NIO vs RACE vs RIVN Stock Comparison

Nio, Ferrari and Rivian Automotive Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (TSLA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NIO NIO Inc.
$3.19 -8.3% 1M -56.2% 1Y
Market cap
$7.65B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$16.45B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$422.62 +9.3% 1M +3.9% 1Y
Market cap
$74.30B
P/E
38.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.69B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
7 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Ferrari leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Ferrari 7, Nio 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNIORACERIVNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.65B $74.30B $19.30B RACE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -12.3x 38.0x -6.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 37.6x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +70.1% +11.1% +11.1% NIO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -3.8% 22.5% -45.9% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 29.3% -34.8% RACE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.4x 0.4x RACE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -56.2% +3.9% -13.8% RACE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -40.4%/yr +10.0%/yr — RACE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 49.6% 31.6% 66.5% RACE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 60/100 36/100 NIO

Percentile Scorecard

NIORACERIVN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNIORACERIVN
Valuation 54 #23 of 49 15 #42 of 49 10 #44 of 49
Growth 100 #1 of 49 88 #7 of 49 85 #8 of 49
Profitability 39 #29 of 47 100 #1 of 47 17 #39 of 47
Financial Health 52 #26 of 53 77 #13 of 53 62 #21 of 53
Shareholder Returns – 21 #24 of 30 7 #28 of 30
Overall 61 60 36
  • NIO ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • RIVN ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNIORACERIVNSPY
1 month -8.3%+9.3%-8.4% -5.9%
3 months -30.7%+3.8%-13.6% -4.6%
6 months -45.7%+25.2%-6.3% +0.2%
Year to date -37.5%+14.4%-32.6% +7.5%
1 year -56.2%+3.9%-13.8% +8.2%
3 years -60.0%+26.7%-22.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year -26.3%+8.2%-8.2% +19.0%
5 years -92.5%+61.0%— +56.5%
5 years, per year -40.4%+10.0%— +9.4%
10 years —+727.5%— +251.5%
10 years, per year —+23.5%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNIORACERIVNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 49.6%31.6%66.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 48.8%29.4%61.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.110.941.85 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -1.130.12-0.21 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -92.7%-39.2%-95.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -56.2%-3.2%-40.8% -5.9%
52-week high $7.29$436.54$22.45 $779.14
52-week low $3.19$314.63$11.43 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNIORACERIVN
P/E now vs peer median -11.7xmedian 20.2x 38.5xmedian 20.2x -6.5xmedian 20.2x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 0.5x 18.0xmedian 0.5x 3.0xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.3x 41.4xmedian 8.3x -7.2xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 9.9x 65.3xmedian 9.9x -4.6xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median —median 0.9x 35.4xmedian 0.9x 3.4xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median -0.25median 0.73 2.30median 0.73 -0.22median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNIORACERIVN
Revenue $16.45B $8.69B $6.48B
Gross profit $2.87B $4.54B $594.00M
Operating income -$475.17M $3.01B -$3.43B
Net income -$613.47M $1.96B -$2.96B
Free cash flow – $2.40B -$4.19B
R&D $1.21B $1.11B $1.83B
EPS (diluted) $-0.27 $10.98 $-2.06
Cash & equivalents $2.57B $1.96B $3.51B
Total debt $2.46B $3.54B $4.45B
Shares (diluted) 2.27B 178.32M 1.45B
Enterprise value -$16.06B $66.59B -$2.42B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNIORACERIVN
P/E -11.7x 38.5x -6.5x
P/FCF – 65.3x -4.6x
P/Operating cash flow – 52.8x -7.4x
P/S 0.5x 18.0x 3.0x
P/B – 35.4x 3.4x
P/Tangible book – 63.2x 3.4x
EV/EBITDA – 41.4x -7.2x
EV/EBIT -8.4x 52.6x -5.3x
EV/Revenue 0.2x 18.2x 2.8x
EV/FCF – 66.0x -4.4x
EV/Operating cash flow – 53.3x -7.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.25 2.30 -0.22

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNIORACERIVN
Revenue growth (1Y) 70.1% 11.1% 11.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 33.5% 11.8% 19.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 188.6% 13.1% 206.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 98.0% 13.9% 30.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 84.9% 14.6% -0.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 46.5% 18.1% 16.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 81.5% 10.6% 16.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 40.7% 15.6% 19.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 83.6% 11.6% 29.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 47.0% 16.7% 29.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 16.3% -342.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 19.8% 20.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -25.8% -757.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 1.8% 12.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNIORACERIVN
Gross margin 17.4% 52.2% 9.2%
EBITDA margin – 44.0% -39.3%
Operating margin -2.9% 34.6% -52.9%
Pretax margin -3.4% 29.4% -45.8%
Net margin -3.8% 22.5% -45.9%
FCF margin – 27.6% -64.7%
Operating cash flow margin – 34.2% -40.6%
Return on equity – 45.5% -54.7%
Return on assets -3.2% 16.7% -19.2%
Return on invested capital – 29.3% -34.8%
Return on capital employed -7.6% – -29.3%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.5x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – – 12.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNIORACERIVN
Debt / assets 12.3% 29.9% 28.3%
Debt / equity – 0.8x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.4x 0.4x
Debt / FCF – 1.5x -1.1x
Liabilities / assets 89.5% 62.5% 63.6%
Equity / assets – 37.5% 36.4%
Interest coverage -3.7x 33.0x -12.7x
Current ratio 1.0x – 2.2x
Quick ratio 0.7x – 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.5x – 1.5x
Altman Z-score – – -1.40

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNIORACERIVN
Dividend yield – 0.9% –
Net buyback yield – – -13.8%
Shareholder yield – 0.9% -13.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNIORACERIVN
Forward P/E – 37.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.08FY2026 $11.24FY2026 $-2.17FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +6.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – +14.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $19.79BFY2026 $7.96BFY2026 $7.86BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +58.2%FY2026 -5.1%FY2026 +45.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.9% +10.1% +39.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNIORACERIVN
Held by institutions 12.0% 32.8% 54.8%
Institutions holding 422 709 821
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.1% -0.1% +12.2%
Institutions buying 170 326 405
Institutions selling 131 238 222
Buyers to sellers 1.30 1.37 1.82

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NIORACERIVN
NIO 1.00 0.21 0.22
RACE 0.21 1.00 0.26
RIVN 0.22 0.26 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NIO, RACE and RIVN?

Ferrari (RACE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nio (NIO) $7.65B, Ferrari (RACE) $74.30B, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) $19.30B.

Which company is growing faster?

Nio (NIO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nio (NIO) +70.1%, Ferrari (RACE) +11.1%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) +11.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (Nio (NIO) -3.8%, Ferrari (RACE) 22.5%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -45.9%). On return on invested capital, Ferrari (RACE) leads (Ferrari (RACE) 29.3%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -34.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ferrari (RACE) returned the most: Nio (NIO) -56.2%, Ferrari (RACE) +3.9%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -13.8%. Over five years, Ferrari (RACE) compounded fastest (Nio (NIO) -40.4%/yr, Ferrari (RACE) +10.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ferrari (RACE) has been the steadiest (Nio (NIO) 49.6%, Ferrari (RACE) 31.6%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) 66.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NIO, RACE and RIVN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ferrari (RACE) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.