VHUB vs OUST vs HII Stock Comparison

VenHub Global, Ouster and Huntington Ingalls Industries Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (MOB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
OUST Ouster, Inc.
$32.14 -19.7% 1M -7.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.88B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$204.91M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
1 win

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Huntington Ingalls Industries leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Huntington Ingalls Industries 6, Ouster 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVHUBOUSTHIILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $19.63M $1.88B $12.35B HII
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -0.3x -35.2x 16.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 16.5x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +62.8% +12.6% OUST
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -11,799.2% -26.0% 5.4% HII
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 7.7% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 2.1x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months — -7.2% +6.1% HII
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -12.2%/yr +9.3%/yr HII
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 162.2% 101.9% 40.5% HII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 5/100 44/100 52/100 HII

Percentile Scorecard

VHUBOUSTHII

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVHUBOUSTHII
Valuation 0 #13 of 13 10 #101 of 112 88 #13 of 100
Growth 18 #10 of 12 83 #19 of 108 35 #63 of 96
Profitability 0 #12 of 12 14 #90 of 104 62 #37 of 95
Financial Health 0 #13 of 13 87 #16 of 116 34 #70 of 105
Shareholder Returns – 25 #59 of 78 42 #38 of 65
Overall 5 44 52
  • VHUB ranked among 14 companies in Robotics and Automation
  • OUST ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • HII ranked among 107 companies in Aerospace and Defense

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVHUBOUSTHIISPY
1 month -54.7%-19.7%+21.9% +0.7%
3 months -64.2%-9.5%-1.1% +3.7%
6 months -63.6%+19.2%-13.1% +7.1%
Year to date —+48.5%-6.9% +12.8%
1 year —-7.2%+6.1% +11.9%
3 years —+745.8%+45.7% +85.2%
3 years, per year —+103.8%+13.4% +22.8%
5 years —-47.8%+56.2% +67.6%
5 years, per year —-12.2%+9.3% +10.9%
10 years ——+97.8% +262.0%
10 years, per year ——+7.1% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureVHUBOUSTHIISPY
Volatility, 1Y 162.2%101.9%40.5% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 197.2%99.5%37.9% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.604.630.68 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y —-0.070.15 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -97.0%-95.8%-46.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -97.0%-48.6%-30.2% -1.2%
52-week high $8.08$62.52$453.73 $779.14
52-week low $0.24$16.63$257.01 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVHUBOUSTHII
P/E now vs peer median -0.3x -39.8xmedian 32.9x 17.1xmedian 26.9x
P/S now vs peer median 42.9xmedian 17.1x 10.7xmedian 2.9x 0.9xmedian 3.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -0.4x -36.9xmedian 20.0x 13.4xmedian 15.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median -1.3xmedian 16.7x -26.7xmedian 30.2x 38.1xmedian 27.2x
P/B now vs peer median -410.3xmedian 1.0x 5.9xmedian 2.9x 2.3xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median — -0.70median 1.08 1.45median 0.93

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVHUBOUSTHII
Revenue $505.29K $204.91M $13.53B
Gross profit -$111.65K $101.63M $5.59B
Operating income -$42.78M -$62.60M $783.00M
Net income -$59.62M -$53.33M $733.00M
Free cash flow -$16.53M -$82.47M $327.00M
R&D $1.05M $68.46M –
EPS (diluted) $-0.69 $-0.81 $18.51
Cash & equivalents $2.56M $91.76M $387.00M
Total debt – – $2.70B
Shares (diluted) 86.30M 65.99M 39.60M
Enterprise value $11.18M $988.81M $10.97B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVHUBOUSTHII
P/E -0.3x -39.8x 17.1x
P/FCF -1.3x -26.7x 38.1x
P/Operating cash flow -1.4x -40.9x 16.7x
P/S 42.9x 10.7x 0.9x
P/B -410.3x 5.9x 2.3x
P/Tangible book -410.3x 6.5x 2.6x
EV/EBITDA -0.4x -36.9x 13.4x
EV/EBIT -0.4x -31.0x 18.9x
EV/Revenue 37.9x 9.5x 1.1x
EV/FCF -1.2x -23.5x 45.2x
EV/Operating cash flow -1.2x -36.1x 19.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -0.70 1.45

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVHUBOUSTHII
Revenue growth (1Y) – 62.8% 12.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 51.6% 6.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 90.8% 6.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 166.5% 7.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) -193.6% 39.7% 31.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 45.1% 10.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -76.7% 42.0% 28.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 48.0% 11.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 42.3% 52.1% 28.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 56.5% 11.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -329.9% -20.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 27.6% -9.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -416.3% -41.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 17.7% -23.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVHUBOUSTHII
Gross margin -22.1% 49.6% 41.3%
EBITDA margin -8,423% -25.6% 8.1%
Operating margin -8,466% -30.6% 5.8%
Pretax margin -10,867% -25.5% 6.8%
Net margin -11,799% -26.0% 5.4%
FCF margin -3,271% -40.2% 2.4%
Operating cash flow margin -3,074% -26.3% 5.5%
Return on equity -3,339% -16.5% 13.6%
Return on assets -559.7% -12.5% 5.7%
Return on invested capital – – 7.7%
Return on capital employed -1,898% -18.1% 7.8%
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.5x 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.3x 1.0x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 6,401% 18.5% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVHUBOUSTHII
Debt / assets – – 20.8%
Debt / equity – – 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 2.1x
Debt / FCF – – 8.3x
Liabilities / assets 100.7% 21.8% 57.7%
Equity / assets -0.7% 78.2% 42.3%
Interest coverage -3.5x – 7.8x
Current ratio 0.8x 4.2x 1.3x
Quick ratio 0.3x 3.5x 0.3x
Cash ratio 0.3x 3.1x 0.1x
Altman Z-score -34.84 10.44 2.94

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVHUBOUSTHII
Dividend yield – – 1.7%
Net buyback yield -87.0% -6.3% –
Shareholder yield -87.0% -6.3% 1.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 29.6%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 66.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 2.8%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 2.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVHUBOUSTHII
Forward P/E – – 16.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $-0.27FY2026 $19.23FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – +25.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +16.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $229.51MFY2026 $13.12BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +35.5%FY2026 +5.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +36.6% +1.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVHUBOUSTHII
Held by institutions – 53.9% 88.5%
Institutions holding – 331 807
Change in shares held, QoQ – +19.0% -1.2%
Institutions buying – 233 354
Institutions selling – 66 301
Buyers to sellers – 3.53 1.18

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VHUBOUSTHII
VHUB 1.00 0.00 -0.13
OUST 0.00 1.00 0.15
HII -0.13 0.15 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VHUB, OUST and HII?

Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) is the largest by market capitalisation: VenHub Global (VHUB) $19.63M, Ouster (OUST) $1.88B, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) $12.35B.

Which company is growing faster?

Ouster (OUST) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ouster (OUST) +62.8%, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) +12.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) has the highest net margin (VenHub Global (VHUB) -11,799.2%, Ouster (OUST) -26.0%, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) 5.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) returned the most: Ouster (OUST) -7.2%, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) +6.1%. Over five years, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) compounded fastest (Ouster (OUST) -12.2%/yr, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) +9.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: VenHub Global (VHUB) 0.00%, Ouster (OUST) 0.00%, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) 0.02%. VenHub Global (VHUB) and Ouster (OUST) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) has been the steadiest (VenHub Global (VHUB) 162.2%, Ouster (OUST) 101.9%, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) 40.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VHUB, OUST and HII?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.