Smead Capital Management, Inc. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1427008 Filing since Q1 2014 Q3 2026 filed Oct 16, 2026
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Oct 16, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

30 positions · Q3 2026

Smead Capital Management, Inc. reported 30 positions worth $4.70B for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, up 1.0% on the prior quarter. It opened 0 new positions, added to 9, trimmed 21 and exited 0. Its largest holding is Cenovus Energy Inc. at 9% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$4.70B
+1.0% QoQ · -9.0% YoY
Positions
30
0 new · 0 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
55.2%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
CVE 9%
Cenovus Energy Inc.
Net Buying
-$29.57M
$118.14M bought · $147.71M sold
Turnover
2.5%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Energy
27.3% of value
Track Record
51
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

8 sectors
27.28%
Energy
Energy27.28%
Consumer Discretionary22.88%
Financial Services18.72%
Healthcare17.26%
Real Estate10.73%
Technology1.82%
Industrials1.04%
Basic Materials0.283%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

EnergyConsumer DiscretionaryFinancial ServicesHealthcareReal EstateTechnologyIndustrialsBasic MaterialsCommunication ServicesConsumer StaplesOther

Largest Buys

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
CROX Crocs, Inc. +220.6K +45.1% $25.88M 1.77%
ZTS Zoetis Inc. +347.8K +28.2% $24.29M 2.35%
WAL Western Alliance Bancorporation +295.6K +18.5% $22.20M 3.02%
LEN Lennar Corp +264.3K +13.1% $21.56M 3.96%
FRO Frontline plc +127.0K +20.0% $6.29M 0.801%
CVE Cenovus Energy Inc. +197.4K +1.5% $6.14M 8.97%
WFG West Fraser Timber Co., Ltd +68.4K +55.2% $4.74M 0.283%
GTX Garrett Motion Inc. +165.2K +60.1% $4.30M 0.244%
OXY Occidental Petroleum Corp +49.7K +1.7% $2.75M 3.46%

Largest Sells

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
AMGN Amgen Inc -72.7K -11.0% $30.66M 5.26%
SPG Simon Property Group Inc. -144.7K -10.3% $29.05M 5.36%
TGT Target Corp -176.6K -12.5% $27.66M 4.11%
BAC Bank Of America Corp -439.2K -16.8% $23.91M 2.51%
MRK Merck & Co., Inc. -28.6K -1.2% $4.15M 7.12%
MAC Macerich Co -183.4K -1.6% $4.10M 5.37%
APA APA Corp -94.4K -1.2% $3.92M 6.81%
NVR Nvr Inc -419 -1.5% $2.58M 3.64%
JPM Jpmorgan Chase & Co -7,314 -1.9% $2.42M 2.71%
DHI Horton D R Inc -17.5K -1.2% $2.39M 4.06%

New Positions

Q3 2026

No new positions this quarter.

Closed Positions

Q3 2026

No positions were closed this quarter.

Holdings · Q3 2026

30 Positions

As ofSep 30, 2026
Value$4.70B
Top 1055.2%
Avg position$156.81M
# Activity
15 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 30 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Smead Capital Management.

About Smead Capital Management, Inc.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Smead Capital Management, Inc.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, Smead Capital Management, Inc.’s five largest positions were Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE) at 9.0%, Merck & Co., Inc. (MRK) at 7.1%, APA Corp (APA) at 6.8%, Macerich Co (MAC) at 5.4%, Simon Property Group Inc. (SPG) at 5.4% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Smead Capital Management, Inc.’s portfolio worth?

Smead Capital Management, Inc. reported a 13F portfolio worth $4.70B across 30 positions for Q3 2026. That is up 1.0% from the previous quarter.

What did Smead Capital Management, Inc. buy in Q3 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Crocs, Inc. ($25.88M), Zoetis Inc. ($24.29M), Western Alliance Bancorporation ($22.20M). It opened 0 new positions.

What did Smead Capital Management, Inc. sell in Q3 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Amgen Inc ($30.66M), Simon Property Group Inc. ($29.05M), Target Corp ($27.66M). It exited 0 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Smead Capital Management, Inc. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.