U-Haul Holding UHAL Revenue Breakdown

NYSE UHAL
$60.84 +1.79 (+3.03%)
At close: Nov 4, 2026 · 4:00 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for U-Haul Holding, fiscal 2011 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

U-Haul Holding Revenue by Segment

Years FY 2011–2025
Lines 4
FY 2025 Total $5.85B

Moving & Storage Operating was U-Haul Holding’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $5.49B of $5.85B (94%).

U-Haul Holding revenue by segment, fiscal 2011 to 2025
Segment FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Moving & Storage Operating $5.40B $5.57B $5.29B $5.49B
Life Insurance $238.81M $206.10M $219.20M $221.87M
Property & Casualty Insurance $115.04M $103.51M $123.09M $125.16M
Intersegment Eliminations $12.38M $12.64M $11.54M $11.14M
Total $5.76B $5.89B $5.65B $5.85B
Totals include 6 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

U-Haul Holding revenue by segment: what the figures show

U-Haul Holding brought in $5.85B from its four segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended March 31, 2025. That was up 3.6% from $5.65B in fiscal 2024. Moving & Storage Operating was the largest at $5.49B (93.9%), ahead of Life Insurance at $221.87M (3.8%) and Property & Casualty Insurance at $125.16M (2.1%). The remaining segment, Intersegment Eliminations, brought in $11.14M.

Compared with fiscal 2024, Moving & Storage Operating grew fastest, up 3.7% to $5.49B. Every segment above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $5.76B to $5.85B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.5%. Moving & Storage Operating's share held steady at about 93.9%.

Annual history

U-Haul Holding Revenue by Geography

Years FY 2011–2025
Lines 2
FY 2025 Total $5.83B

United States was U-Haul Holding’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $5.53B of $5.83B (95%).

U-Haul Holding revenue by geography, fiscal 2011 to 2025
Geography FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
United States $5.45B $5.57B $5.34B $5.53B
Canada $287.72M $294.43M $288.17M $298.66M
Total $5.74B $5.86B $5.63B $5.83B

U-Haul Holding revenue by geography: what the figures show

U-Haul Holding brought in $5.83B from its two regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended March 31, 2025. That was up 3.6% from $5.63B in fiscal 2024. United States was the largest at $5.53B (94.9%), ahead of Canada at $298.66M (5.1%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Canada grew 3.6% to $298.66M and United States grew 3.6% to $5.53B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $5.74B to $5.83B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.5%. United States' share held steady at about 94.9%.

Questions

U-Haul Holding Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does U-Haul Holding make money?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) reports its revenue by segment and by geography. In fiscal 2025, Moving & Storage Operating was its largest segment, bringing in $5.49B (93.9% of the total), followed by Life Insurance at $221.87M (3.8%).

What is U-Haul Holding's largest segment?

Moving & Storage Operating was U-Haul Holding's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $5.49B, or 93.9% of the $5.85B total across its four segments.

What is U-Haul Holding's largest region?

United States was U-Haul Holding's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $5.53B, or 94.9% of the $5.83B total across its two regions.

Which U-Haul Holding segment is growing the fastest?

Among U-Haul Holding's segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Moving & Storage Operating grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 3.7% from $5.29B to $5.49B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from U-Haul Holding's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name U-Haul Holding gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does U-Haul Holding's revenue breakdown go?

U-Haul Holding's revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2011, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.