TSLA vs DOV vs RACE Stock Comparison

Tesla, Dover and Ferrari Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$403.82 +9.0% 1M -11.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.31T
P/E
343.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.62B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
DOV DOVER Corp
$215.90 +13.8% 1M +19.0% 1Y
Market cap
$29.08B
P/E
25.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.42B
Div. yield
0.97%
Industrial Machinery Industrials
5 wins
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$402.88 +3.8% 1M -0.3% 1Y
Market cap
$149.55B
P/E
37.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.58B
Div. yield
0.90%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Dover leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Dover 5, Ferrari 5, Tesla 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLADOVRACELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.31T $29.08B $149.55B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 343.6x 25.6x 37.6x DOV
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 250.8x 21.1x 35.7x DOV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% +7.6% +13.3% RACE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.7% 13.5% 22.2% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.4% 10.4% 28.8% RACE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.2x 0.8x 0.5x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.97% 0.90% DOV
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -11.6% +19.0% -0.3% DOV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years 0.0%/yr +4.9%/yr +9.5%/yr RACE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.4% 25.3% 31.3% DOV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 49/100 55/100 62/100 RACE

Percentile Scorecard

TSLADOVRACE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLADOVRACE
Valuation 17 #41 of 49 44 #114 of 203 15 #42 of 49
Growth 42 #29 of 49 44 #106 of 189 94 #4 of 49
Profitability 76 #12 of 47 77 #44 of 187 100 #1 of 47
Financial Health 94 #4 of 53 70 #67 of 221 77 #13 of 53
Shareholder Returns 17 #25 of 30 39 #93 of 152 24 #23 of 30
Overall 49 55 62
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • DOV ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLADOVRACESPY
1 month +9.0%+13.8%+3.8% -2.3%
3 months +25.4%+4.9%+0.4% -0.7%
6 months +2.9%-2.2%+18.9% +4.8%
Year to date -10.2%+10.6%+9.0% +10.3%
1 year -11.6%+19.0%-0.3% +10.3%
3 years +83.6%+60.7%+21.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +22.5%+17.1%+6.7% +20.1%
5 years -0.2%+27.0%+57.6% +61.9%
5 years, per year 0.0%+4.9%+9.5% +10.1%
10 years +3,122.8%+303.2%+685.2% +258.6%
10 years, per year +41.5%+15.0%+22.9% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureTSLADOVRACESPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.4%25.3%31.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.1%25.3%29.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.200.920.94 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.250.75-0.01 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.6%-36.3%-39.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.6%-7.5%-7.7% -3.5%
52-week high $489.88$233.31$436.54 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$178.03$314.63 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLADOVRACE
P/E now vs peer median 343.6xmedian 21.5x 25.6xmedian 25.6x 37.6xmedian 21.5x
P/S now vs peer median 12.6xmedian 0.5x 3.5xmedian 1.9x 17.4xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 117.3xmedian 8.9x 16.9xmedian 14.4x 40.5xmedian 8.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 226.9xmedian 8.7x 24.7xmedian 22.5x 66.2xmedian 8.7x
P/B now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 1.0x 3.8xmedian 2.2x 35.8xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -10.55median 1.24 5.27median 1.36 1.87median 1.24

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLADOVRACE
Revenue $103.62B $8.42B $8.58B
Gross profit $19.53B $3.33B $4.43B
Operating income $4.37B $1.42B $2.95B
Net income $3.86B $1.13B $1.91B
Free cash flow $5.76B $1.18B $2.26B
R&D $7.73B – $1.08B
EPS (diluted) $1.07 $8.37 $10.70
Cash & equivalents $15.22B $1.76B $1.70B
Total debt $9.34B $3.26B $3.62B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 135.55M 178.32M
Enterprise value $1.14T $22.45B $142.05B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLADOVRACE
P/E 343.6x 25.6x 37.6x
P/FCF 226.9x 24.7x 66.2x
P/Operating cash flow 70.0x 20.8x 53.2x
P/S 12.6x 3.5x 17.4x
P/B 14.9x 3.8x 35.8x
P/Tangible book 15.1x 4.8x 67.0x
EV/EBITDA 117.3x 16.9x 40.5x
EV/EBIT 291.2x 21.5x 51.3x
EV/Revenue 12.3x 3.6x 17.7x
EV/FCF 220.9x 26.0x 67.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 68.1x 21.9x 53.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -10.55 5.27 1.87

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLADOVRACE
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% 7.6% 13.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 2.5% 14.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 20.5% 8.5% 14.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -1.1% 4.9% 16.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -22.2% 11.0% 15.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -29.8% 4.0% 20.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -35.0% -50.5% 9.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.0% 3.6% 18.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -35.7% -49.6% 11.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -32.6% 4.9% 20.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.5% 20.1% 10.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.2% 12.5% 20.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 3.2% 22.4% -29.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.2% 14.6% 2.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLADOVRACE
Gross margin 18.9% 39.6% 51.6%
EBITDA margin 10.5% 21.5% 43.6%
Operating margin 4.2% 16.9% 34.4%
Pretax margin 5.0% 16.8% 28.9%
Net margin 3.7% 13.5% 22.2%
FCF margin 5.6% 14.0% 26.3%
Operating cash flow margin 18.0% 16.6% 32.8%
Return on equity 4.5% 14.9% 43.3%
Return on assets 2.6% 8.3% 16.3%
Return on invested capital 3.4% 10.4% 28.8%
Return on capital employed 3.9% 12.8% –
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.6x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.8x 1.2x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 3.7% 0.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLADOVRACE
Debt / assets 6.3% 23.8% 31.0%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.4x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.2x 0.8x 0.5x
Debt / FCF 1.6x 2.8x 1.6x
Liabilities / assets 41.1% 43.7% 64.2%
Equity / assets 58.9% 56.3% 35.8%
Interest coverage 13.1x 12.5x 31.6x
Current ratio 1.9x 2.0x –
Quick ratio 1.3x 1.3x –
Cash ratio 1.2x 0.7x –
Altman Z-score 14.29 5.58 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLADOVRACE
Dividend yield – 1.0% 0.9%
Net buyback yield -0.1% 1.9% –
Shareholder yield -0.1% 2.9% 0.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 24.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 23.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -0.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – -0.4% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLADOVRACE
Forward P/E 250.8xFY2026 21.1xFY2026 35.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2026 $10.22FY2026 $11.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.0%FY2026 +6.3%FY2026 +7.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +32.3% +11.4% +14.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $8.16BFY2026 $8.00BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 +0.8%FY2026 -4.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.2% +17.8% +10.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLADOVRACE
Held by institutions 42.6% 91.1% 32.8%
Institutions holding 4,265 1,165 709
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% -0.3% -0.1%
Institutions buying 2,374 501 327
Institutions selling 1,359 406 238
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.23 1.37

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLADOVRACE
TSLA 1.00 0.32 0.27
DOV 0.32 1.00 0.27
RACE 0.27 0.27 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, DOV and RACE?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.31T, Dover (DOV) $29.08B, Ferrari (RACE) $149.55B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSLA, DOV and RACE?

Dover (DOV) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tesla (TSLA) 343.6x, Dover (DOV) 25.6x, Ferrari (RACE) 37.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Dover (DOV) is cheapest (Tesla (TSLA) 250.8x, Dover (DOV) 21.1x, Ferrari (RACE) 35.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ferrari (RACE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +11.8%, Dover (DOV) +7.6%, Ferrari (RACE) +13.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.7%, Dover (DOV) 13.5%, Ferrari (RACE) 22.2%). On return on invested capital, Ferrari (RACE) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 3.4%, Dover (DOV) 10.4%, Ferrari (RACE) 28.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Dover (DOV) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -11.6%, Dover (DOV) +19.0%, Ferrari (RACE) -0.3%. Over five years, Ferrari (RACE) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) 0.0%/yr, Dover (DOV) +4.9%/yr, Ferrari (RACE) +9.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Dover (DOV) has the highest dividend yield: Dover (DOV) 0.97%, Ferrari (RACE) 0.90%. Tesla (TSLA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Dover (DOV) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 45.4%, Dover (DOV) 25.3%, Ferrari (RACE) 31.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, DOV and RACE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Dover (DOV) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.