TSLA vs CAT vs RIVN Stock Comparison

Tesla, Caterpillar and Rivian Automotive Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HMC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$385.19 +1.7% 1M -13.3% 1Y
Market cap
$1.14T
P/E
352.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
CAT Caterpillar Inc
$591.25 -30.3% 1M +8.0% 1Y
Market cap
$261.86B
P/E
24.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$74.73B
Div. yield
0.01%
Heavy Equipment Industrials
8 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Caterpillar leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Caterpillar 8, Tesla 2, Rivian Automotive 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLACATRIVNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.14T $261.86B $19.04B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 352.8x 24.1x -6.4x CAT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 239.2x 22.9x — CAT
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.3% +18.4% +11.1% CAT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.1% 14.5% -45.9% CAT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.7% 15.9% -34.8% CAT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.5x 2.5x 0.4x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -13.3% +8.0% +12.5% RIVN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.1%/yr +23.5%/yr — CAT
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.1% 40.7% 69.6% CAT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 55/100 36/100 CAT

Percentile Scorecard

TSLACATRIVN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLACATRIVN
Valuation 19 #40 of 49 33 #137 of 204 10 #44 of 49
Growth 40 #30 of 49 71 #57 of 191 85 #8 of 49
Profitability 76 #12 of 47 93 #14 of 189 17 #39 of 47
Financial Health 92 #5 of 53 17 #183 of 221 60 #22 of 53
Shareholder Returns 14 #26 of 30 63 #60 of 159 7 #28 of 30
Overall 48 55 36
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • CAT ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • RIVN ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLACATRIVNSPY
1 month +1.7%-30.3%-3.7% -1.0%
3 months +19.8%-32.2%-9.6% -0.4%
6 months -3.4%-36.2%-2.9% +4.5%
Year to date -14.3%+3.2%-28.7% +12.4%
1 year -13.3%+8.0%+12.5% +13.6%
3 years +75.1%+145.6%-20.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year +20.5%+34.9%-7.4% +20.8%
5 years -5.4%+187.2%— +63.7%
5 years, per year -1.1%+23.5%— +10.4%
10 years +2,933.0%+618.3%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +40.7%+21.8%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureTSLACATRIVNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.1%40.7%69.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.6%43.5%60.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.111.811.96 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.290.200.18 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.5%-44.5%-95.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -21.4%-44.5%-37.4% -1.6%
52-week high $489.88$1,064.90$22.45 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$546.13$11.43 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLACATRIVN
P/E now vs peer median 387.8xmedian 21.1x 25.1xmedian 25.5x -6.8xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 12.0xmedian 0.5x 3.6xmedian 1.9x 3.2xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 119.2xmedian 9.2x 20.1xmedian 14.4x -7.6xmedian 9.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 377.8xmedian 8.8x 30.2xmedian 23.3x -4.9xmedian 8.8x
P/B now vs peer median 13.9xmedian 1.0x 14.0xmedian 2.2x 3.6xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -11.60median 1.08 1.93median 1.16 -0.23median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLACATRIVN
Revenue $103.57B $74.73B $6.48B
Gross profit $19.97B $25.66B $594.00M
Operating income $3.47B $13.09B -$3.43B
Net income $3.28B $10.84B -$2.96B
Free cash flow $3.30B $8.99B -$4.19B
R&D $8.86B $2.27B $1.83B
EPS (diluted) $0.91 $23.45 $-2.06
Cash & equivalents $17.85B $6.71B $3.51B
Total debt $9.52B $45.15B $4.45B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 462.50M 1.45B
Enterprise value $957.39B $233.56B -$2.68B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLACATRIVN
P/E 387.8x 25.1x -6.8x
P/FCF 377.8x 30.2x -4.9x
P/Operating cash flow 66.7x 20.0x -7.8x
P/S 12.0x 3.6x 3.2x
P/B 13.9x 14.0x 3.6x
P/Tangible book 14.0x 14.3x 3.6x
EV/EBITDA 119.2x 20.1x -7.6x
EV/EBIT 349.7x 23.7x -5.7x
EV/Revenue 11.7x 4.2x 3.0x
EV/FCF 367.0x 34.5x -4.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 64.8x 22.9x -7.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -11.60 1.93 -0.23

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLACATRIVN
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.3% 18.4% 11.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.6% 4.9% 19.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.8% 11.7% 206.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.7% 5.6% 30.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -23.5% 13.7% -0.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.4% 7.7% 16.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -36.2% 14.9% 16.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.8% 9.0% 19.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -36.9% 17.1% 29.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -33.4% 13.0% 29.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.8% 19.3% -342.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.4% 10.6% 20.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -51.7% 16.2% -757.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.8% 7.4% 12.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLACATRIVN
Gross margin 19.3% 34.3% 9.2%
EBITDA margin 9.8% 20.7% -39.3%
Operating margin 3.3% 17.5% -52.9%
Pretax margin 4.1% 18.6% -45.8%
Net margin 3.1% 14.5% -45.9%
FCF margin 3.2% 12.0% -64.7%
Operating cash flow margin 18.1% 18.2% -40.6%
Return on equity 3.7% 57.0% -54.7%
Return on assets 2.1% 10.9% -19.2%
Return on invested capital 2.7% 15.9% -34.8%
Return on capital employed 3.1% 22.1% -29.3%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.8x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.7x 1.3x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 4.2% – 12.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLACATRIVN
Debt / assets 6.0% 44.0% 28.3%
Debt / equity 0.1x 2.3x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.5x 2.5x 0.4x
Debt / FCF 2.9x 5.0x -1.1x
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 81.1% 63.6%
Equity / assets 57.0% 18.9% 36.4%
Interest coverage 10.0x 6.8x -12.7x
Current ratio 1.7x 1.4x 2.2x
Quick ratio 1.2x 0.5x 1.6x
Cash ratio 1.1x 0.2x 1.5x
Altman Z-score 12.39 4.24 -1.33

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLACATRIVN
Dividend yield – 1.1% –
Net buyback yield -0.1% 2.7% -13.1%
Shareholder yield -0.1% 3.7% -13.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 25.9% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 31.3% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 4.2% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 4.1% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLACATRIVN
Forward P/E 239.2xFY2026 22.9xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2026 $25.79FY2026 $-2.35FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.0%FY2026 +35.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +32.3% +31.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $84.12BFY2026 $7.69BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 +24.5%FY2026 +42.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.2% +1.5% +45.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLACATRIVN
Held by institutions 42.6% 72.3% 54.8%
Institutions holding 4,268 4,063 821
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% +0.6% +12.2%
Institutions buying 2,376 1,892 406
Institutions selling 1,360 1,597 222
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.18 1.83

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLACATRIVN
TSLA 1.00 0.35 0.36
CAT 0.35 1.00 0.17
RIVN 0.36 0.17 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, CAT and RIVN?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.14T, Caterpillar (CAT) $261.86B, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) $19.04B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSLA, CAT and RIVN?

Caterpillar (CAT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tesla (TSLA) 352.8x, Caterpillar (CAT) 24.1x, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -6.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Caterpillar (CAT) is cheapest (Tesla (TSLA) 239.2x, Caterpillar (CAT) 22.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Caterpillar (CAT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%, Caterpillar (CAT) +18.4%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) +11.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Caterpillar (CAT) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%, Caterpillar (CAT) 14.5%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -45.9%). On return on invested capital, Caterpillar (CAT) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%, Caterpillar (CAT) 15.9%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -34.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Rivian Automotive (RIVN) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -13.3%, Caterpillar (CAT) +8.0%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) +12.5%. Over five years, Caterpillar (CAT) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) -1.1%/yr, Caterpillar (CAT) +23.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Tesla (TSLA) 0.00%, Caterpillar (CAT) 0.01%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) 0.00%. Tesla (TSLA) and Rivian Automotive (RIVN) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Caterpillar (CAT) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 45.1%, Caterpillar (CAT) 40.7%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) 69.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, CAT and RIVN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Caterpillar (CAT) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.