NXE vs NNE vs ISOU Stock Comparison

NexGen Energy, Nano Nuclear Energy and IsoEnergy Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LTBR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NXE NexGen Energy Ltd.
$7.93 -15.9% 1M -9.4% 1Y
Market cap
$4.87B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
3 wins
ISOU IsoEnergy Ltd.
$7.89 -24.1% 1M -8.3% 1Y
Market cap
$431.51M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.12M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
2 wins

Head to Head

5 decided of 12

NexGen Energy leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (NexGen Energy 3, IsoEnergy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNXENNEISOULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.87B $582.61M $431.51M NXE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -22.9x — -47.7x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — — +52.9% –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — — -426.6% –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -9.4% -77.8% -8.3% ISOU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.0%/yr — -15.5%/yr NXE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 54.5% 89.6% 74.6% NXE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 46/100 — 64/100 ISOU

Percentile Scorecard

NXENNEISOU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNXENNEISOU
Valuation 64 #9 of 23 – 41 #14 of 23
Growth 20 #17 of 21 – 95 #2 of 21
Profitability 32 #14 of 20 – 42 #12 of 20
Financial Health 50 #12 of 23 – 96 #2 of 23
Shareholder Returns 67 #4 of 10 – 44 #6 of 10
Overall 46 – 64
  • NXE ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • NNE ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • ISOU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNXENNEISOUSPY
1 month -15.9%-41.5%-24.1% -5.9%
3 months -22.5%-45.3%-22.3% -4.6%
6 months -35.9%-63.9%-35.7% +0.2%
Year to date -13.8%-59.9%-13.3% +7.5%
1 year -9.4%-77.8%-8.3% +8.2%
3 years +37.0%—-24.8% +68.3%
3 years, per year +11.1%—-9.1% +19.0%
5 years +34.0%—-56.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year +6.0%—-15.5% +9.4%
10 years +620.9%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year +21.8%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNXENNEISOUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 54.5%89.6%74.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 57.2%88.5%75.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.113.852.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.17-0.87-0.11 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -54.3%-83.0%-76.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -43.0%-77.8%-40.3% -5.9%
52-week high $13.92$43.47$13.22 $779.14
52-week low $7.56$9.64$7.47 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNXENNEISOU
P/E now vs peer median -21.9xmedian 22.7x —median 22.7x -44.4xmedian 22.7x
P/S now vs peer median —median 5.7x 104.0xmedian 5.7x 204.2xmedian 5.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -24.8xmedian 12.2x —median 12.2x 111.0xmedian 12.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -37.1xmedian 12.1x —median 12.1x -24.6xmedian 12.1x
P/B now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 1.0x —median 1.0x 1.1xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 0.46median 41.09 —median 41.09 —median 41.09

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNXENNEISOU
Revenue – – $2.12M
Operating income – – $3.08M
Net income -$184.50M – -$4.61M
Free cash flow -$141.17M – -$17.58M
EPS (diluted) $-0.36 – $-0.18
Cash & equivalents $532.18M $298.47M $40.01M
Shares (diluted) 588.40M 52.35M 51.67M
Enterprise value $2.41B -$1.07B $29.12M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNXENNEISOU
P/E -21.9x – -44.4x
P/FCF -37.1x – -24.6x
P/Operating cash flow -72.0x – –
P/S – 104.0x 204.2x
P/B 4.0x – 1.1x
P/Tangible book 4.0x – 1.1x
EV/EBITDA -24.8x – 111.0x
EV/EBIT -24.6x – 118.2x
EV/Revenue – – 171.4x
EV/FCF -32.2x – -20.7x
EV/Operating cash flow -62.6x – –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.46 – –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNXENNEISOU
Revenue growth (1Y) – – 52.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – – –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – – 110.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – –
Net income growth (1Y) -122.1% – 80.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -49.2% – –
EPS growth (1Y) -357.6% – 63.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -47.4% – –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -330.0% – –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -43.4% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -91.6% – -6.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -25.3% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNXENNEISOU
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin – – 154.5%
Operating margin – – 145.0%
Pretax margin – – 149.1%
Net margin – – -426.6%
FCF margin – – -828.4%
Operating cash flow margin – – –
Return on equity -16.3% – -2.4%
Return on assets -11.6% – -2.3%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed -14.2% – –
Asset turnover – – 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.4x – –
Stock comp / revenue – – 279.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNXENNEISOU
Debt / assets – – –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 27.1% – 4.3%
Equity / assets 72.9% – 95.7%
Interest coverage – – 35.9x
Current ratio 1.5x – –
Quick ratio 1.4x – –
Cash ratio 1.4x – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNXENNEISOU
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -1.2% – -14.4%
Shareholder yield -1.2% – -14.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNXENNEISOU
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.14FY2026 $-0.76FY2026 $-0.18FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $0.00FY2026 $1.87MFY2026 $0.00FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +315.7% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNXENNEISOU
Held by institutions 56.4% 42.6% –
Institutions holding 275 237 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.7% -0.8% –
Institutions buying 137 128 –
Institutions selling 78 55 –
Buyers to sellers 1.76 2.33 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NXENNEISOU
NXE 1.00 0.68 0.82
NNE 0.68 1.00 0.62
ISOU 0.82 0.62 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NXE, NNE and ISOU?

NexGen Energy (NXE) is the largest by market capitalisation: NexGen Energy (NXE) $4.87B, Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) $582.61M, IsoEnergy (ISOU) $431.51M.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year IsoEnergy (ISOU) returned the most: NexGen Energy (NXE) -9.4%, Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) -77.8%, IsoEnergy (ISOU) -8.3%. Over five years, NexGen Energy (NXE) compounded fastest (NexGen Energy (NXE) +6.0%/yr, IsoEnergy (ISOU) -15.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, NexGen Energy (NXE) has been the steadiest (NexGen Energy (NXE) 54.5%, Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) 89.6%, IsoEnergy (ISOU) 74.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NXE, NNE and ISOU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, NexGen Energy (NXE) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.