XHR vs APLE vs INN Stock Comparison

Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Apple Hospitality REIT and Summit Hotel Properties Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RLJ) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Apple Hospitality REIT leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Apple Hospitality REIT 8, Xenia Hotels & Resorts 2, Summit Hotel Properties 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionXHRAPLEINNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.97B $4.42B $725.08M APLE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 515.4x 23.9x -184.1x APLE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 353.2x 23.6x — APLE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.2% +3.2% +2.4% XHR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.3% 12.6% -0.5% APLE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.5% 5.7% 2.6% APLE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.5x 3.1x 5.7x APLE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.05% 0.05% INN
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +65.3% +59.8% +30.6% XHR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.0%/yr +1.7%/yr -8.2%/yr APLE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 27.5% 22.7% 36.0% APLE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 61/100 64/100 INN

Percentile Scorecard

XHRAPLEINN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisXHRAPLEINN
Valuation 75 #38 of 146 86 #21 of 146 97 #6 of 146
Growth 24 #111 of 145 30 #102 of 145 70 #44 of 145
Profitability 39 #86 of 141 58 #60 of 141 37 #89 of 141
Financial Health 43 #84 of 146 92 #12 of 146 39 #90 of 146
Shareholder Returns 77 #32 of 136 39 #83 of 136 78 #31 of 136
Overall 51 61 64
  • XHR ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • APLE ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • INN ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodXHRAPLEINNSPY
1 month +17.3%+11.1%+14.9% -5.9%
3 months +7.3%+13.4%+2.8% -4.6%
6 months +25.8%+30.6%+27.4% +0.2%
Year to date +49.9%+53.1%+41.3% +7.5%
1 year +65.3%+59.8%+30.6% +8.2%
3 years +74.3%+8.2%+10.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +20.4%+2.7%+3.4% +19.0%
5 years +5.3%+8.8%-34.7% +56.5%
5 years, per year +1.0%+1.7%-8.2% +9.4%
10 years +37.2%+2.5%-46.0% +251.5%
10 years, per year +3.2%+0.2%-6.0% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureXHRAPLEINNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 27.5%22.7%36.0% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 28.6%21.3%35.2% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.580.650.75 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.382.630.85 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -54.0%-42.5%-64.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -3.3%-3.7%-5.2% -5.9%
52-week high $21.91$18.83$7.26 $779.14
52-week low $12.82$11.25$4.03 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleXHRAPLEINN
P/E now vs peer median 512.2xmedian 26.5x 23.2xmedian 26.5x -183.2xmedian 26.5x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 4.2x 2.9xmedian 4.2x 1.0xmedian 4.2x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.6xmedian 14.4x 12.3xmedian 14.4x 9.0xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 15.6xmedian 21.7x 21.2xmedian 21.7x 7.6xmedian 21.7x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.3x 1.4xmedian 1.3x 0.6xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median -9.41median 1.78 5.72median 1.78 -4.20median 1.78

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsXHRAPLEINN
Revenue $1.12B $1.47B $744.74M
Gross profit $350.24M $596.14M $322.56M
Operating income $84.66M $267.96M $73.94M
Net income $3.96M $184.86M -$3.94M
Free cash flow $125.46M $202.22M $97.26M
EPS (diluted) $0.04 $0.78 $-0.04
Cash & equivalents $161.40M $42.67M $61.29M
Total debt $1.36B $1.48B $1.37B
Shares (diluted) 92.25M 236.17M 104.86M
Enterprise value $1.45B $4.35B $545.98M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricXHRAPLEINN
P/E 512.2x 23.2x -183.2x
P/FCF 15.6x 21.2x 7.6x
P/Operating cash flow 10.4x 10.8x 4.6x
P/S 1.7x 2.9x 1.0x
P/B 1.7x 1.4x 0.6x
P/Tangible book 1.7x 1.4x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 14.6x 12.3x 9.0x
EV/EBIT 37.2x 21.3x 27.7x
EV/Revenue 2.8x 3.9x 2.8x
EV/FCF 25.1x 28.3x 21.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 16.7x 14.5x 12.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -9.41 5.72 -4.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricXHRAPLEINN
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.2% 3.2% 2.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.7% 3.3% 0.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.7% 4.2% 1.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.2% 2.1% -0.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) -17.2% 3.8% 25.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -6.5% 5.8% 4.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -93.4% 5.3% 51.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -56.6% 5.1% 40.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -93.0% 5.7% 51.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -54.4% 4.1% 43.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 1.5% 4.1% 5.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 4.1% -0.2% 0.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 92.5% -28.1% 449.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.7% -0.9% 82.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricXHRAPLEINN
Gross margin 31.3% 40.7% 43.3%
EBITDA margin 19.3% 31.8% 30.6%
Operating margin 7.6% 18.3% 9.9%
Pretax margin 0.5% 12.7% -0.6%
Net margin 0.3% 12.6% -0.5%
FCF margin 11.2% 13.8% 13.1%
Operating cash flow margin 16.8% 27.0% 21.5%
Return on equity 0.3% 5.9% -0.3%
Return on assets 0.1% 3.8% -0.1%
Return on invested capital 2.5% 5.7% 2.6%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.3x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 47.6x 2.1x -40.7x
Stock comp / revenue 1.2% – 1.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricXHRAPLEINN
Debt / assets 49.7% 30.4% 50.3%
Debt / equity 1.2x 0.5x 1.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.5x 3.1x 5.7x
Debt / FCF 10.8x 7.3x 14.1x
Liabilities / assets 57.9% 35.3% 56.8%
Equity / assets 42.1% 64.7% 43.2%
Interest coverage 1.0x – 0.9x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricXHRAPLEINN
Dividend yield 2.6% 5.3% 4.7%
Net buyback yield 1.9% 0.3% 0.8%
Shareholder yield 4.5% 5.6% 5.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) 19.3% 122.6% -974.0%
Payout ratio (FCF) 0.6% 112.1% 39.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) 32.3% -6.1% -2.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -71.9% -1.3% 16.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusXHRAPLEINN
Forward P/E 353.2xFY2026 23.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.06FY2026 $0.77FY2026 $-0.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -90.6%FY2026 +4.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +950.0% +1.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.08BFY2026 $1.52BFY2026 $789.42MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.1%FY2026 +7.9%FY2026 +9.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +9.6% +2.0% -7.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersXHRAPLEINN
Held by institutions 95.2% 86.8% 88.0%
Institutions holding 300 369 201
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.2% +1.5% -5.4%
Institutions buying 161 209 108
Institutions selling 92 108 56
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.94 1.93

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

XHRAPLEINN
XHR 1.00 0.78 0.65
APLE 0.78 1.00 0.68
INN 0.65 0.68 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, XHR, APLE and INN?

Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) $1.97B, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) $4.42B, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) $725.08M.

Which stock is cheaper, XHR, APLE and INN?

Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) 515.4x, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) 23.9x, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) -184.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) is cheapest (Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) 353.2x, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) 23.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) +4.2%, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) +3.2%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) +2.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) has the highest net margin (Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) 0.3%, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) 12.6%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) -0.5%). On return on invested capital, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) leads (Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) 2.5%, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) 5.7%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) 2.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) returned the most: Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) +65.3%, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) +59.8%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) +30.6%. Over five years, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) compounded fastest (Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) +1.0%/yr, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) +1.7%/yr, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) -8.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Summit Hotel Properties (INN) has the highest dividend yield: Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) 0.00%, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) 0.05%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) 0.05%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) has been the steadiest (Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) 27.5%, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) 22.7%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) 36.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, XHR, APLE and INN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.