MLM vs TTAM vs VMC Stock Comparison

Martin Marietta Materials, Titan America and Vulcan Materials Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AMRZ) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TTAM Titan America SA
$14.32 +6.2% 1M -3.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.64B
P/E
16.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.74B
Div. yield
1.12%
Cement Basic Materials
5 wins
VMC Vulcan Materials CO
$297.74 +21.2% 1M +1.9% 1Y
Market cap
$38.17B
P/E
34.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.01B
Div. yield
0.69%
Aggregates Basic Materials
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Martin Marietta Materials leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Martin Marietta Materials 5, Titan America 5, Vulcan Materials 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMLMTTAMVMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $39.58B $2.64B $38.17B MLM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 15.7x 16.5x 34.8x MLM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 30.3x 14.2x 31.8x TTAM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +19.6% +5.3% +1.6% MLM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 31.9% 9.2% 13.8% MLM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.4% 14.4% 9.8% TTAM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 6.1x 1.2x 2.0x TTAM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.60% 1.12% 0.69% TTAM
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -11.0% -3.4% +1.9% VMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.2%/yr — +8.7%/yr VMC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.3% 37.3% 30.0% MLM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 39/100 52/100 44/100 TTAM

Percentile Scorecard

MLMTTAMVMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMLMTTAMVMC
Valuation 11 #9 of 10 89 #2 of 10 0 #10 of 10
Growth 100 #1 of 8 14 #7 of 8 29 #6 of 8
Profitability 71 #3 of 8 43 #5 of 8 86 #2 of 8
Financial Health 13 #8 of 9 88 #2 of 9 50 #5 of 9
Shareholder Returns 0 #8 of 8 29 #6 of 8 57 #4 of 8
Overall 39 52 44
  • MLM ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials
  • TTAM ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials
  • VMC ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMLMTTAMVMCSPY
1 month +14.6%+6.2%+21.2% -1.0%
3 months +0.5%-10.8%+3.8% -0.4%
6 months -9.6%-15.8%+0.7% +4.5%
Year to date -10.6%-13.1%+4.4% +12.4%
1 year -11.0%-3.4%+1.9% +13.6%
3 years +25.6%—+43.3% +76.4%
3 years, per year +7.9%—+12.7% +20.8%
5 years +35.0%—+51.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year +6.2%—+8.7% +10.4%
10 years +189.3%—+155.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year +11.2%—+9.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMLMTTAMVMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.3%37.3%30.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.2%38.7%32.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.821.560.81 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.38-0.090.06 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.4%-34.4%-32.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -21.4%-25.9%-9.9% -1.6%
52-week high $708.11$19.32$330.37 $779.14
52-week low $471.33$13.08$240.82 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMLMTTAMVMC
P/E now vs peer median 15.7xmedian 22.1x 16.5xmedian 22.1x 34.8xmedian 22.1x
P/S now vs peer median 5.5xmedian 1.8x 1.5xmedian 1.8x 4.8xmedian 1.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.0xmedian 10.3x 8.2xmedian 10.3x 18.3xmedian 10.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 45.2xmedian 32.4x 14.9xmedian 32.4x 48.9xmedian 32.4x
P/B now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 2.4x 2.4xmedian 2.4x 4.5xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.58median 3.07 —median 3.07 3.07median 3.07

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMLMTTAMVMC
Revenue $7.21B $1.74B $8.01B
Gross profit $1.92B $411.79M $2.20B
Operating income $1.31B $233.25M $1.62B
Net income $2.30B $201.90M $1.11B
Free cash flow $875.00M $176.62M $781.20M
EPS (diluted) $35.31 $0.87 $8.52
Cash & equivalents $140.00M $48.38M $106.60M
Total debt $12.82B $511.12M $4.68B
Shares (diluted) 65.10M 183.46M 129.50M
Enterprise value $38.99B $2.06B $37.57B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMLMTTAMVMC
P/E 15.7x 16.5x 34.8x
P/FCF 45.2x 14.9x 48.9x
P/Operating cash flow 26.0x 8.8x 25.2x
P/S 5.5x 1.5x 4.8x
P/B 2.2x 2.4x 4.5x
P/Tangible book 3.5x 2.4x 5.5x
EV/EBITDA 25.0x 8.2x 18.3x
EV/EBIT 39.8x 13.2x 26.3x
EV/Revenue 7.2x 1.8x 5.3x
EV/FCF 59.7x 17.4x 54.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 34.3x 10.2x 28.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.58 – 3.07

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMLMTTAMVMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 19.6% 5.3% 1.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.8% – 1.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 4.2% -3.7% -1.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 0.5% – 6.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) -8.6% -9.7% -1.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -4.1% – 9.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 99.6% -11.1% -1.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 29.0% – 10.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 85.2% -14.5% 1.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 27.0% – 11.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -17.2% – -11.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 2.8% – 1.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -13.1% – -25.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 4.5% – 7.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMLMTTAMVMC
Gross margin 26.7% 23.7% 27.5%
EBITDA margin 28.9% 21.6% 29.2%
Operating margin 18.2% 13.4% 20.3%
Pretax margin 14.3% 16.7% 17.6%
Net margin 31.9% 9.2% 13.8%
FCF margin 12.1% 10.2% 9.8%
Operating cash flow margin 21.1% 17.3% 18.9%
Return on equity 15.7% 14.4% 13.1%
Return on assets 7.9% 7.3% 6.7%
Return on invested capital 4.4% 14.4% 9.8%
Return on capital employed 4.8% 13.6% 10.7%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.8x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.7x 1.5x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 0.6% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMLMTTAMVMC
Debt / assets 34.6% 23.2% 28.0%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.5x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 6.1x 1.2x 2.0x
Debt / FCF 14.7x 2.9x 6.0x
Liabilities / assets 52.4% 48.9% 49.5%
Equity / assets 47.6% 51.1% 50.5%
Interest coverage 4.2x 12.1x 7.2x
Current ratio 1.6x 1.2x 1.4x
Quick ratio 0.8x 0.5x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.1x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 1.87 – 4.07

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMLMTTAMVMC
Dividend yield 0.6% 1.1% 0.7%
Net buyback yield 0.5% – 3.0%
Shareholder yield 1.1% 1.1% 3.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) 9.2% – 24.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) 24.1% – 34.1%
Dividend growth (1Y) 8.2% – 4.1%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 7.5% – 5.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMLMTTAMVMC
Forward P/E 30.3xFY2026 14.2xFY2026 31.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $18.36FY2026 $1.01FY2026 $9.37FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +12.4%FY2026 0.0%FY2026 +17.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +17.5% +14.9% +11.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.03BFY2026 $1.72BFY2026 $8.31BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.7%FY2026 +3.6%FY2026 +4.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +26.6% +4.5% -1.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMLMTTAMVMC
Held by institutions 98.5% 15.0% 98.5%
Institutions holding 1,074 109 1,062
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.4% -5.7% +3.6%
Institutions buying 470 66 528
Institutions selling 392 30 363
Buyers to sellers 1.20 2.20 1.45

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MLMTTAMVMC
MLM 1.00 0.67 0.89
TTAM 0.67 1.00 0.63
VMC 0.89 0.63 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MLM, TTAM and VMC?

Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) $39.58B, Titan America (TTAM) $2.64B, Vulcan Materials (VMC) $38.17B.

Which stock is cheaper, MLM, TTAM and VMC?

Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) 15.7x, Titan America (TTAM) 16.5x, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 34.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Titan America (TTAM) is cheapest (Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) 30.3x, Titan America (TTAM) 14.2x, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 31.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) +19.6%, Titan America (TTAM) +5.3%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) +1.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) has the highest net margin (Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) 31.9%, Titan America (TTAM) 9.2%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 13.8%). On return on invested capital, Titan America (TTAM) leads (Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) 4.4%, Titan America (TTAM) 14.4%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 9.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vulcan Materials (VMC) returned the most: Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) -11.0%, Titan America (TTAM) -3.4%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) +1.9%. Over five years, Vulcan Materials (VMC) compounded fastest (Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) +6.2%/yr, Vulcan Materials (VMC) +8.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Titan America (TTAM) has the highest dividend yield: Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) 0.60%, Titan America (TTAM) 1.12%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 0.69%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) has been the steadiest (Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) 29.3%, Titan America (TTAM) 37.3%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 30.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MLM, TTAM and VMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.