Penske Automotive (PAG) Income from Non-Controlling Interests (2011 - 2026)
Penske Automotive (PAG) posted Income from Non-Controlling Interests of $800000.0 for Q2 2026, up 100.0% sequentially from $400000.0 in Q1 2026, and down 11.11% YoY from $900000.0 in Q2 2025.
Analysis
Penske Automotive (PAG) Income from Non-Controlling Interests (2011 - 2026) Analysis & Trends
Penske Automotive has reported Income from Non-Controlling Interests for 16 years, with the latest figure at $800000.0 in Q2 2026.
- Quarterly Income from Non-Controlling Interests fell 11.11% year-over-year to $800000.0 in Q2 2026, while the trailing twelve-month figure through Jun 2026 was $2.1 million (down 38.24% YoY) and the FY2025 annual result came in at $2.5 million, down 44.44% from the prior year.
- Income from Non-Controlling Interests climbed to $800000.0 in Q2 2026 per PAG's latest filing, from $400000.0 in the prior quarter.
- Over five years, Income from Non-Controlling Interests peaked at $1.9 million in Q2 2022 and troughed at $400000.0 in Q4 2025.
- A 5-year average of $1.1 million and a median of $1.0 million in 2023 frame the typical range for Income from Non-Controlling Interests.
- The sharpest annual moves came in 2022 and 2025: Income from Non-Controlling Interests jumped 166.67% in 2022, then plunged 55.56% in 2025.
- Over 5 years, Income from Non-Controlling Interests stood at $1.3 million in 2022, then changed by 0.0% to $1.3 million in 2023, then tumbled by 30.77% to $900000.0 in 2024, then slumped by 55.56% to $400000.0 in 2025, then surged by 100.0% to $800000.0 in 2026.
- According to Business Quant data, Income from Non-Controlling Interests over the past three periods registered $800000.0, $400000.0, and $400000.0 for Q2 2026, Q1 2026, and Q4 2025 respectively.
Peer Set
Peer Comparison
| # | Company | Market Cap | Enterprise Value | Gross Profit (Qtr) | Inc. Minority (Qtr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carvana | 52.87 Bn | 50.13 Bn | 1.38 Bn | 203.00 Mn |
| 2 | Penske Automotive | 14.22 Bn | 14.15 Bn | 1.36 Bn | 800,000.00 |
| 3 | Rush Enterprises Inc \Tx\ | 9.01 Bn | 8.75 Bn | 361.67 Mn | 259,000.00 |
| 4 | Carmax | 8.69 Bn | 8.10 Bn | 854.41 Mn | - |
| 5 | Lithia Motors | 8.26 Bn | 7.90 Bn | 1.50 Bn | 1.60 Mn |
| 6 | Autonation | 6.73 Bn | 6.68 Bn | 1.23 Bn | - |
| 7 | Uxin | 5.72 Bn | 5.71 Bn | - | 1.38 Mn |
| 8 | Valvoline | 4.10 Bn | 4.02 Bn | 214.90 Mn | - |
| 9 | Openlane | 4.07 Bn | 3.88 Bn | 248.20 Mn | - |
| 10 | Asbury Automotive | 3.86 Bn | 3.83 Bn | 753.10 Mn | - |
Historic Data
Download Data
Historic Data
| Date | Value |
|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 800,000.00 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 400,000.00 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 400,000.00 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 500,000.00 |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 900,000.00 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 700,000.00 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 900,000.00 |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 900,000.00 |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 1.70 Mn |
| Mar 31, 2024 | 1.00 Mn |
| Dec 31, 2023 | 1.30 Mn |
| Sep 30, 2023 | 1.00 Mn |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1.80 Mn |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.30 Mn |
| Dec 31, 2022 | 1.30 Mn |
| Sep 30, 2022 | 1.40 Mn |
| Jun 30, 2022 | 1.90 Mn |
| Mar 31, 2022 | 1.60 Mn |
| Dec 31, 2021 | 1.60 Mn |
| Sep 30, 2021 | 1.20 Mn |