REAL vs RACE vs GOOS Stock Comparison

TheRealReal, Ferrari and Canada Goose Holdings Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
REAL TheRealReal, Inc.
$11.35 +29.1% 1M -7.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.46B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$782.45M
Div. yield
–
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$399.81 -0.5% 1M +2.1% 1Y
Market cap
$70.49B
P/E
36.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.58B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
6 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Ferrari leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Ferrari 6, TheRealReal 2, Canada Goose Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionREALRACEGOOSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.46B $70.49B $779.33M RACE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -131.7x 36.9x — –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 103.2x 35.4x 10.4x GOOS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +18.1% +13.3% — REAL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -1.4% 22.2% — RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 26.8% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.5x 0.5x — REAL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -7.6% +2.1% -42.2% RACE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -2.7%/yr +11.0%/yr -26.4%/yr RACE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 69.4% 31.4% 45.6% RACE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 37/100 62/100 — RACE

Percentile Scorecard

REALRACEGOOS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisREALRACEGOOS
Valuation 16 #38 of 45 16 #42 of 50 –
Growth 98 #2 of 43 92 #5 of 49 –
Profitability 33 #28 of 41 100 #1 of 46 –
Financial Health 24 #40 of 52 78 #12 of 51 67 #18 of 52
Shareholder Returns 15 #29 of 34 25 #22 of 29 –
Overall 37 62 –
  • REAL ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • RACE ranked among 56 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • GOOS ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodREALRACEGOOSSPY
1 month +29.1%-0.5%+4.2% +0.7%
3 months -4.7%+0.5%-13.4% +3.7%
6 months -4.5%+15.1%-29.4% +7.1%
Year to date -28.1%+8.2%-38.0% +12.8%
1 year -7.6%+2.1%-42.2% +11.9%
3 years +747.0%+33.5%-28.2% +85.2%
3 years, per year +103.9%+10.1%-10.5% +22.8%
5 years -12.9%+68.6%-78.4% +67.6%
5 years, per year -2.7%+11.0%-26.4% +10.9%
10 years —+656.2%— +262.0%
10 years, per year —+22.4%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureREALRACEGOOSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 69.4%31.4%45.6% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 60.3%29.6%55.0% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.240.941.33 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.110.07-0.93 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.9%-39.2%-87.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.8%-8.4%-44.1% -1.2%
52-week high $16.90$436.54$14.37 $779.14
52-week low $8.12$314.63$7.47 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleREALRACEGOOS
P/E now vs peer median -125.2xmedian 16.4x 37.3xmedian 21.7x —median 16.4x
P/S now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 0.7x 17.3xmedian 0.5x —median 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 37.6xmedian 10.6x 42.5xmedian 8.7x —median 10.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 40.2xmedian 12.3x 65.7xmedian 9.4x —median 12.3x
P/B now vs peer median -3.9xmedian 2.3x 35.5xmedian 1.0x 2.1xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median -1.97median 0.56 1.86median 1.36 —median 0.56

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsREALRACEGOOS
Revenue $782.45M $8.58B –
Gross profit $584.14M $4.43B –
Operating income $3.19M $2.75B –
Net income -$11.07M $1.91B –
Free cash flow $34.64M $2.26B –
R&D – $1.08B –
EPS (diluted) $-0.09 $10.70 –
Cash & equivalents $130.41M $1.70B $145.70M
Total debt $147.67M $3.62B $1.23B
Shares (diluted) 128.15M 178.32M 99.00M
Enterprise value $933.96M $62.98B $17.64M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricREALRACEGOOS
P/E -125.2x 37.3x –
P/FCF 40.2x 65.7x –
P/Operating cash flow 23.4x 52.8x –
P/S 1.8x 17.3x –
P/B -3.9x 35.5x 2.1x
P/Tangible book -3.9x 66.5x 2.8x
EV/EBITDA 37.6x 42.5x –
EV/EBIT 442.2x 54.7x –
EV/Revenue 1.8x 17.5x –
EV/FCF 40.7x 66.5x –
EV/Operating cash flow 23.7x 53.5x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.97 1.86 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricREALRACEGOOS
Revenue growth (1Y) 18.1% 13.3% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 11.4% 14.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 18.3% 14.3% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 16.8% 16.0% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 109.0% 14.7% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.4% 18.1% –
Net income growth (1Y) 84.5% 9.9% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 60.9% 18.9% –
EPS growth (1Y) 85.9% 11.0% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 63.7% 20.1% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 284.2% 10.8% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 42.2% 20.9% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 861.2% -29.8% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.9% 2.0% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricREALRACEGOOS
Gross margin 74.7% 51.6% –
EBITDA margin 4.8% 41.3% –
Operating margin 0.4% 32.0% –
Pretax margin -1.4% 28.9% –
Net margin -1.4% 22.2% –
FCF margin 4.4% 26.3% –
Operating cash flow margin 7.6% 32.8% –
Return on equity – 43.4% –
Return on assets -2.8% 16.3% –
Return on invested capital – 26.8% –
Return on capital employed 2.5% – –
Asset turnover 2.0x 0.7x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -5.4x 1.5x –
Stock comp / revenue 3.6% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricREALRACEGOOS
Debt / assets 36.6% 31.0% 25.8%
Debt / equity -0.4x 0.9x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x 0.5x –
Debt / FCF 4.3x 1.6x –
Liabilities / assets 187.8% 64.2% 68.9%
Equity / assets -87.8% 35.8% 31.1%
Interest coverage 0.1x 17.1x –
Current ratio 0.8x – 41.9x
Quick ratio 0.6x – 14.7x
Cash ratio 0.5x – 10.3x
Altman Z-score -1.46 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricREALRACEGOOS
Dividend yield – 0.9% –
Net buyback yield -0.2% – –
Shareholder yield -0.2% 0.9% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusREALRACEGOOS
Forward P/E 103.2xFY2026 35.4xFY2026 10.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.11FY2026 $11.29FY2026 $0.77FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +7.3%FY2026 +37.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +118.2% +14.3% +13.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $754.04MFY2026 $8.00BFY2026 $1.16BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.8%FY2026 -4.7%FY2026 +5.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +21.1% +10.1% -4.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersREALRACEGOOS
Held by institutions 92.8% 32.8% 25.2%
Institutions holding 250 708 114
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.4% -0.1% -12.8%
Institutions buying 154 327 59
Institutions selling 67 238 37
Buyers to sellers 2.30 1.37 1.59

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

REALRACEGOOS
REAL 1.00 0.27 0.30
RACE 0.27 1.00 0.37
GOOS 0.30 0.37 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, REAL, RACE and GOOS?

Ferrari (RACE) is the largest by market capitalisation: TheRealReal (REAL) $1.46B, Ferrari (RACE) $70.49B, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) $779.33M.

Which company is growing faster?

TheRealReal (REAL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: TheRealReal (REAL) +18.1%, Ferrari (RACE) +13.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (TheRealReal (REAL) -1.4%, Ferrari (RACE) 22.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ferrari (RACE) returned the most: TheRealReal (REAL) -7.6%, Ferrari (RACE) +2.1%, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) -42.2%. Over five years, Ferrari (RACE) compounded fastest (TheRealReal (REAL) -2.7%/yr, Ferrari (RACE) +11.0%/yr, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) -26.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ferrari (RACE) has been the steadiest (TheRealReal (REAL) 69.4%, Ferrari (RACE) 31.4%, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) 45.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, REAL, RACE and GOOS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ferrari (RACE) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.