TSEM vs NXPI vs INTC Stock Comparison

Tower Semiconductor, NXP Semiconductors and Intel Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (STM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TSEM Tower Semiconductor Ltd
$155.32 -35.5% 1M +82.4% 1Y
Market cap
$17.48B
P/E
46.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.84B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
5 wins
NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V.
$257.24 +5.6% 1M +23.0% 1Y
Market cap
$64.84B
P/E
20.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.80B
Div. yield
1.57%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
5 wins
INTC Intel Corp
$59.97 -49.7% 1M +50.0% 1Y
Market cap
$302.43B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$57.03B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

NXP Semiconductors leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (NXP Semiconductors 5, Tower Semiconductor 5, Intel 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSEMNXPIINTCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $17.48B $64.84B $302.43B INTC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 46.2x 20.1x -27.1x NXPI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 41.4x 16.4x 40.5x NXPI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +21.6% +14.6% +7.5% TSEM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 20.5% 23.4% -19.8% NXPI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.7% 15.8% 0.0% NXPI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.9x 1.3x 1.7x TSEM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 1.57% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +82.4% +23.0% +50.0% TSEM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +35.5%/yr +3.6%/yr +3.5%/yr TSEM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.0% 48.0% 85.3% NXPI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 77/100 59/100 36/100 TSEM

Percentile Scorecard

TSEMNXPIINTC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSEMNXPIINTC
Valuation 72 #27 of 94 80 #20 of 94 58 #40 of 94
Growth 79 #20 of 92 63 #35 of 92 62 #36 of 92
Profitability 78 #21 of 90 83 #16 of 90 29 #64 of 90
Financial Health 79 #22 of 101 7 #94 of 101 8 #93 of 101
Shareholder Returns – 64 #27 of 74 23 #57 of 74
Overall 77 59 36
  • TSEM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NXPI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSEMNXPIINTCSPY
1 month -35.5%+5.6%-49.7% -2.3%
3 months -33.7%+14.8%-34.1% -0.7%
6 months -27.8%-11.5%-37.4% +4.8%
Year to date +32.3%+18.5%+62.5% +10.3%
1 year +82.4%+23.0%+50.0% +10.3%
3 years +546.6%+41.7%+57.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year +86.4%+12.3%+16.3% +20.1%
5 years +355.6%+19.2%+19.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year +35.5%+3.6%+3.5% +10.1%
10 years +906.0%+159.8%+73.3% +258.6%
10 years, per year +26.0%+10.0%+5.7% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureTSEMNXPIINTCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.0%48.0%85.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 79.5%41.5%85.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.361.773.41 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.970.480.59 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -55.4%-47.2%-67.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -51.0%-22.7%-57.4% -3.5%
52-week high $316.85$332.67$140.94 $779.14
52-week low $82.45$184.19$33.62 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSEMNXPIINTC
P/E now vs peer median 46.2xmedian 41.3x 20.1xmedian 41.3x -27.1xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 9.5xmedian 6.6x 4.7xmedian 6.6x 5.3xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 23.5xmedian 26.2x 13.5xmedian 26.2x 26.3xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 11.2xmedian 37.7x 18.5xmedian 37.7x 106.8xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 5.4xmedian 4.3x 5.2xmedian 4.3x 2.9xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median -3.70median 1.81 3.61median 1.81 0.23median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSEMNXPIINTC
Revenue $1.84B $13.80B $57.03B
Gross profit $545.09M $7.79B $22.02B
Operating income $352.82M $4.55B -$77.00M
Net income $358.28M $3.28B -$11.67B
Free cash flow $1.56B $3.50B $2.83B
R&D $98.57M $2.47B $13.19B
EPS (diluted) $3.32 $12.72 $-2.21
Cash & equivalents $250.75M $3.94B $12.87B
Total debt $153.73M $10.98B $50.54B
Shares (diluted) 113.60M 253.83M 5.10B
Enterprise value $11.87B $51.08B $187.16B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSEMNXPIINTC
P/E 46.2x 20.1x -27.1x
P/FCF 11.2x 18.5x 106.8x
P/Operating cash flow 19.2x 17.1x 20.2x
P/S 9.5x 4.7x 5.3x
P/B 5.4x 5.2x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 5.4x 5.8x 3.0x
EV/EBITDA 23.5x 13.5x 26.3x
EV/EBIT 45.8x 15.8x -4,198x
EV/Revenue 8.8x 5.2x 5.7x
EV/FCF 10.4x 20.5x 114.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.7x 18.9x 21.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.70 3.61 0.23

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSEMNXPIINTC
Revenue growth (1Y) 21.6% 14.6% 7.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.7% 1.6% 1.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 63.6% 18.2% 39.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.4% 1.2% 2.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) 107.8% 52.7% 99.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -16.3% 6.8% 72.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 86.3% 55.9% 44.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -13.6% 4.8% -132.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 64.7% 56.9% 52.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -12.5% 5.6% -115.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 99.6% 63.8% 48.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.1% 3.3% 15.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 77.7% 85.2% 125.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.2% 10.9% 29.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSEMNXPIINTC
Gross margin 29.6% 56.4% 38.6%
EBITDA margin 37.4% 38.6% 21.6%
Operating margin 19.2% 33.0% -0.1%
Pretax margin 21.8% 30.1% -17.3%
Net margin 20.5% 23.4% -19.8%
FCF margin 84.6% 25.4% 5.0%
Operating cash flow margin 49.5% 27.5% 26.2%
Return on equity 11.4% 27.1% -9.8%
Return on assets 9.2% 12.1% -5.5%
Return on invested capital 10.7% 15.8% 0.0%
Return on capital employed 10.5% 19.6% 0.0%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.5x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.5x 1.2x -1.3x
Stock comp / revenue – 3.1% 4.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSEMNXPIINTC
Debt / assets 3.8% 39.8% 25.0%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.9x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.9x 1.3x 1.7x
Debt / FCF 0.1x 3.1x 17.9x
Liabilities / assets 20.1% 54.8% 49.0%
Equity / assets 79.9% 45.2% 51.0%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 3.7x 2.1x 1.6x
Quick ratio 3.1x 1.3x 0.9x
Cash ratio 2.7x 1.0x 0.8x
Altman Z-score – 3.84 2.47

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSEMNXPIINTC
Dividend yield – 1.6% –
Net buyback yield – 0.9% -0.5%
Shareholder yield – 2.5% -0.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 31.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 29.2% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -0.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 1.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSEMNXPIINTC
Forward P/E 41.4xFY2026 16.4xFY2026 40.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.75FY2026 $15.67FY2026 $1.48FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +63.8%FY2026 +32.7%FY2026 +252.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +74.1% +19.5% +39.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.86BFY2026 $13.40BFY2026 $59.06BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +18.5%FY2026 +9.2%FY2026 +11.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +56.6% +23.7% +17.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSEMNXPIINTC
Held by institutions 55.6% 95.1% 68.7%
Institutions holding 451 1,254 3,566
Change in shares held, QoQ -10.0% +1.9% +7.8%
Institutions buying 244 664 2,150
Institutions selling 162 416 1,157
Buyers to sellers 1.51 1.60 1.86

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSEMNXPIINTC
TSEM 1.00 0.41 0.53
NXPI 0.41 1.00 0.48
INTC 0.53 0.48 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSEM, NXPI and INTC?

Intel (INTC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) $17.48B, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) $64.84B, Intel (INTC) $302.43B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSEM, NXPI and INTC?

NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 46.2x, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 20.1x, Intel (INTC) -27.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) is cheapest (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 41.4x, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 16.4x, Intel (INTC) 40.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) +21.6%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +14.6%, Intel (INTC) +7.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) has the highest net margin (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 20.5%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 23.4%, Intel (INTC) -19.8%). On return on invested capital, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) leads (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 10.7%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 15.8%, Intel (INTC) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) returned the most: Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) +82.4%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +23.0%, Intel (INTC) +50.0%. Over five years, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) compounded fastest (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) +35.5%/yr, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +3.6%/yr, Intel (INTC) +3.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 1.57%, Intel (INTC) 0.00%. Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) and Intel (INTC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) has been the steadiest (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 85.0%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 48.0%, Intel (INTC) 85.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSEM, NXPI and INTC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.