RYAAY vs AERO vs LUV Stock Comparison

Ryanair Holdings, Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V and Southwest Airlines Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AAL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RYAAY Ryanair Holdings Plc
$55.29 +0.4% 1M -11.5% 1Y
Market cap
$28.86B
P/E
15.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.33B
Div. yield
2.43%
Airlines Industrials
8 wins
LUV Southwest Airlines Co
$43.98 +3.6% 1M +45.1% 1Y
Market cap
$21.53B
P/E
20.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.55B
Div. yield
1.64%
Airlines Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Ryanair Holdings leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Ryanair Holdings 8, Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V 2, Southwest Airlines 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRYAAYAEROLUVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $28.86B $2.23B $21.53B RYAAY
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 15.7x 13.9x 20.4x AERO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.4x 43.6x 16.9x RYAAY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.5% +8.8% +14.5% LUV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.2% 3.6% 3.3% RYAAY
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 14.8% — 8.2% RYAAY
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -0.4x 0.8x RYAAY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.43% 0.00% 1.64% RYAAY
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -11.5% — +45.1% LUV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +2.7%/yr — -2.3%/yr RYAAY
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 36.5% 54.1% 43.6% RYAAY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 57/100 58/100 56/100 AERO

Percentile Scorecard

RYAAYAEROLUV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRYAAYAEROLUV
Valuation 59 #57 of 137 97 #5 of 137 47 #73 of 137
Growth 26 #92 of 124 16 #104 of 124 86 #18 of 124
Profitability 79 #27 of 122 54 #57 of 122 43 #70 of 122
Financial Health 80 #31 of 147 66 #51 of 147 32 #100 of 147
Shareholder Returns 41 #51 of 85 – 74 #23 of 85
Overall 57 58 56
  • RYAAY ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • AERO ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • LUV ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRYAAYAEROLUVSPY
1 month +0.4%-0.8%+3.6% -2.3%
3 months -7.8%-4.9%-6.5% -0.7%
6 months +3.9%+3.1%+14.7% +4.8%
Year to date -23.4%-30.5%+6.4% +10.3%
1 year -11.5%—+45.1% +10.3%
3 years +46.5%—+85.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +13.6%—+22.9% +20.1%
5 years +14.1%—-11.1% +61.9%
5 years, per year +2.7%—-2.3% +10.1%
10 years +82.9%—+11.0% +258.6%
10 years, per year +6.2%—+1.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureRYAAYAEROLUVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 36.5%54.1%43.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.5%56.7%38.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.361.721.60 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.32—1.04 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -54.9%-46.0%-57.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -25.1%-33.4%-19.7% -3.5%
52-week high $73.82$22.91$54.80 $779.14
52-week low $51.33$12.36$29.67 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRYAAYAEROLUV
P/E now vs peer median 15.7xmedian 16.1x 13.9xmedian 16.1x 20.4xmedian 16.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 0.9x 0.5xmedian 0.9x 0.7xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.7xmedian 8.1x 1.4xmedian 8.1x 8.1xmedian 8.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.9xmedian 11.4x 3.5xmedian 11.4x -48.0xmedian 11.4x
P/B now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 1.2x -3.7xmedian 1.2x 2.9xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median -2.05median 0.75 —median 0.75 0.51median 0.75

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRYAAYAEROLUV
Revenue $18.33B $4.40B $31.55B
Operating income $2.19B $635.00M $1.39B
Net income $2.05B $120.00M $1.05B
Free cash flow $1.31B $630.00M -$449.00M
EPS (diluted) $3.50 $1.09 $2.13
Cash & equivalents $2.86B $965.00M $3.62B
Total debt $497.18M $475.00M $5.89B
Shares (diluted) 532.20M 145.90M 494.00M
Enterprise value $13.13B -$1.84B $7.56B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRYAAYAEROLUV
P/E 15.7x 13.9x 20.4x
P/FCF 21.9x 3.5x -48.0x
P/Operating cash flow 7.9x 3.5x 7.8x
P/S 1.6x 0.5x 0.7x
P/B 2.2x -3.7x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 2.2x -3.7x 2.9x
EV/EBITDA 6.7x 1.4x 8.1x
EV/EBIT 12.1x 2.7x 17.2x
EV/Revenue 1.4x 0.4x 0.8x
EV/FCF 20.2x 2.8x -53.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.3x 2.8x 8.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -2.05 – 0.51

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRYAAYAEROLUV
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.5% 8.8% 14.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.8% – 7.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -22.5% -2.6% 339.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -3.1% – 78.6%
Net income growth (1Y) -25.5% -38.0% 177.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -5.3% – 28.4%
EPS growth (1Y) -35.1% -43.3% 195.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -7.6% – 40.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -16.6% – 36.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.7% – -6.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -58.6% – -35.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -23.9% – 20.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRYAAYAEROLUV
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 21.5% 27.6% 9.4%
Operating margin 12.0% 14.4% 4.4%
Pretax margin 12.3% 5.5% 4.3%
Net margin 10.2% 3.6% 3.3%
FCF margin 7.2% 14.3% -1.4%
Operating cash flow margin 19.9% 14.3% 8.7%
Return on equity 15.5% – 14.6%
Return on assets 8.9% 2.9% 3.5%
Return on invested capital 14.8% – 8.2%
Return on capital employed 15.2% 10.0% 8.3%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.6x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.8x 5.3x 2.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRYAAYAEROLUV
Debt / assets 2.4% 6.4% 19.3%
Debt / equity 0.0x -0.8x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -0.4x 0.8x
Debt / FCF 0.4x 0.8x -13.1x
Liabilities / assets 37.6% 108.0% 76.0%
Equity / assets 62.4% -8.0% 24.0%
Interest coverage – 5.8x 5.9x
Current ratio 1.2x 2.0x 0.5x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.7x 0.4x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.9x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 4.09 – 2.23

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRYAAYAEROLUV
Dividend yield 2.4% – 1.6%
Net buyback yield – – 5.8%
Shareholder yield 2.4% 0.0% 7.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRYAAYAEROLUV
Forward P/E 15.4xFY2026 43.6xFY2026 16.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.58FY2026 $0.35FY2026 $2.60FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -24.8%FY2026 -85.5%FY2026 +179.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -6.1% +408.6% +58.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.47BFY2026 $5.78BFY2026 $31.34BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.0%FY2026 +7.8%FY2026 +11.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after 0.0% +15.0% +16.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRYAAYAEROLUV
Held by institutions 39.9% 65.1% 92.9%
Institutions holding 412 75 932
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.8% -1.5% +4.4%
Institutions buying 192 32 477
Institutions selling 149 17 281
Buyers to sellers 1.29 1.88 1.70

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RYAAYAEROLUV
RYAAY 1.00 0.45 0.60
AERO 0.45 1.00 0.39
LUV 0.60 0.39 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RYAAY, AERO and LUV?

Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) $28.86B, Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V (AERO) $2.23B, Southwest Airlines (LUV) $21.53B.

Which stock is cheaper, RYAAY, AERO and LUV?

Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V (AERO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 15.7x, Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V (AERO) 13.9x, Southwest Airlines (LUV) 20.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) is cheapest (Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 15.4x, Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V (AERO) 43.6x, Southwest Airlines (LUV) 16.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Southwest Airlines (LUV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) +8.5%, Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V (AERO) +8.8%, Southwest Airlines (LUV) +14.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) has the highest net margin (Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 10.2%, Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V (AERO) 3.6%, Southwest Airlines (LUV) 3.3%). On return on invested capital, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) leads (Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 14.8%, Southwest Airlines (LUV) 8.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Southwest Airlines (LUV) returned the most: Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) -11.5%, Southwest Airlines (LUV) +45.1%. Over five years, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) compounded fastest (Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) +2.7%/yr, Southwest Airlines (LUV) -2.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) has the highest dividend yield: Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 2.43%, Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V (AERO) 0.00%, Southwest Airlines (LUV) 1.64%. Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V (AERO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) has been the steadiest (Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 36.5%, Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V (AERO) 54.1%, Southwest Airlines (LUV) 43.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RYAAY, AERO and LUV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.