TXN vs SNDK vs TSM Stock Comparison

Texas Instruments, Sandisk and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (INTC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TXN Texas Instruments Inc
$312.94 +11.1% 1M +95.3% 1Y
Market cap
$272.46B
P/E
38.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$20.77B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
SNDK Sandisk Corp
$1,330.05 -23.1% 1M +550.8% 1Y
Market cap
$168.29B
P/E
8.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$28.97B
Div. yield
–
Server and Storage Hardware Technology
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 6, Sandisk 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTXNSNDKTSMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $272.46B $168.29B $2.10T TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 38.5x 8.7x 26.7x SNDK
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 36.5x 6.5x 25.7x SNDK
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.3% +272.4% +34.4% SNDK
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 34.1% — 55.0% TSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 22.9% — 33.4% TSM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.5x — -1.0x TSM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +95.3% +550.8% +41.5% SNDK
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.8%/yr — +30.6%/yr TSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.7% 110.9% 39.3% TSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 80/100 75/100 SNDK

Percentile Scorecard

TXNSNDKTSM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTXNSNDKTSM
Valuation 55 #43 of 94 56 #50 of 112 69 #30 of 94
Growth 69 #29 of 92 100 #1 of 108 87 #13 of 92
Profitability 97 #4 of 88 92 #9 of 104 92 #8 of 88
Financial Health 42 #56 of 96 72 #33 of 116 68 #31 of 96
Shareholder Returns 75 #19 of 72 – 61 #29 of 72
Overall 67 80 75
  • TXN ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • SNDK ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTXNSNDKTSMSPY
1 month +11.1%-23.1%-5.6% +0.7%
3 months +12.3%+3.9%+7.0% +3.7%
6 months +11.3%+21.3%+9.0% +7.1%
Year to date +80.4%+460.3%+42.0% +12.8%
1 year +95.3%+550.8%+41.5% +11.9%
3 years +122.7%—+401.5% +85.2%
3 years, per year +30.6%—+71.2% +22.8%
5 years +66.9%—+279.6% +67.6%
5 years, per year +10.8%—+30.6% +10.9%
10 years +342.0%—+1,302.8% +262.0%
10 years, per year +16.0%—+30.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureTXNSNDKTSMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.7%110.9%39.3% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.1%106.1%39.0% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.494.002.14 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.294.971.06 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.9%-56.5%-57.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -5.8%-43.0%-11.2% -1.2%
52-week high $332.28$2,335.00$485.91 $779.14
52-week low $153.33$194.38$275.06 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTXNSNDKTSM
P/E now vs peer median 40.4xmedian 46.4x 10.1xmedian 32.9x 28.5xmedian 46.4x
P/S now vs peer median 13.8xmedian 7.8x 6.7xmedian 2.9x 15.7xmedian 7.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 27.2xmedian 27.5x —median 20.0x 21.0xmedian 27.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 39.1xmedian 40.1x 22.7xmedian 30.2x 26.5xmedian 40.1x
P/B now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 4.7x 10.7xmedian 2.9x 11.1xmedian 4.7x
PEG now vs peer median -272.66median 2.10 —median 1.08 0.80median 2.10

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTXNSNDKTSM
Revenue $20.77B $28.97B $142.94B
Gross profit $12.51B $23.16B $91.71B
Operating income $8.47B $20.99B $80.08B
Net income $7.11B $19.42B $74.55B
Free cash flow $7.32B – $84.59B
R&D $2.10B $1.40B $8.68B
EPS (diluted) $7.68 $125.30 $15.16
Cash & equivalents $4.21B $5.14B $98.36B
Total debt $13.56B – $22.36B
Shares (diluted) 921.00M 155.00M 5.19B
Enterprise value $247.34B $168.29B $1.72T

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTXNSNDKTSM
P/E 40.4x 10.1x 28.5x
P/FCF 39.1x 22.7x 26.5x
P/Operating cash flow 28.9x 11.1x 26.5x
P/S 13.8x 6.7x 15.7x
P/B 14.9x 10.7x 11.1x
P/Tangible book 15.1x 10.7x 11.1x
EV/EBITDA 27.2x – 21.0x
EV/EBIT 34.4x – 26.7x
EV/Revenue 14.0x 6.7x 15.0x
EV/FCF 39.8x – 25.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 29.4x 11.1x 25.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -272.66 – 0.80

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTXNSNDKTSM
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.3% 272.4% 34.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.7% – 25.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 26.0% 965.9% 47.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.3% – 29.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 42.8% 1,507% 52.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 2.0% – 32.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 41.0% 1,216% 57.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 0.1% – 33.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 39.9% 1,173% 80.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -0.1% – 35.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 43.5% 2,396% 27.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 14.8% – 21.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 251.8% – 27.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 64.4% – 21.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTXNSNDKTSM
Gross margin 60.2% – 64.2%
EBITDA margin 51.7% – 71.4%
Operating margin 40.8% – 56.0%
Pretax margin 39.1% – 60.0%
Net margin 34.1% – 55.0%
FCF margin 35.2% – 59.2%
Operating cash flow margin 47.7% 60.6% 59.2%
Return on equity 38.3% 114.7% 37.3%
Return on assets 19.6% 80.4% 7.1%
Return on invested capital 22.9% – 33.4%
Return on capital employed 25.4% – 8.4%
Asset turnover 0.6x 1.2x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 0.9x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 2.0% 0.9% 0.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTXNSNDKTSM
Debt / assets 36.8% – 2.3%
Debt / equity 0.7x – 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x – -1.0x
Debt / FCF 1.9x – 0.1x
Liabilities / assets 47.9% 29.7% 31.4%
Equity / assets 52.1% 70.3% 68.6%
Interest coverage 15.0x – 191.8x
Current ratio 5.6x 2.6x 2.5x
Quick ratio 3.6x – 2.0x
Cash ratio 2.7x – 1.8x
Altman Z-score 13.56 – 17.67

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTXNSNDKTSM
Dividend yield 1.8% – 0.9%
Net buyback yield -0.1% – –
Shareholder yield 1.8% 0.0% 0.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTXNSNDKTSM
Forward P/E 36.5xFY2026 6.5xFY2027 25.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $8.57FY2026 $206.11FY2027 $16.82FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +57.2%FY2026 +190.8%FY2027 +60.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +28.2% +36.1% +40.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $23.00BFY2026 $50.93BFY2027 $178.59BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +30.1%FY2026 +151.5%FY2027 +48.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.5% +10.4% +41.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTXNSNDKTSM
Held by institutions 89.1% – 14.8%
Institutions holding 2,866 – 3,571
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.6% – -0.6%
Institutions buying 1,586 – 1,904
Institutions selling 943 – 1,293
Buyers to sellers 1.68 – 1.47

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TXNSNDKTSM
TXN 1.00 0.41 0.45
SNDK 0.41 1.00 0.52
TSM 0.45 0.52 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TXN, SNDK and TSM?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Texas Instruments (TXN) $272.46B, Sandisk (SNDK) $168.29B, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $2.10T.

Which stock is cheaper, TXN, SNDK and TSM?

Sandisk (SNDK) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Texas Instruments (TXN) 38.5x, Sandisk (SNDK) 8.7x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 26.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sandisk (SNDK) is cheapest (Texas Instruments (TXN) 36.5x, Sandisk (SNDK) 6.5x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 25.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sandisk (SNDK) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Texas Instruments (TXN) +20.3%, Sandisk (SNDK) +272.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest net margin (Texas Instruments (TXN) 34.1%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%). On return on invested capital, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads (Texas Instruments (TXN) 22.9%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Sandisk (SNDK) returned the most: Texas Instruments (TXN) +95.3%, Sandisk (SNDK) +550.8%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +41.5%. Over five years, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) compounded fastest (Texas Instruments (TXN) +10.8%/yr, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +30.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has been the steadiest (Texas Instruments (TXN) 41.7%, Sandisk (SNDK) 110.9%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 39.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TXN, SNDK and TSM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.