder yield -7.4% -0.2% -0.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIOVATSHAVCEL
Forward P/E – – 80.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.47FY2026 $-0.47FY2026 $0.51FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – +59.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +74.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $434.71MFY2026 $1.96MFY2026 $324.56MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +65.0%FY2026 -80.0%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +33.0% +1,298.6% +16.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIOVATSHAVCEL
Held by institutions 63.3% 81.2% 100.0%
Institutions holding 292 209 319
Change in shares held, QoQ +6.5% +12.7% +0.4%
Institutions buying 174 140 188
Institutions selling 66 42 99
Buyers to sellers 2.64 3.33 1.90

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IOVATSHAVCEL
IOVA 1.00 0.27 0.15
TSHA 0.27 1.00 0.19
VCEL 0.15 0.19 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IOVA, TSHA and VCEL?

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) $3.95B, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) $1.61B, Vericel (VCEL) $2.32B.

Which company is growing faster?

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +34.5%, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) -32.3%, Vericel (VCEL) +23.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Vericel (VCEL) has the highest net margin (Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -89.1%, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) -2,728.0%, Vericel (VCEL) 7.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) returned the most: Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +352.8%, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) -8.3%, Vericel (VCEL) +11.9%. Over five years, Vericel (VCEL) compounded fastest (Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -18.5%/yr, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) -24.1%/yr, Vericel (VCEL) -3.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Vericel (VCEL) has been the steadiest (Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) 109.4%, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) 70.8%, Vericel (VCEL) 41.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IOVA, TSHA and VCEL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Vericel (VCEL) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.