RACE vs RIVN vs VNCE Stock Comparison

Ferrari, Rivian Automotive and Vince Holding Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (GM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$432.16 +12.8% 1M +8.2% 1Y
Market cap
$75.45B
P/E
38.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.69B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
8 wins
VNCE Vince Holding Corp.
$13.58 +18.7% 1M +386.7% 1Y
Market cap
$165.20M
P/E
21.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$314.66M
Div. yield
–
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ferrari leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Ferrari 8, Vince Holding 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRACERIVNVNCELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $75.45B $19.23B $165.20M RACE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 38.5x -6.5x 21.7x VNCE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 38.3x — 10.2x VNCE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.1% +11.1% +8.0% RACE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 22.5% -45.9% 2.4% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 29.3% -34.8% 9.4% RACE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.4x 0.4x 0.7x RACE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +8.2% +12.5% +386.7% VNCE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.5%/yr — +5.5%/yr RACE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.6% 69.6% 105.8% RACE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 60/100 36/100 49/100 RACE

Percentile Scorecard

RACERIVNVNCE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRACERIVNVNCE
Valuation 15 #42 of 49 10 #44 of 49 78 #11 of 47
Growth 88 #7 of 49 85 #8 of 49 61 #18 of 45
Profitability 100 #1 of 47 17 #39 of 47 56 #20 of 44
Financial Health 77 #13 of 53 60 #22 of 53 39 #32 of 52
Shareholder Returns 21 #24 of 30 7 #28 of 30 9 #33 of 36
Overall 60 36 49
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • RIVN ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • VNCE ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRACERIVNVNCESPY
1 month +12.8%-3.7%+18.7% -1.0%
3 months +6.2%-9.6%+108.0% -0.4%
6 months +28.5%-2.9%+172.7% +4.5%
Year to date +16.9%-28.7%+232.8% +12.4%
1 year +8.2%+12.5%+386.7% +13.6%
3 years +30.4%-20.6%+856.3% +76.4%
3 years, per year +9.3%-7.4%+112.4% +20.8%
5 years +64.6%—+30.6% +63.7%
5 years, per year +10.5%—+5.5% +10.4%
10 years +746.2%—-70.5% +267.7%
10 years, per year +23.8%—-11.5% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureRACERIVNVNCESPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.6%69.6%105.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 29.4%60.7%86.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.001.961.16 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.260.183.65 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.2%-95.1%-90.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -1.0%-37.4%0.0% -1.6%
52-week high $436.54$22.45$13.58 $779.14
52-week low $314.63$11.43$1.99 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRACERIVNVNCE
P/E now vs peer median 39.3xmedian 21.1x -6.8xmedian 21.1x 23.0xmedian 17.6x
P/S now vs peer median 18.4xmedian 0.5x 3.2xmedian 0.5x 0.6xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 42.3xmedian 9.2x -7.6xmedian 9.2x 11.4xmedian 11.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 66.8xmedian 8.8x -4.9xmedian 8.8x 9.7xmedian 11.8x
P/B now vs peer median 36.2xmedian 1.0x 3.6xmedian 1.0x 3.0xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 2.35median 1.08 -0.23median 1.08 -1.30median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRACERIVNVNCE
Revenue $8.69B $6.48B $314.66M
Gross profit $4.54B $594.00M $165.27M
Operating income $3.01B -$3.43B $13.43M
Net income $1.96B -$2.96B $7.62M
Free cash flow $2.40B -$4.19B $18.11M
R&D $1.11B $1.83B –
EPS (diluted) $10.98 $-2.06 $0.58
Cash & equivalents $1.96B $3.51B $1.01M
Total debt $3.54B $4.45B $12.25M
Shares (diluted) 178.32M 1.45B 13.19M
Enterprise value $67.74B -$2.49B $161.87M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRACERIVNVNCE
P/E 39.3x -6.8x 23.0x
P/FCF 66.8x -4.9x 9.7x
P/Operating cash flow 54.0x -7.8x 8.8x
P/S 18.4x 3.2x 0.6x
P/B 36.2x 3.6x 3.0x
P/Tangible book 64.6x 3.6x 3.0x
EV/EBITDA 42.3x -7.6x 11.4x
EV/EBIT 53.8x -5.7x 13.9x
EV/Revenue 18.6x 3.0x 0.6x
EV/FCF 67.4x -4.6x 10.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 54.5x -7.4x 9.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.35 -0.23 -1.30

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRACERIVNVNCE
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.1% 11.1% 8.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 11.8% 19.7% -0.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.1% 206.2% 13.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.9% 30.9% 8.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 14.6% -0.5% 178.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 18.1% 16.8% -4.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 10.6% 16.9% 145.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 15.6% 19.3% -16.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 11.6% 29.9% 144.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 16.7% 29.7% -17.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 16.3% -342.3% -7.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.8% 20.4% 44.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -25.8% -757.3% 19.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.8% 12.4% 42.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRACERIVNVNCE
Gross margin 52.2% 9.2% 52.5%
EBITDA margin 44.0% -39.3% 5.2%
Operating margin 34.6% -52.9% 4.3%
Pretax margin 29.4% -45.8% 3.5%
Net margin 22.5% -45.9% 2.4%
FCF margin 27.6% -64.7% 5.8%
Operating cash flow margin 34.2% -40.6% 6.3%
Return on equity 45.5% -54.7% 10.7%
Return on assets 16.7% -19.2% 2.5%
Return on invested capital 29.3% -34.8% 9.4%
Return on capital employed – -29.3% 8.8%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.4x 1.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 0.9x 2.6x
Stock comp / revenue – 12.7% 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRACERIVNVNCE
Debt / assets 29.9% 28.3% 5.4%
Debt / equity 0.8x 0.8x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.4x 0.4x 0.7x
Debt / FCF 1.5x -1.1x 0.7x
Liabilities / assets 62.5% 63.6% 74.3%
Equity / assets 37.5% 36.4% 25.7%
Interest coverage 33.0x -12.7x 4.4x
Current ratio – 2.2x 1.5x
Quick ratio – 1.6x 0.4x
Cash ratio – 1.5x 0.0x
Altman Z-score – -1.33 -4.37

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRACERIVNVNCE
Dividend yield 0.8% – –
Net buyback yield – -13.1% -1.2%
Shareholder yield 0.8% -13.1% -1.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRACERIVNVNCE
Forward P/E 38.3xFY2026 – 10.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $11.29FY2026 $-2.35FY2026 $1.33FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +7.3%FY2026 – +202.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.3% – -6.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.00BFY2026 $7.69BFY2026 $373.95MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -4.7%FY2026 +42.7%FY2026 +24.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +10.1% +45.6% +2.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRACERIVNVNCE
Held by institutions 32.8% 54.8% 14.2%
Institutions holding 709 821 35
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% +12.2% +98.6%
Institutions buying 327 406 20
Institutions selling 238 222 6
Buyers to sellers 1.37 1.83 3.33

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RACERIVNVNCE
RACE 1.00 0.25 0.13
RIVN 0.25 1.00 0.09
VNCE 0.13 0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RACE, RIVN and VNCE?

Ferrari (RACE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ferrari (RACE) $75.45B, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) $19.23B, Vince Holding (VNCE) $165.20M.

Which stock is cheaper, RACE, RIVN and VNCE?

Vince Holding (VNCE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ferrari (RACE) 38.5x, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -6.5x, Vince Holding (VNCE) 21.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Vince Holding (VNCE) is cheapest (Ferrari (RACE) 38.3x, Vince Holding (VNCE) 10.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ferrari (RACE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ferrari (RACE) +11.1%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) +11.1%, Vince Holding (VNCE) +8.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (Ferrari (RACE) 22.5%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -45.9%, Vince Holding (VNCE) 2.4%). On return on invested capital, Ferrari (RACE) leads (Ferrari (RACE) 29.3%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -34.8%, Vince Holding (VNCE) 9.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vince Holding (VNCE) returned the most: Ferrari (RACE) +8.2%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) +12.5%, Vince Holding (VNCE) +386.7%. Over five years, Ferrari (RACE) compounded fastest (Ferrari (RACE) +10.5%/yr, Vince Holding (VNCE) +5.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ferrari (RACE) has been the steadiest (Ferrari (RACE) 31.6%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) 69.6%, Vince Holding (VNCE) 105.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RACE, RIVN and VNCE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ferrari (RACE) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.