RACE vs GM vs F Stock Comparison

Ferrari, General Motors and Ford Motor Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$422.62 +9.3% 1M +3.9% 1Y
Market cap
$74.50B
P/E
38.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.69B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
7 wins
GM General Motors Co
$89.19 +8.8% 1M +29.7% 1Y
Market cap
$76.31B
P/E
19.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$186.95B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
F Ford Motor Co
$12.53 +2.1% 1M -4.4% 1Y
Market cap
$50.08B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$186.97B
Div. yield
0.05%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ferrari leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Ferrari 7, General Motors 3, Ford Motor 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRACEGMFLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $74.50B $76.31B $50.08B GM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 38.1x 19.7x -6.4x GM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 37.6x 7.0x 6.8x F
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.1% -0.3% -1.4% RACE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 22.5% 2.1% -4.2% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 29.3% 2.0% -2.4% RACE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.4x 10.8x 180.9x RACE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.05% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +3.9% +29.7% -4.4% GM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.0%/yr +8.8%/yr -8.3%/yr RACE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.6% 33.8% 35.8% RACE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 60/100 54/100 29/100 RACE

Percentile Scorecard

RACEGMF

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRACEGMF
Valuation 15 #42 of 49 79 #11 of 49 52 #24 of 49
Growth 88 #7 of 49 31 #34 of 49 8 #45 of 49
Profitability 100 #1 of 47 65 #17 of 47 37 #30 of 47
Financial Health 77 #13 of 53 23 #41 of 53 8 #49 of 53
Shareholder Returns 21 #24 of 30 72 #9 of 30 41 #18 of 30
Overall 60 54 29
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • GM ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • F ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRACEGMFSPY
1 month +9.3%+8.8%+2.1% -5.9%
3 months +3.8%+2.6%-9.1% -4.6%
6 months +25.2%+13.7%+2.9% +0.2%
Year to date +14.4%+9.7%-4.5% +7.5%
1 year +3.9%+29.7%-4.4% +8.2%
3 years +26.7%+206.4%+21.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year +8.2%+45.3%+6.7% +19.0%
5 years +61.0%+52.4%-35.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year +10.0%+8.8%-8.3% +9.4%
10 years +727.5%+186.2%+10.5% +251.5%
10 years, per year +23.5%+11.1%+1.0% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureRACEGMFSPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.6%33.8%35.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 29.4%32.6%31.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.941.071.01 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.120.88-0.12 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.2%-59.5%-65.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -3.2%-3.5%-28.2% -5.9%
52-week high $436.54$92.42$17.44 $779.14
52-week low $314.63$67.91$11.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRACEGMF
P/E now vs peer median 38.5xmedian 20.2x 20.1xmedian 20.2x -6.4xmedian 20.2x
P/S now vs peer median 18.0xmedian 0.5x 0.4xmedian 0.5x 0.3xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 41.4xmedian 8.3x 18.9xmedian 8.3x 249.8xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 65.3xmedian 9.9x 5.3xmedian 9.9x 9.6xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median 35.4xmedian 0.9x 1.2xmedian 0.9x 1.3xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median 2.30median 0.73 -1.31median 0.73 0.13median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRACEGMF
Revenue $8.69B $186.95B $186.97B
Gross profit $4.54B $27.78B $15.67B
Operating income $3.01B $4.34B -$7.14B
Net income $1.96B $4.18B -$7.78B
Free cash flow $2.40B $14.40B $5.15B
R&D $1.11B – –
EPS (diluted) $10.98 $4.37 $-1.95
Cash & equivalents $1.96B $23.20B $22.28B
Total debt $3.54B $128.74B $163.08B
Shares (diluted) 178.32M 887.00M 3.99B
Enterprise value $66.80B -$28.30B -$84.34B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRACEGMF
P/E 38.5x 20.1x -6.4x
P/FCF 65.3x 5.3x 9.6x
P/Operating cash flow 52.8x 3.2x 3.3x
P/S 18.0x 0.4x 0.3x
P/B 35.4x 1.2x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 63.2x 1.2x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 41.4x 18.9x 249.8x
EV/EBIT 52.6x 40.7x -25.0x
EV/Revenue 18.2x 0.9x 1.0x
EV/FCF 66.0x 12.3x 34.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 53.3x 7.5x 11.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.30 -1.31 0.13

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRACEGMF
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.1% -0.3% -1.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 11.8% 2.8% 2.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.1% -12.0% -38.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.9% -5.3% -16.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 14.6% -46.3% -297.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 18.1% -26.7% -43.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 10.6% 31.9% -264.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 15.6% -24.9% -48.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 11.6% -12.2% -268.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 16.7% -15.4% -48.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 16.3% -3.3% -26.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.8% 0.7% 3.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -25.8% -3.4% -56.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.8% 5.3% -2.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRACEGMF
Gross margin 52.2% 14.9% 8.4%
EBITDA margin 44.0% 5.0% 0.4%
Operating margin 34.6% 2.3% -3.8%
Pretax margin 29.4% 2.5% -6.3%
Net margin 22.5% 2.1% -4.2%
FCF margin 27.6% 7.7% 2.8%
Operating cash flow margin 34.2% 12.5% 8.0%
Return on equity 45.5% 6.5% -21.4%
Return on assets 16.7% 1.5% -2.7%
Return on invested capital 29.3% 2.0% -2.4%
Return on capital employed – 2.4% -4.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.7x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 5.6x -1.9x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRACEGMF
Debt / assets 29.9% 44.5% 55.8%
Debt / equity 0.8x 2.0x 4.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.4x 10.8x 180.9x
Debt / FCF 1.5x 8.9x 31.7x
Liabilities / assets 62.5% 77.7% 87.4%
Equity / assets 37.5% 22.3% 12.6%
Interest coverage 33.0x 6.8x -1.0x
Current ratio – 1.1x 1.1x
Quick ratio – 0.4x 0.5x
Cash ratio – 0.3x 0.3x
Altman Z-score – 1.20 0.83

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRACEGMF
Dividend yield 0.9% 0.8% 4.8%
Net buyback yield – 10.3% 0.6%
Shareholder yield 0.9% 11.1% 5.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – -30.9%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 46.7%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -19.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -21.6%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRACEGMF
Forward P/E 37.6xFY2026 7.0xFY2026 6.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $11.24FY2026 $12.80FY2026 $1.83FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +6.8%FY2026 +20.8%FY2026 +67.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.4% +24.8% -1.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $7.96BFY2026 $192.06BFY2026 $179.38BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -5.1%FY2026 +3.8%FY2026 -4.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +10.1% -5.1% +11.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRACEGMF
Held by institutions 32.8% 84.3% 65.5%
Institutions holding 709 1,564 1,744
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% +0.1% +4.2%
Institutions buying 326 796 899
Institutions selling 238 528 620
Buyers to sellers 1.37 1.51 1.45

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RACEGMF
RACE 1.00 0.36 0.37
GM 0.36 1.00 0.59
F 0.37 0.59 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RACE, GM and F?

General Motors (GM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ferrari (RACE) $74.50B, General Motors (GM) $76.31B, Ford Motor (F) $50.08B.

Which stock is cheaper, RACE, GM and F?

General Motors (GM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ferrari (RACE) 38.1x, General Motors (GM) 19.7x, Ford Motor (F) -6.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ford Motor (F) is cheapest (Ferrari (RACE) 37.6x, General Motors (GM) 7.0x, Ford Motor (F) 6.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ferrari (RACE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ferrari (RACE) +11.1%, General Motors (GM) -0.3%, Ford Motor (F) -1.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (Ferrari (RACE) 22.5%, General Motors (GM) 2.1%, Ford Motor (F) -4.2%). On return on invested capital, Ferrari (RACE) leads (Ferrari (RACE) 29.3%, General Motors (GM) 2.0%, Ford Motor (F) -2.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year General Motors (GM) returned the most: Ferrari (RACE) +3.9%, General Motors (GM) +29.7%, Ford Motor (F) -4.4%. Over five years, Ferrari (RACE) compounded fastest (Ferrari (RACE) +10.0%/yr, General Motors (GM) +8.8%/yr, Ford Motor (F) -8.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Ferrari (RACE) 0.00%, General Motors (GM) 0.00%, Ford Motor (F) 0.05%. Ferrari (RACE) and General Motors (GM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ferrari (RACE) has been the steadiest (Ferrari (RACE) 31.6%, General Motors (GM) 33.8%, Ford Motor (F) 35.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RACE, GM and F?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ferrari (RACE) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.