RACE vs RL vs HMC Stock Comparison

Ferrari, Ralph Lauren and Honda Motor Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$402.88 +3.8% 1M -0.3% 1Y
Market cap
$149.55B
P/E
37.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.58B
Div. yield
0.90%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
RL Ralph Lauren Corp
$397.46 +9.3% 1M +24.3% 1Y
Market cap
$23.89B
P/E
24.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.36B
Div. yield
0.96%
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
6 wins
HMC Honda Motor Co Ltd
$34.31 +9.4% 1M +12.5% 1Y
Market cap
$51.84B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$145.78B
Div. yield
1.89%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Ralph Lauren leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Ralph Lauren 6, Ferrari 3, Honda Motor 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRACERLHMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $149.55B $23.89B $51.84B RACE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 37.6x 24.3x -43.0x RL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 35.7x 21.6x 12.4x HMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.3% +14.7% +0.8% RL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 22.2% 11.8% -0.7% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 28.8% 24.6% 0.0% RACE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.5x -0.5x 4.8x RL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.90% 0.96% 1.89% HMC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -0.3% +24.3% +12.5% RL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +9.5%/yr +26.5%/yr +2.5%/yr RL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.3% 34.8% 28.5% HMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 67/100 47/100 RL

Percentile Scorecard

RACERLHMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRACERLHMC
Valuation 15 #42 of 49 23 #35 of 45 77 #12 of 49
Growth 94 #4 of 49 76 #11 of 43 33 #33 of 49
Profitability 100 #1 of 47 90 #5 of 42 48 #25 of 47
Financial Health 77 #13 of 53 75 #14 of 52 48 #28 of 53
Shareholder Returns 24 #23 of 30 70 #11 of 34 28 #22 of 30
Overall 62 67 47
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • RL ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • HMC ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRACERLHMCSPY
1 month +3.8%+9.3%+9.4% -2.3%
3 months +0.4%+4.6%+15.8% -0.7%
6 months +18.9%+12.2%+43.8% +4.8%
Year to date +9.0%+12.4%+16.4% +10.3%
1 year -0.3%+24.3%+12.5% +10.3%
3 years +21.6%+245.1%+6.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year +6.7%+51.2%+2.1% +20.1%
5 years +57.6%+223.3%+13.3% +61.9%
5 years, per year +9.5%+26.5%+2.5% +10.1%
10 years +685.2%+306.6%+20.9% +258.6%
10 years, per year +22.9%+15.1%+1.9% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureRACERLHMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.3%34.8%28.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 29.4%31.1%27.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.941.220.92 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.010.700.44 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.2%-37.4%-37.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.7%-4.1%-0.8% -3.5%
52-week high $436.54$414.25$34.59 $779.14
52-week low $314.63$309.29$23.49 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRACERLHMC
P/E now vs peer median 37.6xmedian 21.5x 24.3xmedian 17.0x -43.0xmedian 21.5x
P/S now vs peer median 17.4xmedian 0.5x 2.9xmedian 0.8x 0.4xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 40.5xmedian 8.9x 15.6xmedian 9.6x 10.1xmedian 8.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 66.2xmedian 8.7x 22.9xmedian 12.1x 6.8xmedian 8.7x
P/B now vs peer median 35.8xmedian 1.0x 8.8xmedian 2.3x 0.7xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 1.87median 1.24 0.91median 0.56 1.48median 1.24

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRACERLHMC
Revenue $8.58B $8.36B $145.78B
Gross profit $4.43B $5.87B $25.18B
Operating income $2.95B $1.25B -$770.90M
Net income $1.91B $982.90M -$573.09M
Free cash flow $2.26B $1.04B $7.66B
R&D $1.08B – $9.64B
EPS (diluted) $10.70 $16.03 $-0.62
Cash & equivalents $1.70B $1.72B $32.71B
Total debt $3.62B $1.24B $86.87B
Shares (diluted) 178.32M 61.30M 1.73B
Enterprise value $142.05B $15.98B -$96.32B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRACERLHMC
P/E 37.6x 24.3x -43.0x
P/FCF 66.2x 22.9x 6.8x
P/Operating cash flow 53.2x 18.1x 6.0x
P/S 17.4x 2.9x 0.4x
P/B 35.8x 8.8x 0.7x
P/Tangible book 67.0x 9.1x 0.7x
EV/EBITDA 40.5x 15.6x 10.1x
EV/EBIT 51.3x 18.6x -128.7x
EV/Revenue 17.7x 2.8x 0.7x
EV/FCF 67.0x 22.2x 13.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 53.9x 17.6x 11.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.87 0.91 1.48

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRACERLHMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.3% 14.7% 0.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.0% 9.0% 14.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 14.3% 16.7% -17.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 16.0% 11.8% -1.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 15.5% 25.2% -111.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 20.9% 21.5% -27.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 9.9% 23.7% -112.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 18.9% 22.8% -27.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 11.0% 26.1% -124.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 20.1% 26.7% -29.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 10.8% 16.2% 183.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 20.9% 27.4% -21.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -29.8% 36.6% 2,713%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 2.0% 35.6% -21.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRACERLHMC
Gross margin 51.6% 70.3% 17.3%
EBITDA margin 43.6% 17.8% 6.8%
Operating margin 34.4% 14.9% -0.5%
Pretax margin 28.9% 14.9% -0.4%
Net margin 22.2% 11.8% -0.7%
FCF margin 26.3% 12.5% 5.3%
Operating cash flow margin 32.8% 15.8% 6.0%
Return on equity 43.3% 35.3% -0.8%
Return on assets 16.3% 12.8% -0.3%
Return on invested capital 28.8% 24.6% 0.0%
Return on capital employed – 21.4% -0.5%
Asset turnover 0.7x 1.1x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 1.3x -15.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRACERLHMC
Debt / assets 31.0% 16.2% 40.8%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.5x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x -0.5x 4.8x
Debt / FCF 1.6x 1.2x 11.3x
Liabilities / assets 64.2% 64.5% 63.3%
Equity / assets 35.8% 35.5% 36.7%
Interest coverage 31.6x 22.4x -1.0x
Current ratio – 2.0x 1.3x
Quick ratio – 1.3x 0.7x
Cash ratio – 1.0x 0.6x
Altman Z-score – 6.39 1.41

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRACERLHMC
Dividend yield 0.9% 1.0% 1.9%
Net buyback yield – 2.6% –
Shareholder yield 0.9% 3.6% 1.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 22.4% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 21.1% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 8.0% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 3.4% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRACERLHMC
Forward P/E 35.7xFY2026 21.6xFY2026 12.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $11.29FY2026 $18.41FY2026 $2.77FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +7.3%FY2026 +11.0%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +14.3% +19.8% +63.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.00BFY2026 $8.10BFY2026 $159.46BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -4.7%FY2026 -0.2%FY2026 +15.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +10.1% +7.2% -1.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRACERLHMC
Held by institutions 32.8% 65.2% 3.5%
Institutions holding 709 810 384
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% +0.6% -3.2%
Institutions buying 327 388 231
Institutions selling 238 326 95
Buyers to sellers 1.37 1.19 2.43

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RACERLHMC
RACE 1.00 0.39 0.42
RL 0.39 1.00 0.33
HMC 0.42 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RACE, RL and HMC?

Ferrari (RACE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ferrari (RACE) $149.55B, Ralph Lauren (RL) $23.89B, Honda Motor (HMC) $51.84B.

Which stock is cheaper, RACE, RL and HMC?

Ralph Lauren (RL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ferrari (RACE) 37.6x, Ralph Lauren (RL) 24.3x, Honda Motor (HMC) -43.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Honda Motor (HMC) is cheapest (Ferrari (RACE) 35.7x, Ralph Lauren (RL) 21.6x, Honda Motor (HMC) 12.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ralph Lauren (RL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ferrari (RACE) +13.3%, Ralph Lauren (RL) +14.7%, Honda Motor (HMC) +0.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (Ferrari (RACE) 22.2%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 11.8%, Honda Motor (HMC) -0.7%). On return on invested capital, Ferrari (RACE) leads (Ferrari (RACE) 28.8%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 24.6%, Honda Motor (HMC) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ralph Lauren (RL) returned the most: Ferrari (RACE) -0.3%, Ralph Lauren (RL) +24.3%, Honda Motor (HMC) +12.5%. Over five years, Ralph Lauren (RL) compounded fastest (Ferrari (RACE) +9.5%/yr, Ralph Lauren (RL) +26.5%/yr, Honda Motor (HMC) +2.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Honda Motor (HMC) has the highest dividend yield: Ferrari (RACE) 0.90%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 0.96%, Honda Motor (HMC) 1.89%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Honda Motor (HMC) has been the steadiest (Ferrari (RACE) 31.3%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 34.8%, Honda Motor (HMC) 28.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RACE, RL and HMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ralph Lauren (RL) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.