Barometer Capital Management Inc. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1536890 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 12, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 12, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

92 positions · Q2 2026

Barometer Capital Management Inc. reported 92 positions worth $334.05M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 22.9% on the prior quarter. It opened 22 new positions, added to 59, trimmed 11 and exited 13. Its largest holding is Caterpillar Inc at 5.3% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$334.05M
+22.9% QoQ · +0.9% YoY
Positions
92
22 new · 13 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
37.7%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
CAT 5.3%
Caterpillar Inc
Net Buying
+$56.05M
$158.53M bought · $102.48M sold
Turnover
33.8%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Financial Services
27% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

11 sectors
27.04%
Financial Services
Financial Services27.04%
Industrials20.86%
Technology19.23%
Basic Materials8.13%
Other7.57%
Healthcare5.43%
Energy5.25%
Communication Services3.02%
Consumer Discretionary2.59%
Utilities0.759%
Consumer Staples0.131%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Financial ServicesIndustrialsTechnologyBasic MaterialsOtherHealthcareEnergyCommunication ServicesConsumer DiscretionaryUtilitiesConsumer StaplesReal Estate

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
LRCX Lam Research Corp +33.0K +4,782.6% $14.30M 4.37%
HBM Hudbay Minerals Inc. +364.3K +1,079.4% $12.20M 3.99%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada +41.6K – $12.14M 3.63%
MS Morgan Stanley +51.7K – $10.81M 3.24%
C Citigroup Inc +75.7K – $10.59M 3.17%
CSX Csx Corp +213.4K – $10.14M 3.04%
GOOGL Alphabet Inc. +24.1K – $8.62M 2.58%
BHP BHP Group Ltd +93.8K – $7.81M 2.34%
IRM Iron Mountain Inc +61.4K – $7.76M 2.32%
SAN Banco Santander, S.A. +544.4K +251.3% $7.51M 3.14%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
NTR Nutrien Ltd. -125.3K -100.0% $13.16M Exited
SU Suncor Energy Inc -148.6K -98.4% $11.34M 0.055%
AGI Alamos Gold Inc -218.3K -98.6% $9.39M 0.04%
AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd -33.0K -100.0% $9.32M Exited
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd -127.2K -100.0% $8.63M Exited
RTX RTX Corp -41.4K -100.0% $7.98M Exited
ENB Enbridge Inc -97.8K -100.0% $7.37M Exited
BG Bunge Global SA -66.6K -94.2% $7.11M 0.131%
CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd -45.8K -39.8% $5.63M 2.55%
GD General Dynamics Corp -13.5K -100.0% $4.61M Exited

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
RY Royal Bank Of Canada +41.6K $12.14M 3.63%
MS Morgan Stanley +51.7K $10.81M 3.24%
C Citigroup Inc +75.7K $10.59M 3.17%
CSX Csx Corp +213.4K $10.14M 3.04%
GOOGL Alphabet Inc. +24.1K $8.62M 2.58%
BHP BHP Group Ltd +93.8K $7.81M 2.34%
IRM Iron Mountain Inc +61.4K $7.76M 2.32%
GS Goldman Sachs Group Inc +6,600 $6.68M 2%
LLY ELI LILLY & Co +5,350 $6.42M 1.92%
AMZN Amazon Com Inc +16.9K $4.03M 1.21%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
NTR Nutrien Ltd. -125.3K $13.16M 4.84%
AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd -33.0K $9.32M 3.43%
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd -127.2K $8.63M 3.18%
RTX RTX Corp -41.4K $7.98M 2.94%
ENB Enbridge Inc -97.8K $7.37M 2.71%
GD General Dynamics Corp -13.5K $4.61M 1.7%
MFC Manulife Financial Corp -73.7K $3.53M 1.3%
BWXT BWX Technologies, Inc. -13.8K $2.82M 1.04%
VALE Vale S.A. -97.2K $1.55M 0.569%
SE Sea Ltd -18.1K $1.50M 0.551%
Holdings · Q2 2026

92 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$334.05M
Top 1037.7%
Avg position$3.63M
# Activity
77 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 92 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Barometer Capital Management.

About Barometer Capital Management Inc.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Barometer Capital Management Inc.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Barometer Capital Management Inc.’s five largest positions were Caterpillar Inc (CAT) at 5.3%, Lam Research Corp (LRCX) at 4.4%, Hudbay Minerals Inc. (HBM) at 4.0%, Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM) at 4.0%, Royal Bank Of Canada (RY) at 3.6% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Barometer Capital Management Inc.’s portfolio worth?

Barometer Capital Management Inc. reported a 13F portfolio worth $334.05M across 92 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 22.9% from the previous quarter.

What did Barometer Capital Management Inc. buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Lam Research Corp ($14.30M), Hudbay Minerals Inc. ($12.20M), Royal Bank Of Canada ($12.14M). It opened 22 new positions.

What did Barometer Capital Management Inc. sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Nutrien Ltd. ($13.16M), Suncor Energy Inc ($11.34M), Alamos Gold Inc ($9.39M). It exited 13 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Barometer Capital Management Inc. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.