NTLA vs VCEL vs CRSP Stock Comparison

Intellia Therapeutics, Vericel and CRISPR Therapeutics AG Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BEAM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VCEL Vericel Corp
$45.48 +10.7% 1M +25.5% 1Y
Market cap
$2.78B
P/E
114.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$306.30M
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
6 wins
CRSP CRISPR Therapeutics AG
$51.78 -9.7% 1M -8.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.79B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$25.17M
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
1 win

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Vericel leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Vericel 6, CRISPR Therapeutics AG 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNTLAVCELCRSPLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.57B $2.78B $4.79B CRSP
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -3.9x 114.8x -10.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 89.2x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.6% +23.0% -34.3% VCEL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -672.2% 7.9% -1,812.1% VCEL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — -23.3% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 3.3x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +0.9% +25.5% -8.2% VCEL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -38.1%/yr -0.2%/yr -10.5%/yr VCEL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 79.7% 42.5% 56.8% VCEL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 81/100 48/100 VCEL

Percentile Scorecard

NTLAVCELCRSP

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNTLAVCELCRSP
Valuation 37 #398 of 634 82 #117 of 634 52 #302 of 634
Growth 63 #225 of 607 94 #37 of 607 27 #443 of 607
Profitability 39 #341 of 557 89 #65 of 557 37 #351 of 557
Financial Health 73 #180 of 654 69 #207 of 654 70 #200 of 654
Shareholder Returns 40 #241 of 400 72 #112 of 400 52 #192 of 400
Overall 50 81 48
  • NTLA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • VCEL ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • CRSP ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNTLAVCELCRSPSPY
1 month -3.5%+10.7%-9.7% -1.0%
3 months +12.2%+0.3%-1.3% -0.4%
6 months -11.1%+23.7%-6.0% +4.5%
Year to date +36.9%+26.3%-1.3% +12.4%
1 year +0.9%+25.5%-8.2% +13.6%
3 years -57.2%+23.4%+1.5% +76.4%
3 years, per year -24.7%+7.3%+0.5% +20.8%
5 years -90.9%-1.2%-42.6% +63.7%
5 years, per year -38.1%-0.2%-10.5% +10.4%
10 years -11.6%+2,015.3%+240.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year -1.2%+35.7%+13.0% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureNTLAVCELCRSPSPY
Volatility, 1Y 79.7%42.5%56.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 81.6%41.2%53.1% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.430.851.83 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.010.60-0.14 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -95.5%-61.7%-66.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -31.0%-5.9%-16.3% -1.6%
52-week high $17.84$48.31$61.89 $779.14
52-week low $8.04$29.34$44.34 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNTLAVCELCRSP
P/E now vs peer median -4.1xmedian 18.0x 95.9xmedian 18.0x -11.0xmedian 18.0x
P/S now vs peer median 29.0xmedian 9.1x 7.6xmedian 9.1x 199.5xmedian 9.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -3.1xmedian 16.2x 69.0xmedian 16.2x -6.5xmedian 16.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -4.9xmedian 21.7x 37.7xmedian 21.7x -13.3xmedian 21.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 2.2x 6.3xmedian 2.2x 3.0xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -0.25median 0.38 1.77median 0.38 5.68median 0.38

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNTLAVCELCRSP
Revenue $59.51M $306.30M $25.17M
Gross profit – $228.38M –
Operating income -$423.48M $18.24M -$532.33M
Net income -$399.98M $24.22M -$456.14M
Free cash flow -$348.69M $61.66M -$376.72M
R&D $346.73M $29.17M $291.14M
EPS (diluted) $-3.00 $0.46 $-4.72
Cash & equivalents $106.13M $125.40M $192.03M
Total debt – – $586.93M
Shares (diluted) 133.48M 52.31M 96.74M
Enterprise value -$203.61M $2.20B -$4.27B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNTLAVCELCRSP
P/E -4.1x 95.9x -11.0x
P/FCF -4.9x 37.7x -13.3x
P/Operating cash flow -5.0x 33.4x -13.4x
P/S 29.0x 7.6x 199.5x
P/B 2.4x 6.3x 3.0x
P/Tangible book 2.4x 6.4x 3.0x
EV/EBITDA -3.1x 69.0x -6.5x
EV/EBIT -3.0x 118.7x -6.3x
EV/Revenue 21.6x 7.1x 132.6x
EV/FCF -3.7x 35.1x -8.9x
EV/Operating cash flow -3.7x 31.1x -8.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.25 1.77 5.68

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNTLAVCELCRSP
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.6% 23.0% -34.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.9% 19.8% -47.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 24.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 23.9% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 17.3% 1,428% 7.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 2.7% 47.8% -7.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 16.7% 240.8% 6.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 4.1% 56.6% -8.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 35.3% 228.1% 11.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 16.5% 54.3% -1.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 17.2% 47.5% -23.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 2.0% 33.7% -10.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 17.3% 842.9% -24.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.2% 43.2% -8.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNTLAVCELCRSP
Gross margin – 74.6% –
EBITDA margin -696.4% 10.2% -2,038%
Operating margin -711.7% 6.0% -2,115%
Pretax margin -671.0% 8.2% -1,802%
Net margin -672.2% 7.9% -1,812%
FCF margin -586.0% 20.1% -1,497%
Operating cash flow margin -582.5% 22.7% -1,488%
Return on equity -59.2% 6.9% -26.9%
Return on assets -49.4% 5.1% -17.5%
Return on invested capital – – -23.3%
Return on capital employed -58.1% 4.1% -21.6%
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.6x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 2.9x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 114.1% 12.2% 276.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNTLAVCELCRSP
Debt / assets – – 23.0%
Debt / equity – – 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 3.3x
Debt / FCF – – -1.6x
Liabilities / assets 15.1% 26.4% 35.5%
Equity / assets 84.9% 73.6% 64.5%
Interest coverage – 28.5x –
Current ratio 6.6x 5.0x 16.2x
Quick ratio 5.6x 4.5x 16.1x
Cash ratio 5.5x 3.1x 16.1x
Altman Z-score 2.49 10.69 2.40

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNTLAVCELCRSP
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -7.6% -0.3% -2.7%
Shareholder yield -7.6% -0.3% -2.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNTLAVCELCRSP
Forward P/E – 89.2xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $-3.38FY2026 $0.51FY2026 $-4.10FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +59.4%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – +74.5% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $48.94MFY2026 $324.56MFY2026 $38.73MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -27.7%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026 +1,003.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +158.6% +16.1% +266.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNTLAVCELCRSP
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 78.9%
Institutions holding 329 319 520
Change in shares held, QoQ +30.5% +0.4% -1.0%
Institutions buying 195 188 238
Institutions selling 78 99 139
Buyers to sellers 2.50 1.90 1.71

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NTLAVCELCRSP
NTLA 1.00 0.18 0.70
VCEL 0.18 1.00 0.35
CRSP 0.70 0.35 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NTLA, VCEL and CRSP?

CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP) is the largest by market capitalisation: Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) $1.57B, Vericel (VCEL) $2.78B, CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP) $4.79B.

Which company is growing faster?

Vericel (VCEL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) +12.6%, Vericel (VCEL) +23.0%, CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP) -34.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Vericel (VCEL) has the highest net margin (Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -672.2%, Vericel (VCEL) 7.9%, CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP) -1,812.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vericel (VCEL) returned the most: Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) +0.9%, Vericel (VCEL) +25.5%, CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP) -8.2%. Over five years, Vericel (VCEL) compounded fastest (Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -38.1%/yr, Vericel (VCEL) -0.2%/yr, CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP) -10.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Vericel (VCEL) has been the steadiest (Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) 79.7%, Vericel (VCEL) 42.5%, CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP) 56.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NTLA, VCEL and CRSP?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Vericel (VCEL) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.