PAAS vs SVM vs CDE Stock Comparison

Pan American Silver, Silvercorp Metals and Coeur Mining Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (VZLA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SVM Silvercorp Metals Inc
$8.68 -17.5% 1M +42.5% 1Y
Market cap
$1.92B
P/E
22.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$495.47M
Div. yield
0.23%
Silver Basic Materials
3 wins
CDE Coeur Mining, Inc.
$14.58 -14.6% 1M +5.5% 1Y
Market cap
$14.91B
P/E
21.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.60B
Div. yield
0.14%
Silver Basic Materials
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Coeur Mining leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Coeur Mining 5, Pan American Silver 4, Silvercorp Metals 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPAASSVMCDELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $17.49B $1.92B $14.91B PAAS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10,076x 22.2x 21.5x CDE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.0x 12.1x 14.6x SVM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.2% +60.8% +111.7% CDE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.0% 17.3% 19.2% CDE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.0% 11.7% 4.8% SVM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -4.3x -1.8x -0.3x PAAS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.64% 0.23% 0.14% PAAS
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +24.9% +42.5% +5.5% SVM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +9.8%/yr +14.5%/yr +16.0%/yr CDE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 58.8% 71.1% 71.5% PAAS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 66/100 77/100 77/100 CDE

Percentile Scorecard

PAASSVMCDE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPAASSVMCDE
Valuation 58 #72 of 168 84 #28 of 168 81 #32 of 168
Growth 86 #22 of 152 87 #21 of 152 97 #5 of 152
Profitability 50 #62 of 123 84 #21 of 123 74 #33 of 123
Financial Health 86 #24 of 165 84 #28 of 165 76 #41 of 165
Shareholder Returns 52 #57 of 117 47 #63 of 117 59 #49 of 117
Overall 66 77 77
  • PAAS ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • SVM ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • CDE ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPAASSVMCDESPY
1 month -8.5%-17.5%-14.6% -1.0%
3 months -14.1%-19.9%-16.4% -0.4%
6 months -26.7%-33.3%-22.2% +4.5%
Year to date -20.0%+4.1%-18.2% +12.4%
1 year +24.9%+42.5%+5.5% +13.6%
3 years +170.3%+274.1%+465.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +39.3%+55.3%+78.2% +20.8%
5 years +59.6%+96.8%+110.1% +63.7%
5 years, per year +9.8%+14.5%+16.0% +10.4%
10 years +151.3%—+29.8% +267.7%
10 years, per year +9.7%—+2.6% +13.9%

Risk

MeasurePAASSVMCDESPY
Volatility, 1Y 58.8%71.1%71.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 61.0%73.2%71.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.162.673.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.420.600.08 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -59.2%-56.4%-72.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -39.6%-44.7%-46.3% -1.6%
52-week high $68.70$15.71$27.15 $779.14
52-week low $33.20$6.09$12.76 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePAASSVMCDE
P/E now vs peer median 10,076xmedian 13.4x 22.2xmedian 13.4x 21.5xmedian 13.4x
P/S now vs peer median 5.1xmedian 3.0x 3.9xmedian 3.0x 4.1xmedian 3.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 45.1xmedian 7.7x 7.1xmedian 7.7x 8.2xmedian 7.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 11.5xmedian 13.3x 6.2xmedian 13.3x 12.3xmedian 13.3x
P/B now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 2.3x 1.6xmedian 2.3x 1.1xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 386.10median 0.19 0.49median 0.19 0.18median 0.19

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPAASSVMCDE
Revenue $3.46B $495.47M $3.60B
Gross profit $1.18B $302.64M $2.70B
Operating income $2.08M $165.81M $1.07B
Net income $1.12B $69.58M $692.97M
Free cash flow $1.53B $309.98M $1.21B
EPS (diluted) $0.00 $0.39 $0.67
Cash & equivalents $1.51B $386.76M $1.17B
Total debt $2.00M $293.00K $701.65M
Shares (diluted) 381.58M 219.43M 1.03B
Enterprise value $11.71B $459.35M $11.28B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPAASSVMCDE
P/E 10,076x 22.2x 21.5x
P/FCF 11.5x 6.2x 12.3x
P/Operating cash flow 14.5x 5.9x 9.2x
P/S 5.1x 3.9x 4.1x
P/B 2.4x 1.6x 1.1x
P/Tangible book 2.4x 1.6x 1.1x
EV/EBITDA 45.1x 7.1x 8.2x
EV/EBIT 7,689x 9.2x 13.5x
EV/Revenue 4.6x 3.1x 4.0x
EV/FCF 10.5x 4.9x 12.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.3x 4.7x 8.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 386.10 0.49 0.18

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPAASSVMCDE
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.2% 60.8% 111.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 19.6% 31.7% 67.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.1% 146.3% 247.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 118.7% 58.3% 166.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 112.6% 44.4% 139.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 179.0% 72.4% 53.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 111.9% -7.2% 69.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 69.4% 50.9% 195.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 135.9% 1.3% 6.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 26.1% 45.6% 117.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 283.0% 120.5% 180.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 53.9% 275.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 185.9% 298.5% 227.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 66.2% 189.0% 75.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPAASSVMCDE
Gross margin 34.0% 61.1% 74.9%
EBITDA margin 10.2% 43.6% 48.8%
Operating margin 0.1% 33.5% 29.7%
Pretax margin 0.1% 57.4% 29.6%
Net margin 0.0% 17.3% 19.2%
FCF margin 44.2% 62.6% 33.5%
Operating cash flow margin 34.8% 65.4% 44.8%
Return on equity 0.0% 5.7% 0.7%
Return on assets 0.0% 4.4% 0.7%
Return on invested capital 0.0% 11.7% 4.8%
Return on capital employed 0.0% 12.0% 7.3%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.3x 0.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 4.7x 2.3x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.9% 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPAASSVMCDE
Debt / assets 0.0% 0.0% 4.6%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -4.3x -1.8x -0.3x
Debt / FCF 0.0x 0.0x 0.6x
Liabilities / assets 27.3% 23.2% 8.9%
Equity / assets 72.7% 76.8% 91.1%
Interest coverage 22.1x 11.9x –
Current ratio 14.1x 3.5x 3.8x
Quick ratio 2.3x 3.4x 2.5x
Cash ratio 2.1x 3.3x 2.3x
Altman Z-score 5.24 4.42 7.00

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPAASSVMCDE
Dividend yield 1.6% 0.2% 0.1%
Net buyback yield -2.7% -0.3% 0.3%
Shareholder yield -1.1% -0.1% 0.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPAASSVMCDE
Forward P/E 13.0xFY2026 12.1xFY2026 14.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.18FY2026 $0.72FY2026 $1.00FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +25.7%FY2026 +4.3%FY2026 +25.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +32.1% +80.6% +63.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.51BFY2026 $479.44MFY2026 $4.94BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +24.9%FY2026 +9.4%FY2026 +138.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +12.8% +74.7% +18.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPAASSVMCDE
Held by institutions 56.5% 55.1% 76.7%
Institutions holding 586 186 681
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.0% +2.1% +2.7%
Institutions buying 269 93 397
Institutions selling 199 64 195
Buyers to sellers 1.35 1.45 2.04

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PAASSVMCDE
PAAS 1.00 0.85 0.86
SVM 0.85 1.00 0.83
CDE 0.86 0.83 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PAAS, SVM and CDE?

Pan American Silver (PAAS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Pan American Silver (PAAS) $17.49B, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) $1.92B, Coeur Mining (CDE) $14.91B.

Which stock is cheaper, PAAS, SVM and CDE?

Coeur Mining (CDE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Pan American Silver (PAAS) 10,076x, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 22.2x, Coeur Mining (CDE) 21.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) is cheapest (Pan American Silver (PAAS) 13.0x, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 12.1x, Coeur Mining (CDE) 14.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Coeur Mining (CDE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Pan American Silver (PAAS) +6.2%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) +60.8%, Coeur Mining (CDE) +111.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Coeur Mining (CDE) has the highest net margin (Pan American Silver (PAAS) 0.0%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 17.3%, Coeur Mining (CDE) 19.2%). On return on invested capital, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) leads (Pan American Silver (PAAS) 0.0%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 11.7%, Coeur Mining (CDE) 4.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Silvercorp Metals (SVM) returned the most: Pan American Silver (PAAS) +24.9%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) +42.5%, Coeur Mining (CDE) +5.5%. Over five years, Coeur Mining (CDE) compounded fastest (Pan American Silver (PAAS) +9.8%/yr, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) +14.5%/yr, Coeur Mining (CDE) +16.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Pan American Silver (PAAS) has the highest dividend yield: Pan American Silver (PAAS) 1.64%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 0.23%, Coeur Mining (CDE) 0.14%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Pan American Silver (PAAS) has been the steadiest (Pan American Silver (PAAS) 58.8%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 71.1%, Coeur Mining (CDE) 71.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PAAS, SVM and CDE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Coeur Mining (CDE) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.