UUUU vs EMAT vs NNE Stock Comparison

Energy Fuels, Evolution Metals & Technologies and Nano Nuclear Energy Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EU) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
UUUU Energy Fuels Inc
$6.58 -41.5% 1M -59.4% 1Y
Market cap
$1.74B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$117.23M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
5 wins

Head to Head

5 decided of 12

Energy Fuels leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Energy Fuels 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionUUUUEMATNNELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.74B $1.19B $517.65M UUUU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -14.3x -2.6x — –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +48.9% — — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -100.0% -9,992.8% — UUUU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -6.1% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.0x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -59.4% -84.7% -77.8% UUUU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -8.5%/yr — — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 83.3% 189.8% 89.6% UUUU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 56/100 11/100 — UUUU

Percentile Scorecard

UUUUEMATNNE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisUUUUEMATNNE
Valuation 36 #15 of 23 26 #126 of 169 –
Growth 80 #5 of 21 1 #151 of 153 –
Profitability 53 #10 of 20 7 #114 of 123 –
Financial Health 55 #11 of 23 10 #148 of 165 –
Shareholder Returns 56 #5 of 10 – –
Overall 56 11 –
  • UUUU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • EMAT ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • NNE ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodUUUUEMATNNESPY
1 month -41.5%-0.5%-41.5% -5.9%
3 months -49.1%-29.0%-45.3% -4.6%
6 months -71.8%-79.5%-63.9% +0.2%
Year to date -54.7%-82.6%-59.9% +7.5%
1 year -59.4%-84.7%-77.8% +8.2%
3 years -14.1%-82.1%— +68.3%
3 years, per year -4.9%-43.7%— +19.0%
5 years -36.0%—— +56.5%
5 years, per year -8.5%—— +9.4%
10 years +398.5%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year +17.4%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureUUUUEMATNNESPY
Volatility, 1Y 83.3%189.8%89.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 81.1%158.6%88.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.060.443.85 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.71-0.45-0.87 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -76.3%-93.7%-83.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -76.3%-91.0%-77.8% -5.9%
52-week high $27.72$21.29$43.47 $779.14
52-week low $6.58$1.35$9.64 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleUUUUEMATNNE
P/E now vs peer median -14.3xmedian 22.7x -2.6xmedian 12.9x —median 22.7x
P/S now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 5.7x 262.0xmedian 3.1x 104.0xmedian 5.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -17.8xmedian 12.2x —median 7.6x —median 12.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -22.2xmedian 12.1x -61.2xmedian 12.2x —median 12.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 1.0x -63.0xmedian 2.2x —median 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 0.36median 41.09 0.08median 0.19 —median 41.09

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsUUUUEMATNNE
Revenue $117.23M $4.53M –
Gross profit $56.15M – –
Operating income -$94.94M -$28.67M –
Net income -$117.88M -$452.97M –
Free cash flow -$78.58M -$19.42M –
R&D $39.32M – –
EPS (diluted) $-0.46 $-0.73 –
Cash & equivalents $76.42M $5.25M $298.47M
Total debt $680.90M $6.18M –
Shares (diluted) 255.63M 621.76M 52.35M
Enterprise value -$1.82B $1.16B -$1.13B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricUUUUEMATNNE
P/E -14.3x -2.6x –
P/FCF -22.2x -61.2x –
P/Operating cash flow -31.9x -101.6x –
P/S 14.9x 262.0x 104.0x
P/B 1.8x -63.0x –
P/Tangible book 2.0x -47.1x –
EV/EBITDA -17.8x – –
EV/EBIT -16.5x -41.5x –
EV/Revenue 13.4x 262.2x –
EV/FCF -19.9x -61.2x –
EV/Operating cash flow -28.7x -101.7x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.36 0.08 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricUUUUEMATNNE
Revenue growth (1Y) 48.9% – –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 46.0% – –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1,060% – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 42.4% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 11.8% -332.1% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -43.1% – –
Net income growth (1Y) -20.1% -659.7% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -46.7% -529.4% –
EPS growth (1Y) -9.1% -455.6% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -39.6% -33.4% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 50.0% -118.3% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -20.5% -133.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 34.8% -262.8% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -24.3% -176.4% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricUUUUEMATNNE
Gross margin 47.9% – –
EBITDA margin -75.3% – –
Operating margin -81.0% -632.5% –
Pretax margin -100.8% -9,994% –
Net margin -100.0% -9,993% –
FCF margin -67.0% -428.4% –
Operating cash flow margin -46.6% -257.8% –
Return on equity -13.4% – –
Return on assets -7.2% -501.3% –
Return on invested capital -6.1% – –
Return on capital employed -6.0% – –
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.1x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.5x 0.0x –
Stock comp / revenue 12.4% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricUUUUEMATNNE
Debt / assets 39.5% 6.5% –
Debt / equity 0.7x -0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA 2.0x – –
Debt / FCF -8.7x -0.3x –
Liabilities / assets 43.9% 119.8% –
Equity / assets 56.1% -19.8% –
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 20.5x 0.2x –
Quick ratio 18.5x 0.2x –
Cash ratio 17.9x 0.1x –
Altman Z-score 1.44 -12.34 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricUUUUEMATNNE
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -11.6% – –
Shareholder yield -11.6% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusUUUUEMATNNE
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.28FY2026 $-0.43FY2026 $-0.76FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $133.82MFY2026 $15.71MFY2026 $1.87MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +103.0%FY2026 +124.4%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +93.9% +2,427.0% +315.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersUUUUEMATNNE
Held by institutions 72.3% – 42.6%
Institutions holding 351 – 237
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.7% – -0.8%
Institutions buying 203 – 128
Institutions selling 95 – 55
Buyers to sellers 2.14 – 2.33

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

UUUUEMATNNE
UUUU 1.00 0.08 0.71
EMAT 0.08 1.00 0.06
NNE 0.71 0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, UUUU, EMAT and NNE?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Energy Fuels (UUUU) $1.74B, Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) $1.19B, Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) $517.65M.

Which company is more profitable?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) has the highest net margin (Energy Fuels (UUUU) -100.0%, Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) -9,992.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Energy Fuels (UUUU) returned the most: Energy Fuels (UUUU) -59.4%, Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) -84.7%, Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) -77.8%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Energy Fuels (UUUU) has been the steadiest (Energy Fuels (UUUU) 83.3%, Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) 189.8%, Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) 89.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, UUUU, EMAT and NNE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Energy Fuels (UUUU) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.