Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1658363 Filing since Q4 2015 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

51 positions · Q2 2026

Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. reported 51 positions worth $5.10B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 68.0% on the prior quarter. It opened 11 new positions, added to 25, trimmed 8 and exited 3. Its largest holding is Western Digital Corp at 17% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$5.10B
+68.0% QoQ · +161.5% YoY
Positions
51
11 new · 3 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
53%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
WDC 17%
Western Digital Corp
Net Buying
+$726.70M
$1.67B bought · $945.54M sold
Turnover
23.2%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Technology
24.3% of value
Track Record
43
quarters on file since Q4 2015

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

9 sectors
24.27%
Technology
Technology24.27%
Healthcare24.05%
Basic Materials18.9%
Industrials16.91%
Consumer Discretionary9.39%
Consumer Staples3.77%
Financial Services1.71%
Utilities0.605%
Energy0.404%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

TechnologyHealthcareBasic MaterialsIndustrialsConsumer DiscretionaryConsumer StaplesFinancial ServicesUtilitiesEnergyOtherReal Estate

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc +465.7K +216.2% $193.56M 5.55%
ICLR Icon Plc +864.3K +257.8% $150.14M 4.09%
SW Smurfit Westrock plc +2.61M – $120.66M 2.37%
HUM Humana Inc +283.5K +82.2% $112.59M 4.89%
NUE Nucor Corp +496.8K +423.8% $110.66M 2.68%
RXO RXO, Inc. +2.58M – $71.28M 1.4%
AAP Advance Auto Parts Inc +1.12M +86.5% $69.87M 2.95%
FDXF FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. +451.7K – $68.21M 1.34%
MOS Mosaic Co +2.68M – $56.79M 1.11%
ELV Elevance Health, Inc. +129.5K +208.9% $50.08M 1.45%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
SNDK Sandisk Corp -164.6K -98.9% $374.24M 0.085%
STX Seagate Technology Holdings plc -232.8K -43.6% $224.67M 5.7%
CLF Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. -17.66M -85.1% $165.85M 0.568%
GT Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co -5.82M -100.0% $38.57M Exited
WHR Whirlpool Corp -593.2K -100.0% $31.99M Exited
LYFT Lyft, Inc. -2.06M -50.0% $30.13M 0.591%
WDC Western Digital Corp -42.6K -3.0% $27.21M 17.01%
EQX Equinox Gold Corp. -1.89M -9.7% $18.41M 3.34%
CAR Avis Budget Group, Inc. -92.2K -100.0% $13.45M Exited
ASO Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. -253.6K -30.2% $11.95M 0.542%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
SW Smurfit Westrock plc +2.61M $120.66M 2.37%
RXO RXO, Inc. +2.58M $71.28M 1.4%
FDXF FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. +451.7K $68.21M 1.34%
MOS Mosaic Co +2.68M $56.79M 1.11%
RMBS Rambus Inc +342.6K $45.48M 0.892%
GPK Graphic Packaging Holding Co +4.10M $43.33M 0.85%
TECK Teck Resources Ltd +718.5K $42.72M 0.838%
GM General Motors Co +499.5K $38.50M 0.755%
TLN Talen Energy Corp +80.3K $30.86M 0.605%
AMZN Amazon Com Inc +108.0K $25.74M 0.505%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
GT Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co -5.82M $38.57M 1.27%
WHR Whirlpool Corp -593.2K $31.99M 1.05%
CAR Avis Budget Group, Inc. -92.2K $13.45M 0.443%
Holdings · Q2 2026

51 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$5.10B
Top 1053%
Avg position$100.00M
# Activity
36 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 51 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Maple Rock Capital Partners.

About Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.’s five largest positions were Western Digital Corp (WDC) at 17.0%, Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX) at 5.7%, Unitedhealth Group Inc (UNH) at 5.6%, Humana Inc (HUM) at 4.9%, Icon Plc (ICLR) at 4.1% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.’s portfolio worth?

Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. reported a 13F portfolio worth $5.10B across 51 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 68.0% from the previous quarter.

What did Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Unitedhealth Group Inc ($193.56M), Icon Plc ($150.14M), Smurfit Westrock plc ($120.66M). It opened 11 new positions.

What did Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Sandisk Corp ($374.24M), Seagate Technology Holdings plc ($224.67M), Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. ($165.85M). It exited 3 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.