TSLA vs GE vs RIVN Stock Comparison

Tesla, General Electric and Rivian Automotive Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$403.30 +14.3% 1M -12.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.30T
P/E
343.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.62B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
GE General Electric Co
$313.11 -1.6% 1M -0.4% 1Y
Market cap
$327.28B
P/E
36.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$52.58B
Div. yield
0.01%
Commercial Aerospace Industrials
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

General Electric leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (General Electric 7, Tesla 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLAGERIVNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.30T $327.28B $18.92B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 343.0x 36.0x -6.4x GE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 250.5x 41.3x — GE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% +19.6% +11.1% GE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.7% 17.3% -45.9% GE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.4% -38.7% -34.8% TSLA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.2x -0.7x 0.4x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -12.6% -0.4% -16.5% GE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.7%/yr +36.8%/yr — GE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.7% 33.4% 69.2% GE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 46/100 38/100 TSLA

Percentile Scorecard

TSLAGERIVN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLAGERIVN
Valuation 14 #43 of 50 33 #67 of 100 10 #45 of 50
Growth 42 #29 of 49 33 #65 of 96 83 #9 of 49
Profitability 80 #10 of 46 57 #41 of 95 20 #37 of 46
Financial Health 96 #3 of 51 20 #84 of 105 68 #17 of 51
Shareholder Returns 18 #24 of 29 84 #11 of 65 11 #26 of 29
Overall 50 46 38
  • TSLA ranked among 56 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • GE ranked among 107 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • RIVN ranked among 56 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLAGERIVNSPY
1 month +14.3%-1.6%-23.5% +0.7%
3 months +30.6%-11.8%-32.0% +3.7%
6 months +5.7%+8.0%-30.2% +7.1%
Year to date -10.3%+1.6%-41.9% +12.8%
1 year -12.6%-0.4%-16.5% +11.9%
3 years +104.3%+257.3%-27.2% +85.2%
3 years, per year +26.9%+52.9%-10.0% +22.8%
5 years +8.6%+379.2%— +67.6%
5 years, per year +1.7%+36.8%— +10.9%
10 years +2,925.5%+123.6%— +262.0%
10 years, per year +40.6%+8.4%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureTSLAGERIVNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.7%33.4%69.2% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.6%35.3%61.1% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.261.202.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.28-0.01-0.24 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.6%-45.1%-95.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.7%-17.8%-49.0% -1.2%
52-week high $489.88$381.07$22.45 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$273.25$11.43 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLAGERIVN
P/E now vs peer median 343.2xmedian 21.7x 35.6xmedian 26.9x -5.6xmedian 21.7x
P/S now vs peer median 12.6xmedian 0.5x 6.2xmedian 3.0x 2.6xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 117.2xmedian 8.7x -21.8xmedian 15.0x -6.1xmedian 8.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 226.6xmedian 9.4x 40.5xmedian 27.2x -4.0xmedian 9.4x
P/B now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 1.0x 18.2xmedian 2.5x 2.9xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -10.53median 1.36 -124.64median 0.93 -0.19median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLAGERIVN
Revenue $103.62B $52.58B $6.48B
Gross profit $19.53B $18.52B $594.00M
Operating income $4.37B -$16.58B -$3.43B
Net income $3.86B $9.13B -$2.96B
Free cash flow $5.76B $7.99B -$4.19B
R&D $7.73B $1.81B $1.83B
EPS (diluted) $1.07 $8.74 $-2.06
Cash & equivalents $15.22B $8.76B $3.51B
Total debt $9.34B $19.33B $4.45B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 1.04B 1.45B
Enterprise value $1.13T $285.80B -$2.80B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLAGERIVN
P/E 343.2x 35.6x -5.6x
P/FCF 226.6x 40.5x -4.0x
P/Operating cash flow 69.9x 34.3x -6.4x
P/S 12.6x 6.2x 2.6x
P/B 14.9x 18.2x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 15.0x 23.6x 2.9x
EV/EBITDA 117.2x -21.8x -6.1x
EV/EBIT 290.8x -20.2x -4.6x
EV/Revenue 12.3x 6.4x 2.4x
EV/FCF 220.6x 41.8x -3.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 68.0x 35.4x -6.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -10.53 -124.64 -0.19

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLAGERIVN
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% 19.6% 11.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 7.2% 19.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 20.5% 11.7% 206.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -1.1% 10.9% 30.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -22.2% 13.2% -0.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -29.8% -98.5% 16.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -35.0% 13.2% 16.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.0% -3.4% 19.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -35.7% 15.5% 29.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -32.6% -0.3% 29.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.5% 21.4% -342.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.2% 6.3% 20.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 3.2% 20.1% -757.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.2% 2.7% 12.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLAGERIVN
Gross margin 18.9% 35.2% 9.2%
EBITDA margin 10.5% -29.1% -39.3%
Operating margin 4.2% -31.5% -52.9%
Pretax margin 5.0% 20.3% -45.8%
Net margin 3.7% 17.3% -45.9%
FCF margin 5.6% 15.2% -64.7%
Operating cash flow margin 18.0% 17.9% -40.6%
Return on equity 4.5% 51.2% -54.7%
Return on assets 2.6% 7.2% -19.2%
Return on invested capital 3.4% -38.7% -34.8%
Return on capital employed 3.9% -19.5% -29.3%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.4x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.8x 1.0x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 3.7% – 12.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLAGERIVN
Debt / assets 6.3% 15.2% 28.3%
Debt / equity 0.1x 1.1x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.2x -0.7x 0.4x
Debt / FCF 1.6x 2.4x -1.1x
Liabilities / assets 41.1% 86.0% 63.6%
Equity / assets 58.9% 14.0% 36.4%
Interest coverage 13.1x -17.9x -12.7x
Current ratio 1.9x 1.0x 2.2x
Quick ratio 1.3x 0.6x 1.6x
Cash ratio 1.2x 0.2x 1.5x
Altman Z-score 14.28 2.77 -1.56

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLAGERIVN
Dividend yield – 0.6% –
Net buyback yield -0.1% 2.6% -16.1%
Shareholder yield -0.1% 3.2% -16.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 19.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 21.8% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 26.6% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 36.5% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLAGERIVN
Forward P/E 250.5xFY2026 41.3xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2026 $7.59FY2026 $-2.35FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.0%FY2026 +19.2%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +32.3% +28.1% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $54.10BFY2026 $7.69BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 +27.8%FY2026 +42.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.2% +11.8% +45.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLAGERIVN
Held by institutions 42.6% 79.4% 54.6%
Institutions holding 4,264 3,444 818
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% +1.5% +12.2%
Institutions buying 2,374 1,831 406
Institutions selling 1,358 1,149 220
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.59 1.85

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLAGERIVN
TSLA 1.00 0.18 0.38
GE 0.18 1.00 0.17
RIVN 0.38 0.17 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, GE and RIVN?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.30T, General Electric (GE) $327.28B, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) $18.92B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSLA, GE and RIVN?

General Electric (GE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tesla (TSLA) 343.0x, General Electric (GE) 36.0x, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -6.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, General Electric (GE) is cheapest (Tesla (TSLA) 250.5x, General Electric (GE) 41.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

General Electric (GE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +11.8%, General Electric (GE) +19.6%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) +11.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

General Electric (GE) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.7%, General Electric (GE) 17.3%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -45.9%). On return on invested capital, Tesla (TSLA) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 3.4%, General Electric (GE) -38.7%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -34.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year General Electric (GE) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -12.6%, General Electric (GE) -0.4%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -16.5%. Over five years, General Electric (GE) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) +1.7%/yr, General Electric (GE) +36.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Tesla (TSLA) 0.00%, General Electric (GE) 0.01%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) 0.00%. Tesla (TSLA) and Rivian Automotive (RIVN) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, General Electric (GE) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 45.7%, General Electric (GE) 33.4%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) 69.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, GE and RIVN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, General Electric (GE) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.