GFS vs UMC vs TXN Stock Comparison

Globalfoundries, United Microelectronics and Texas Instruments Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ADI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.
$41.82 -16.6% 1M +17.5% 1Y
Market cap
$23.25B
P/E
32.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.94B
Div. yield
0.57%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$16.40 -37.6% 1M +112.7% 1Y
Market cap
$41.29B
P/E
15.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
2.44%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
7 wins
TXN Texas Instruments Inc
$302.02 +2.8% 1M +87.1% 1Y
Market cap
$275.98B
P/E
39.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$20.77B
Div. yield
1.91%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

United Microelectronics leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (United Microelectronics 7, Texas Instruments 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGFSUMCTXNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $23.25B $41.29B $275.98B TXN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 32.4x 15.2x 39.0x UMC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 23.0x 14.9x 35.2x UMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +1.4% +87.7% +20.3% UMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.3% 18.7% 34.1% TXN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.1% 11.6% 22.9% TXN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -1.0x 0.5x UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.57% 2.44% 1.91% UMC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +17.5% +112.7% +87.1% UMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -6.7%/yr +9.0%/yr +9.8%/yr TXN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 60.9% 65.2% 42.1% TXN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 81/100 67/100 UMC

Percentile Scorecard

GFSUMCTXN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGFSUMCTXN
Valuation 91 #9 of 94 94 #7 of 94 54 #44 of 94
Growth 36 #59 of 92 78 #21 of 92 69 #29 of 92
Profitability 56 #40 of 90 72 #26 of 90 98 #3 of 90
Financial Health 47 #54 of 101 67 #34 of 101 42 #59 of 101
Shareholder Returns 78 #17 of 74 93 #6 of 74 73 #21 of 74
Overall 62 81 67
  • GFS ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TXN ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGFSUMCTXNSPY
1 month -16.6%-37.6%+2.8% -2.3%
3 months -16.4%-12.2%+12.3% -0.7%
6 months -38.3%+26.3%+7.5% +4.8%
Year to date +19.8%+108.7%+74.1% +10.3%
1 year +17.5%+112.7%+87.1% +10.3%
3 years -20.9%+112.4%+101.0% +73.0%
3 years, per year -7.5%+28.6%+26.2% +20.1%
5 years -29.1%+53.6%+59.6% +61.9%
5 years, per year -6.7%+9.0%+9.8% +10.1%
10 years —+777.0%+338.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year —+24.3%+15.9% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureGFSUMCTXNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 60.9%65.2%42.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 60.8%57.6%35.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.291.881.52 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.291.732.07 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.5%-57.3%-33.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -53.5%-41.4%-9.1% -3.5%
52-week high $89.96$28.01$332.28 $779.14
52-week low $32.24$7.02$153.33 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGFSUMCTXN
P/E now vs peer median 32.4xmedian 41.3x 15.2xmedian 41.3x 39.0xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 6.6x 2.9xmedian 6.6x 13.3xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.7xmedian 26.2x 10.0xmedian 26.2x 26.2xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.2xmedian 37.7x 18.8xmedian 37.7x 37.7xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.0xmedian 4.3x 2.8xmedian 4.3x 14.4xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median -1.47median 1.81 2.38median 1.81 -263.15median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGFSUMCTXN
Revenue $6.94B $14.11B $20.77B
Gross profit $1.88B $2.67B $12.51B
Operating income $804.00M $1.81B $8.47B
Net income $720.00M $2.64B $7.11B
Free cash flow $796.00M $2.19B $7.32B
R&D $563.00M $595.72M $2.10B
EPS (diluted) $1.28 $1.07 $7.68
Cash & equivalents $1.09B $4.48B $4.21B
Total debt $1.12B $781.92M $13.56B
Shares (diluted) 558.00M 2.47B 921.00M
Enterprise value $11.61B $25.66B $250.85B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGFSUMCTXN
P/E 32.4x 15.2x 39.0x
P/FCF 29.2x 18.8x 37.7x
P/Operating cash flow 12.1x 11.0x 27.9x
P/S 3.4x 2.9x 13.3x
P/B 2.0x 2.8x 14.4x
P/Tangible book 2.0x 2.8x 14.6x
EV/EBITDA 10.7x 10.0x 26.2x
EV/EBIT 27.4x 20.8x 33.2x
EV/Revenue 3.2x 2.7x 13.6x
EV/FCF 27.7x 17.2x 38.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.5x 10.0x 28.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.47 2.38 -263.15

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGFSUMCTXN
Revenue growth (1Y) 1.4% 87.7% 20.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.1% 22.9% 4.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.8% 22.7% 26.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -6.2% -2.4% 2.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 575.7% 29.9% 42.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -12.7% -6.7% 2.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 742.9% 97.8% 41.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -21.6% 5.5% 0.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 717.0% 97.8% 39.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -22.1% 6.4% -0.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 20.2% 19.0% 43.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -4.4% 5.1% 14.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -18.1% 410.9% 251.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.2% 11.3% 64.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGFSUMCTXN
Gross margin 27.1% 18.9% 60.2%
EBITDA margin 29.5% 26.7% 51.7%
Operating margin 11.6% 12.8% 40.8%
Pretax margin 12.6% 30.5% 39.1%
Net margin 10.3% 18.7% 34.1%
FCF margin 11.5% 15.5% 35.2%
Operating cash flow margin 27.6% 26.7% 47.7%
Return on equity 6.1% 18.4% 38.3%
Return on assets 4.3% 12.5% 19.6%
Return on invested capital 5.1% 11.6% 22.9%
Return on capital employed 5.5% 9.6% 25.4%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.7x 1.4x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 3.4% 0.1% 2.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGFSUMCTXN
Debt / assets 6.6% 3.7% 36.8%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.1x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -1.0x 0.5x
Debt / FCF 1.4x 0.4x 1.9x
Liabilities / assets 30.0% 30.3% 47.9%
Equity / assets 70.0% 69.7% 52.1%
Interest coverage – 33.0x 15.0x
Current ratio 2.5x 3.3x 5.6x
Quick ratio 1.4x 2.6x 3.6x
Cash ratio 1.1x 2.0x 2.7x
Altman Z-score 2.54 – 13.22

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGFSUMCTXN
Dividend yield 0.6% 2.4% 1.9%
Net buyback yield 1.7% 0.7% -0.1%
Shareholder yield 2.3% 3.2% 1.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGFSUMCTXN
Forward P/E 23.0xFY2026 14.9xFY2026 35.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.82FY2026 $1.10FY2026 $8.57FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +5.8%FY2026 +107.5%FY2026 +57.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +33.5% -2.7% +28.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.96BFY2026 $8.52BFY2026 $23.00BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.6%FY2026 +12.1%FY2026 +30.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.0% +24.7% +8.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGFSUMCTXN
Held by institutions 98.4% 7.1% 89.1%
Institutions holding 439 364 2,867
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.0% +3.2% +3.6%
Institutions buying 306 220 1,586
Institutions selling 88 110 944
Buyers to sellers 3.48 2.00 1.68

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GFSUMCTXN
GFS 1.00 0.58 0.52
UMC 0.58 1.00 0.31
TXN 0.52 0.31 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GFS, UMC and TXN?

Texas Instruments (TXN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Globalfoundries (GFS) $23.25B, United Microelectronics (UMC) $41.29B, Texas Instruments (TXN) $275.98B.

Which stock is cheaper, GFS, UMC and TXN?

United Microelectronics (UMC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Globalfoundries (GFS) 32.4x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 15.2x, Texas Instruments (TXN) 39.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, United Microelectronics (UMC) is cheapest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 23.0x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.9x, Texas Instruments (TXN) 35.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

United Microelectronics (UMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Globalfoundries (GFS) +1.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%, Texas Instruments (TXN) +20.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Texas Instruments (TXN) has the highest net margin (Globalfoundries (GFS) 10.3%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%, Texas Instruments (TXN) 34.1%). On return on invested capital, Texas Instruments (TXN) leads (Globalfoundries (GFS) 5.1%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%, Texas Instruments (TXN) 22.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year United Microelectronics (UMC) returned the most: Globalfoundries (GFS) +17.5%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +112.7%, Texas Instruments (TXN) +87.1%. Over five years, Texas Instruments (TXN) compounded fastest (Globalfoundries (GFS) -6.7%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +9.0%/yr, Texas Instruments (TXN) +9.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

United Microelectronics (UMC) has the highest dividend yield: Globalfoundries (GFS) 0.57%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 2.44%, Texas Instruments (TXN) 1.91%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Texas Instruments (TXN) has been the steadiest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 60.9%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 65.2%, Texas Instruments (TXN) 42.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GFS, UMC and TXN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.