NVDA vs TSM vs MRVL Stock Comparison

Nvidia, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and Marvell Technology Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ALAB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NVDA Nvidia Corp
$202.06 -13.6% 1M -0.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.87T
P/E
25.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$302.97B
Div. yield
0.26%
Semiconductor Design Technology
8 wins
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.
$171.41 -37.0% 1M +82.9% 1Y
Market cap
$150.31B
P/E
58.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.45B
Div. yield
0.14%
Semiconductor Design Technology
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Nvidia leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Nvidia 8, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 3, Marvell Technology 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNVDATSMMRVLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.87T $2.07T $150.31B NVDA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 25.3x 26.3x 58.3x NVDA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 23.1x 23.7x 41.6x NVDA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +83.4% +34.4% +30.6% NVDA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 63.7% 55.0% 27.9% NVDA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 71.1% 33.4% 5.8% NVDA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.2x -1.0x 0.4x TSM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.26% 0.96% 0.14% TSM
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -0.2% +32.6% +82.9% MRVL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +50.1%/yr +28.5%/yr +19.9%/yr NVDA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.6% 39.9% 82.2% NVDA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 73/100 75/100 51/100 TSM

Percentile Scorecard

NVDATSMMRVL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNVDATSMMRVL
Valuation 56 #42 of 94 67 #32 of 94 38 #59 of 94
Growth 97 #4 of 92 88 #12 of 92 90 #10 of 92
Profitability 99 #2 of 90 93 #7 of 90 61 #36 of 90
Financial Health 65 #36 of 101 69 #32 of 101 43 #58 of 101
Shareholder Returns 49 #38 of 74 56 #33 of 74 25 #56 of 74
Overall 73 75 51
  • NVDA ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MRVL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNVDATSMMRVLSPY
1 month -13.6%-15.7%-37.0% -2.3%
3 months -2.2%-1.9%-11.5% -0.7%
6 months +1.8%-0.8%+4.7% +4.8%
Year to date +8.3%+31.1%+101.7% +10.3%
1 year -0.2%+32.6%+82.9% +10.3%
3 years +349.0%+334.2%+233.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year +65.0%+63.2%+49.5% +20.1%
5 years +659.7%+249.5%+147.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year +50.1%+28.5%+19.9% +10.1%
10 years +11,654.5%+1,211.4%+1,224.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year +61.1%+29.4%+29.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureNVDATSMMRVLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.6%39.9%82.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 36.8%40.2%81.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.942.193.38 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.010.821.01 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -66.4%-57.1%-62.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -15.5%-18.0%-45.8% -3.5%
52-week high $239.24$485.91$316.43 $779.14
52-week low $165.17$275.06$73.73 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNVDATSMMRVL
P/E now vs peer median 25.3xmedian 41.3x 26.3xmedian 41.3x 58.3xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 16.1xmedian 6.6x 14.5xmedian 6.6x 15.9xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 24.0xmedian 26.2x 19.2xmedian 26.2x 53.6xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 38.3xmedian 37.7x 24.4xmedian 37.7x 86.9xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 21.3xmedian 4.3x 10.2xmedian 4.3x 8.1xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.15median 1.81 0.74median 1.81 0.56median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNVDATSMMRVL
Revenue $302.97B $142.94B $9.45B
Gross profit $226.24B $91.71B $4.93B
Operating income $197.58B $80.08B $1.56B
Net income $192.88B $74.55B $2.64B
Free cash flow $127.01B $84.59B $1.73B
R&D $23.59B $8.68B $2.44B
EPS (diluted) $7.94 $15.16 $2.87
Cash & equivalents $22.44B $98.36B $3.93B
Total debt $33.37B $6.80B $4.96B
Shares (diluted) 24.29B 5.19B 921.20M
Enterprise value $4.64T $1.69T $137.18B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNVDATSMMRVL
P/E 25.3x 26.3x 58.3x
P/FCF 38.3x 24.4x 86.9x
P/Operating cash flow 36.2x 24.4x 68.3x
P/S 16.1x 14.5x 15.9x
P/B 21.3x 10.2x 8.1x
P/Tangible book 21.5x 10.2x 9.3x
EV/EBITDA 24.0x 19.2x 53.6x
EV/EBIT 24.5x 24.6x 96.9x
EV/Revenue 16.0x 13.8x 16.0x
EV/FCF 38.1x 23.3x 87.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 36.0x 23.3x 68.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.15 0.74 0.56

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNVDATSMMRVL
Revenue growth (1Y) 83.4% 34.4% 30.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 110.1% 25.3% 18.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 96.0% 47.2% 52.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 120.4% 29.2% 25.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 105.9% 52.1% 1,577%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 163.5% 32.0% 100.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 122.7% 57.8% 2,653%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 165.3% 33.5% 107.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 125.0% 80.8% 2,512%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 167.9% 35.6% 104.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 74.4% 27.1% 19.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 124.3% 21.4% 26.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 76.3% 27.1% 12.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 130.9% 21.4% 30.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNVDATSMMRVL
Gross margin 74.7% 64.2% 52.2%
EBITDA margin 66.4% 71.6% 29.9%
Operating margin 65.2% 56.0% 16.5%
Pretax margin 75.8% 60.0% 32.4%
Net margin 63.7% 55.0% 27.9%
FCF margin 41.9% 59.2% 18.3%
Operating cash flow margin 44.3% 59.2% 23.3%
Return on equity 90.9% 37.3% 14.4%
Return on assets 66.5% 7.1% 9.7%
Return on invested capital 71.1% 33.4% 5.8%
Return on capital employed 80.0% 8.4% 6.3%
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.1x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.7x 1.1x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 2.4% 0.0% 8.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNVDATSMMRVL
Debt / assets 10.4% 2.3% 18.0%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.2x -1.0x 0.4x
Debt / FCF 0.3x 0.1x 2.9x
Liabilities / assets 28.5% 31.4% 32.7%
Equity / assets 71.5% 68.6% 67.3%
Interest coverage – 191.8x 7.2x
Current ratio 4.6x 2.5x 3.2x
Quick ratio 3.0x 2.0x 2.5x
Cash ratio 1.5x 1.8x 1.6x
Altman Z-score 36.52 16.56 10.84

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNVDATSMMRVL
Dividend yield 0.3% 1.0% 0.1%
Net buyback yield 1.1% – -0.1%
Shareholder yield 1.4% 1.0% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNVDATSMMRVL
Forward P/E 23.1xFY2026 23.7xFY2026 41.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $8.76FY2026 $16.82FY2026 $4.12FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +83.6%FY2026 +60.3%FY2026 +45.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +91.8% +40.1% +83.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $383.27BFY2026 $178.59BFY2026 $11.42BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +77.5%FY2026 +48.0%FY2026 +39.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +85.7% +41.0% +80.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNVDATSMMRVL
Held by institutions 69.0% 14.8% 78.7%
Institutions holding 5,927 3,572 2,218
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.0% -0.6% +0.1%
Institutions buying 3,281 1,904 1,432
Institutions selling 2,315 1,294 648
Buyers to sellers 1.42 1.47 2.21

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NVDATSMMRVL
NVDA 1.00 0.66 0.42
TSM 0.66 1.00 0.59
MRVL 0.42 0.59 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NVDA, TSM and MRVL?

Nvidia (NVDA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nvidia (NVDA) $4.87T, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $2.07T, Marvell Technology (MRVL) $150.31B.

Which stock is cheaper, NVDA, TSM and MRVL?

Nvidia (NVDA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Nvidia (NVDA) 25.3x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 26.3x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 58.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Nvidia (NVDA) is cheapest (Nvidia (NVDA) 23.1x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 23.7x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 41.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Nvidia (NVDA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nvidia (NVDA) +83.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +30.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nvidia (NVDA) has the highest net margin (Nvidia (NVDA) 63.7%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 27.9%). On return on invested capital, Nvidia (NVDA) leads (Nvidia (NVDA) 71.1%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 5.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marvell Technology (MRVL) returned the most: Nvidia (NVDA) -0.2%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +32.6%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +82.9%. Over five years, Nvidia (NVDA) compounded fastest (Nvidia (NVDA) +50.1%/yr, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +28.5%/yr, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +19.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest dividend yield: Nvidia (NVDA) 0.26%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 0.96%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 0.14%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nvidia (NVDA) has been the steadiest (Nvidia (NVDA) 37.6%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 39.9%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 82.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NVDA, TSM and MRVL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nvidia (NVDA) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.