Aventail Capital Group, LP 13F Portfolio

CIK 1803822 Filing since Q4 2020 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

151 positions · Q2 2026

Aventail Capital Group, LP reported 151 positions worth $1.69B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 15.5% on the prior quarter. It opened 44 new positions, added to 34, trimmed 72 and exited 56. Its largest holding is National Fuel Gas Co at 3.3% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$1.69B
-15.5% QoQ · -24.3% YoY
Positions
151
44 new · 56 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
22.8%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
NFG 3.3%
National Fuel Gas Co
Net Buying
-$355.81M
$563.58M bought · $919.38M sold
Turnover
30.6%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Utilities
33.2% of value
Track Record
23
quarters on file since Q4 2020

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

8 sectors
33.23%
Utilities
Utilities33.23%
Industrials30.28%
Energy29.31%
Basic Materials4.35%
Technology1.1%
Real Estate0.667%
Other0.63%
Financial Services0.442%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

UtilitiesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsTechnologyReal EstateOtherFinancial ServicesConsumer StaplesConsumer Discretionary

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
URI United Rentals, Inc. +29.8K – $33.75M 2%
JCI Johnson Controls International plc +203.6K – $29.75M 1.76%
TS Tenaris Sa +472.6K +540.9% $26.22M 1.84%
STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. +30.4K +271.2% $25.51M 2.07%
ED Consolidated Edison Inc +212.9K – $23.55M 1.39%
NVT nVent Electric plc +133.5K +335.4% $22.65M 1.74%
INIO Innio N.V. +480.0K – $18.99M 1.12%
OXY Occidental Petroleum Corp +370.3K +149.5% $17.98M 1.78%
CARR CARRIER GLOBAL Corp +237.8K – $17.44M 1.03%
CSX Csx Corp +365.4K +284.1% $17.37M 1.39%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
ETR Entergy Corp -355.3K -51.3% $40.81M 2.29%
GEV GE Vernova Inc. -28.3K -59.8% $33.30M 1.33%
WWD Woodward, Inc. -60.5K -59.0% $25.74M 1.06%
CNP Centerpoint Energy Inc -559.3K -51.2% $24.63M 1.39%
MOD Modine Manufacturing Co -86.1K -62.3% $22.99M 0.822%
PPL PPL Corp -483.0K -48.4% $17.56M 1.11%
TRGP Targa Resources Corp. -63.8K -54.2% $17.11M 0.858%
SOC Sable Offshore Corp. -991.7K -100.0% $16.38M Exited
CNX CNX Resources Corp -482.5K -42.7% $16.37M 1.3%
LII Lennox International Inc -27.3K -59.3% $15.64M 0.635%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
URI United Rentals, Inc. +29.8K $33.75M 2%
JCI Johnson Controls International plc +203.6K $29.75M 1.76%
ED Consolidated Edison Inc +212.9K $23.55M 1.39%
INIO Innio N.V. +480.0K $18.99M 1.12%
CARR CARRIER GLOBAL Corp +237.8K $17.44M 1.03%
AADX Applied Aerospace & Defense, Inc. +727.9K $16.58M 0.982%
CRS Carpenter Technology Corp +22.3K $13.77M 0.815%
FRVO Fervo Energy Co +463.8K $13.56M 0.803%
CEG Constellation Energy Corp +48.6K $12.08M 0.715%
HXL Hexcel Corp +102.6K $10.27M 0.608%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
SOC Sable Offshore Corp. -991.7K $16.38M 0.82%
EQT EQT Corp -153.1K $9.74M 0.487%
RRX Regal Rexnord Corp -47.9K $8.97M 0.449%
FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. -44.3K $8.76M 0.438%
CW Curtiss Wright Corp -11.5K $7.86M 0.393%
DINO HF Sinclair Corp -113.9K $7.11M 0.356%
PARR Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. -113.5K $7.11M 0.356%
EMR Emerson Electric Co -53.8K $7.05M 0.353%
MLI Mueller Industries Inc -126.0K $6.98M 0.349%
KMI Kinder Morgan, Inc. -206.3K $6.92M 0.346%
Holdings · Q2 2026

151 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$1.69B
Top 1022.8%
Avg position$11.18M
# Activity
136 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 151 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Aventail Capital.

About Aventail Capital Group, LP’s 13F Portfolio

What are Aventail Capital Group, LP’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Aventail Capital Group, LP’s five largest positions were National Fuel Gas Co (NFG) at 3.3%, Ameren Corp (AEE) at 2.6%, Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) at 2.4%, Entergy Corp (ETR) at 2.3%, BKV Corp (BKV) at 2.2% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Aventail Capital Group, LP’s portfolio worth?

Aventail Capital Group, LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $1.69B across 151 positions for Q2 2026. That is down 15.5% from the previous quarter.

What did Aventail Capital Group, LP buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were United Rentals, Inc. ($33.75M), Johnson Controls International plc ($29.75M), Tenaris Sa ($26.22M). It opened 44 new positions.

What did Aventail Capital Group, LP sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Entergy Corp ($40.81M), GE Vernova Inc. ($33.30M), Woodward, Inc. ($25.74M). It exited 56 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Aventail Capital Group, LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.