TSLA vs DOV vs LI Stock Comparison

Tesla, Dover and Li Auto Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RACE) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$403.30 +14.3% 1M -12.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.29T
P/E
339.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.62B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
DOV DOVER Corp
$210.37 +10.9% 1M +16.4% 1Y
Market cap
$27.95B
P/E
24.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.58B
Div. yield
–
Industrial Machinery Industrials
5 wins
LI Li Auto Inc.
$11.14 -0.8% 1M -46.9% 1Y
Market cap
$11.06B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$15.07B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Tesla leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Tesla 5, Dover 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLADOVLILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.29T $27.95B $11.06B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 339.3x 24.0x -14.9x DOV
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 250.5x 20.6x — DOV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% +8.2% -24.5% TSLA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.7% — -4.9% TSLA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.4% — -9.0% TSLA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.2x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -12.6% +16.4% -46.9% DOV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.7%/yr +4.5%/yr -19.4%/yr DOV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.7% 24.9% 38.5% DOV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 42/100 37/100 TSLA

Percentile Scorecard

TSLADOVLI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLADOVLI
Valuation 14 #43 of 50 46 #111 of 203 29 #36 of 50
Growth 42 #29 of 49 47 #101 of 188 0 #49 of 49
Profitability 80 #10 of 46 – 31 #32 of 46
Financial Health 96 #3 of 51 – 88 #7 of 51
Shareholder Returns 18 #24 of 29 33 #102 of 152 –
Overall 50 42 37
  • TSLA ranked among 56 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • DOV ranked among 222 companies in Machinery
  • LI ranked among 56 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLADOVLISPY
1 month +14.3%+10.9%-0.8% +0.7%
3 months +30.6%+3.1%-17.4% +3.7%
6 months +5.7%-7.1%-37.5% +7.1%
Year to date -10.3%+7.7%-34.2% +12.8%
1 year -12.6%+16.4%-46.9% +11.9%
3 years +104.3%+63.8%-68.3% +85.2%
3 years, per year +26.9%+17.9%-31.8% +22.8%
5 years +8.6%+24.4%-65.9% +67.6%
5 years, per year +1.7%+4.5%-19.4% +10.9%
10 years +2,925.5%+284.3%— +262.0%
10 years, per year +40.6%+14.4%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureTSLADOVLISPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.7%24.9%38.5% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.6%25.2%38.9% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.260.930.65 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.280.66-1.22 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.6%-36.3%-77.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.7%-9.8%-46.9% -1.2%
52-week high $489.88$233.31$20.98 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$178.03$10.69 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLADOVLI
P/E now vs peer median 343.2xmedian 21.7x 24.3xmedian 25.8x -15.1xmedian 21.7x
P/S now vs peer median 12.6xmedian 0.5x 3.3xmedian 1.9x 0.7xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 117.2xmedian 8.7x —median 14.6x —median 8.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 226.6xmedian 9.4x 21.7xmedian 22.2x -16.8xmedian 9.4x
P/B now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 1.0x —median 2.2x 1.2xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -10.53median 1.36 4.26median 1.45 0.22median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLADOVLI
Revenue $103.62B $8.58B $15.07B
Gross profit $19.53B $3.40B $2.04B
Operating income $4.37B – -$1.00B
Net income $3.86B – -$877.96M
Free cash flow $5.76B – -$670.38M
R&D $7.73B – $1.65B
EPS (diluted) $1.07 $8.60 $-0.69
Cash & equivalents $15.22B – $5.91B
Total debt $9.34B – $4.97B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 135.55M 1.07B
Enterprise value $1.12T $27.95B -$37.90B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLADOVLI
P/E 343.2x 24.3x -15.1x
P/FCF 226.6x 21.7x -16.8x
P/Operating cash flow 69.9x 20.1x -8.0x
P/S 12.6x 3.3x 0.7x
P/B 14.9x – 1.2x
P/Tangible book 15.0x – 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 117.2x – –
EV/EBIT 290.8x – 0.3x
EV/Revenue 12.3x 3.3x 0.0x
EV/FCF 220.6x – 0.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 68.0x 20.1x 0.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -10.53 4.26 0.22

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLADOVLI
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% 8.2% -24.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 4.1% 12.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 20.5% 8.3% -50.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -1.1% 6.1% -0.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) -22.2% – -187.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -29.8% – -206.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -35.0% – -177.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.0% – -74.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -35.7% -47.2% -163.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -32.6% 5.7% -68.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.5% 14.3% -167.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.2% 12.1% -34.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 3.2% – -122.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.2% – -29.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLADOVLI
Gross margin 18.9% – 13.5%
EBITDA margin 10.5% – –
Operating margin 4.2% – -6.7%
Pretax margin 5.0% – -5.1%
Net margin 3.7% – -4.9%
FCF margin 5.6% – -4.4%
Operating cash flow margin 18.0% 16.4% -9.4%
Return on equity 4.5% – -8.9%
Return on assets 2.6% – -4.2%
Return on invested capital 3.4% – -9.0%
Return on capital employed 3.9% – -7.8%
Asset turnover 0.7x – 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.8x – 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue 3.7% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLADOVLI
Debt / assets 6.3% – 5.1%
Debt / equity 0.1x – 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.2x – –
Debt / FCF 1.6x – -1.6x
Liabilities / assets 41.1% – 53.5%
Equity / assets 58.9% – 46.5%
Interest coverage 13.1x – -30.4x
Current ratio 1.9x – 1.8x
Quick ratio 1.3x – 1.6x
Cash ratio 1.2x – 1.6x
Altman Z-score 14.28 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLADOVLI
Dividend yield – 1.0% –
Net buyback yield -0.1% – –
Shareholder yield -0.1% 1.0% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLADOVLI
Forward P/E 250.5xFY2026 20.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2026 $10.22FY2026 $-0.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.0%FY2026 +6.3%FY2026 -290.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +32.3% +11.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $8.16BFY2026 $15.79BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 +0.8%FY2026 -1.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.2% +17.8% +41.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLADOVLI
Held by institutions 42.6% 91.1% 4.1%
Institutions holding 4,264 1,164 161
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% -0.3% +17.2%
Institutions buying 2,374 500 92
Institutions selling 1,358 406 47
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.23 1.96

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLADOVLI
TSLA 1.00 0.31 0.16
DOV 0.31 1.00 0.10
LI 0.16 0.10 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, DOV and LI?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.29T, Dover (DOV) $27.95B, Li Auto (LI) $11.06B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSLA, DOV and LI?

Dover (DOV) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tesla (TSLA) 339.3x, Dover (DOV) 24.0x, Li Auto (LI) -14.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Dover (DOV) is cheapest (Tesla (TSLA) 250.5x, Dover (DOV) 20.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Tesla (TSLA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +11.8%, Dover (DOV) +8.2%, Li Auto (LI) -24.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tesla (TSLA) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.7%, Li Auto (LI) -4.9%). On return on invested capital, Tesla (TSLA) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 3.4%, Li Auto (LI) -9.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Dover (DOV) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -12.6%, Dover (DOV) +16.4%, Li Auto (LI) -46.9%. Over five years, Dover (DOV) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) +1.7%/yr, Dover (DOV) +4.5%/yr, Li Auto (LI) -19.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Dover (DOV) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 45.7%, Dover (DOV) 24.9%, Li Auto (LI) 38.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, DOV and LI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tesla (TSLA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.