SANG vs CCSI vs ZM Stock Comparison

Sangoma Technologies, Consensus Cloud Solutions and Zoom Communications Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (API) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SANG Sangoma Technologies Corp
$4.71 -4.5% 1M -7.5% 1Y
Market cap
$154.26M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$203.08M
Div. yield
–
Communications Platforms Technology
2 wins
ZM Zoom Communications, Inc.
$97.66 +10.5% 1M +17.2% 1Y
Market cap
$26.92B
P/E
8.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.97B
Div. yield
–
Communications Platforms Technology
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Zoom Communications leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Zoom Communications 5, Consensus Cloud Solutions 4, Sangoma Technologies 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSANGCCSIZMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $154.26M $661.97M $26.92B ZM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -1.9x 7.0x 8.4x CCSI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 6.8x 15.1x CCSI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -14.2% +1.5% +4.6% ZM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -39.0% 26.7% 64.1% ZM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 54.0% 19.0% — SANG
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 2.7x — SANG
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -7.5% +41.3% +17.2% CCSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -26.5%/yr -9.9%/yr -18.7%/yr CCSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 51.2% 53.4% 44.8% ZM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 41/100 54/100 80/100 ZM

Percentile Scorecard

SANGCCSIZM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSANGCCSIZM
Valuation 93 #3 of 29 79 #7 of 29 71 #9 of 29
Growth 0 #27 of 27 15 #23 of 27 69 #9 of 27
Profitability 44 #15 of 26 88 #4 of 26 84 #5 of 26
Financial Health 47 #17 of 31 23 #24 of 31 97 #2 of 31
Shareholder Returns 21 #12 of 15 64 #6 of 15 –
Overall 41 54 80
  • SANG ranked among 32 companies in Workplace Software
  • CCSI ranked among 32 companies in Workplace Software
  • ZM ranked among 32 companies in Workplace Software

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSANGCCSIZMSPY
1 month -4.5%+8.6%+10.5% +0.7%
3 months +15.7%+5.5%+5.8% +3.7%
6 months +10.3%+45.6%+0.5% +7.1%
Year to date -7.1%+72.7%+13.2% +12.8%
1 year -7.5%+41.3%+17.2% +11.9%
3 years +65.3%+79.6%+62.8% +85.2%
3 years, per year +18.2%+21.6%+17.6% +22.8%
5 years -78.6%-40.5%-64.4% +67.6%
5 years, per year -26.5%-9.9%-18.7% +10.9%
10 years +124.3%—— +262.0%
10 years, per year +8.4%—— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureSANGCCSIZMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 51.2%53.4%44.8% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 42.2%54.1%42.7% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.191.221.04 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.150.770.38 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -89.2%-82.1%-80.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.8%-5.4%-12.7% -1.2%
52-week high $5.40$39.85$111.88 $779.14
52-week low $3.42$20.24$72.72 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSANGCCSIZM
P/E now vs peer median -2.0xmedian 33.1x 7.3xmedian 33.1x 9.0xmedian 33.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 2.5x 1.9xmedian 2.5x 5.7xmedian 2.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 9.8x 6.8xmedian 9.8x 13.9xmedian 9.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 7.2xmedian 15.2x 6.0xmedian 15.2x —median 15.2x
P/B now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 3.1x 16.6xmedian 3.1x 2.5xmedian 3.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.05median 0.74 0.60median 0.74 0.05median 0.74

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSANGCCSIZM
Revenue $203.08M $354.67M $4.97B
Gross profit $143.68M $284.57M $3.84B
Operating income $66.76M $148.27M $1.20B
Net income -$81.09M $94.65M $3.19B
Free cash flow $21.92M $115.67M –
R&D $42.90M $8.30M $881.96M
EPS (diluted) $-2.38 $4.93 $10.64
Cash & equivalents $10.43M $98.90M $931.99M
Total debt $89.10M $555.29M –
Shares (diluted) 33.24M 19.18M 299.75M
Enterprise value $95.76M $298.45M -$3.87B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSANGCCSIZM
P/E -2.0x 7.3x 9.0x
P/FCF 7.2x 6.0x –
P/Operating cash flow 6.6x 4.7x –
P/S 0.8x 1.9x 5.7x
P/B 0.9x 16.6x 2.5x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 511.0x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA 1.7x 6.8x 13.9x
EV/EBIT 2.6x 7.7x 17.8x
EV/Revenue 0.9x 3.2x 4.3x
EV/FCF 7.9x 9.9x –
EV/Operating cash flow 7.3x 7.9x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.05 0.60 0.05

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSANGCCSIZM
Revenue growth (1Y) -14.2% 1.5% 4.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -7.0% -1.1% 3.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -11.2% 2.2% 5.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -6.0% -1.8% 4.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -18.1% -0.1% 23.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -18.7% 0.6% 112.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -1,519% 16.7% 168.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -40.8% 11.2% 182.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -1,493% 18.6% 175.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -39.6% 12.1% 184.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -43.3% 19.7% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -9.9% 20.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -50.4% 27.4% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -8.2% 34.0% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSANGCCSIZM
Gross margin 70.7% 80.2% 77.2%
EBITDA margin 50.3% 47.8% 30.9%
Operating margin 32.9% 41.8% 24.1%
Pretax margin -41.7% 35.3% 82.5%
Net margin -39.0% 26.7% 64.1%
FCF margin 10.8% 32.6% –
Operating cash flow margin 11.7% 41.1% –
Return on equity -87.1% 297.8% 30.2%
Return on assets – 13.8% 25.0%
Return on invested capital 54.0% 19.0% –
Return on capital employed – 24.0% 11.2%
Asset turnover – 0.5x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.3x 1.5x –
Stock comp / revenue 1.2% 5.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSANGCCSIZM
Debt / assets 11.6% 79.7% –
Debt / equity 0.2x 13.4x –
Net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 2.7x –
Debt / FCF 1.2x 4.8x –
Liabilities / assets 25.8% 94.0% 16.8%
Equity / assets 74.2% 6.0% 83.2%
Interest coverage 33.0x 4.4x –
Current ratio 0.8x 1.9x 3.8x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.8x 3.7x
Cash ratio 0.2x 1.4x 3.4x
Altman Z-score 1.94 2.06 9.48

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSANGCCSIZM
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.1% 5.1% –
Shareholder yield -0.1% 5.1% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSANGCCSIZM
Forward P/E – 6.8xFY2026 15.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.17FY2027 $5.55FY2026 $6.45FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -1.2%FY2026 +9.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +17.5% +2.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $192.47MFY2027 $383.79MFY2026 $4.76BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -3.8%FY2027 +9.7%FY2026 -2.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3.5% +2.0% +8.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSANGCCSIZM
Held by institutions – 98.8% 67.2%
Institutions holding – 166 863
Change in shares held, QoQ – -3.5% +2.9%
Institutions buying – 67 478
Institutions selling – 68 279
Buyers to sellers – 0.99 1.71

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SANGCCSIZM
SANG 1.00 0.06 0.12
CCSI 0.06 1.00 0.29
ZM 0.12 0.29 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SANG, CCSI and ZM?

Zoom Communications (ZM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Sangoma Technologies (SANG) $154.26M, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) $661.97M, Zoom Communications (ZM) $26.92B.

Which stock is cheaper, SANG, CCSI and ZM?

Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -1.9x, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) 7.0x, Zoom Communications (ZM) 8.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) is cheapest (Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) 6.8x, Zoom Communications (ZM) 15.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Zoom Communications (ZM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -14.2%, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) +1.5%, Zoom Communications (ZM) +4.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Zoom Communications (ZM) has the highest net margin (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -39.0%, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) 26.7%, Zoom Communications (ZM) 64.1%). On return on invested capital, Sangoma Technologies (SANG) leads (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) 54.0%, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) 19.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) returned the most: Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -7.5%, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) +41.3%, Zoom Communications (ZM) +17.2%. Over five years, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) compounded fastest (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -26.5%/yr, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) -9.9%/yr, Zoom Communications (ZM) -18.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Zoom Communications (ZM) has been the steadiest (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) 51.2%, Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) 53.4%, Zoom Communications (ZM) 44.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SANG, CCSI and ZM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Zoom Communications (ZM) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.