Slate Path Capital LP 13F Portfolio

CIK 1559706 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

39 positions · Q2 2026

Slate Path Capital LP reported 39 positions worth $7.15B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 7.3% on the prior quarter. It opened 11 new positions, added to 12, trimmed 7 and exited 15. Its largest holding is Union Pacific Corp at 8.8% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$7.15B
+7.3% QoQ · +44.9% YoY
Positions
39
11 new · 15 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
55.9%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
UNP 8.8%
Union Pacific Corp
Net Buying
-$1.65B
$2.79B bought · $4.44B sold
Turnover
40.3%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Industrials
39% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

7 sectors
39.02%
Industrials
Industrials39.02%
Technology29.25%
Basic Materials14.13%
Consumer Discretionary7.05%
Healthcare6.33%
Energy2.55%
Financial Services1.66%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

IndustrialsTechnologyBasic MaterialsConsumer DiscretionaryHealthcareEnergyFinancial ServicesCommunication ServicesReal EstateOtherConsumer StaplesUtilities

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
UNP Union Pacific Corp +1.57M +214.2% $426.99M 8.76%
RIVN Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE +21.98M – $381.33M 5.33%
FDXF FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. +2.25M – $339.33M 4.75%
HUM Humana Inc +620.2K +134.9% $246.37M 6%
CSX Csx Corp +4.01M – $190.56M 2.67%
APTV Aptiv PLC +2.65M – $162.66M 2.28%
RBLX Roblox Corp +2.75M – $149.34M 2.09%
AKAM Akamai Technologies Inc +1.20M – $141.47M 1.98%
U Unity Software Inc. +4.73M +41.6% $135.05M 6.43%
KMX Carmax Inc +1.83M – $96.67M 1.35%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co -15.47M -66.5% $698.00M 4.91%
TXN Texas Instruments Inc -2.17M -81.4% $648.21M 2.07%
ON On Semiconductor Corp -6.53M -83.7% $617.30M 1.68%
RKT Rocket Companies, Inc. -23.15M -100.0% $329.93M Exited
NOK Nokia Corp -35.84M -100.0% $288.14M Exited
Q Qnity Electronics, Inc. -2.49M -100.0% $287.26M Exited
EQT EQT Corp -3.89M -100.0% $247.32M Exited
GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. -5.04M -100.0% $224.28M Exited
AMRZ Amrize Ltd -3.75M -100.0% $210.24M Exited
NUE Nucor Corp -782.7K -38.3% $174.35M 3.92%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
RIVN Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE +21.98M $381.33M 5.33%
FDXF FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. +2.25M $339.33M 4.75%
CSX Csx Corp +4.01M $190.56M 2.67%
APTV Aptiv PLC +2.65M $162.66M 2.28%
RBLX Roblox Corp +2.75M $149.34M 2.09%
AKAM Akamai Technologies Inc +1.20M $141.47M 1.98%
KMX Carmax Inc +1.83M $96.67M 1.35%
GDS GDS Holdings Ltd +1.50M $45.08M 0.63%
CRCL Circle Internet Group, Inc. +567.3K $35.53M 0.497%
PURR Hyperliquid Strategies Inc +2.72M $21.40M 0.299%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
RKT Rocket Companies, Inc. -23.15M $329.93M 4.95%
NOK Nokia Corp -35.84M $288.14M 4.32%
Q Qnity Electronics, Inc. -2.49M $287.26M 4.31%
EQT EQT Corp -3.89M $247.32M 3.71%
GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. -5.04M $224.28M 3.36%
AMRZ Amrize Ltd -3.75M $210.24M 3.15%
AER AerCap Holdings N.V. -974.5K $133.69M 2.01%
SAIA Saia Inc -308.0K $108.19M 1.62%
TWLO Twilio Inc -742.8K $93.46M 1.4%
SEDG Solaredge Technologies, Inc. -736.7K $37.61M 0.564%
Holdings · Q2 2026

39 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$7.15B
Top 1055.9%
Avg position$183.33M
# Activity
24 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 39 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Slate Path Capital.

About Slate Path Capital LP’s 13F Portfolio

What are Slate Path Capital LP’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Slate Path Capital LP’s five largest positions were Union Pacific Corp (UNP) at 8.8%, Unity Software Inc. (U) at 6.4%, United Airlines Holdings, Inc. (UAL) at 6.3%, Humana Inc (HUM) at 6.0%, STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) at 5.5% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Slate Path Capital LP’s portfolio worth?

Slate Path Capital LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $7.15B across 39 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 7.3% from the previous quarter.

What did Slate Path Capital LP buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Union Pacific Corp ($426.99M), Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE ($381.33M), FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. ($339.33M). It opened 11 new positions.

What did Slate Path Capital LP sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co ($698.00M), Texas Instruments Inc ($648.21M), On Semiconductor Corp ($617.30M). It exited 15 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Slate Path Capital LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.