MGA vs GTX vs CAAS Stock Comparison

Magna International, Garrett Motion and China Automotive Systems Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (DCH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MGA Magna International Inc
$64.69 +0.2% 1M +42.2% 1Y
Market cap
$18.44B
P/E
7.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.92B
Div. yield
–
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
GTX Garrett Motion Inc.
$22.48 -14.3% 1M +31.6% 1Y
Market cap
$3.83B
P/E
10.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.78B
Div. yield
–
Industrial Machinery Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Magna International leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Magna International 4, China Automotive Systems 2, Garrett Motion 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMGAGTXCAASLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $18.44B $3.83B $128.53M MGA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 7.7x 10.2x — MGA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.6x 12.4x 7.2x CAAS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -54.1% +6.9% — GTX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.5% — — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +42.2% +31.6% 0.0% MGA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -4.5%/yr +27.3%/yr +2.8%/yr GTX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.0% 44.2% 33.6% CAAS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 54/100 — MGA

Percentile Scorecard

MGAGTXCAAS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMGAGTXCAAS
Valuation 94 #4 of 50 97 #8 of 203 –
Growth 23 #38 of 49 49 #96 of 188 –
Profitability 73 #13 of 46 – –
Financial Health – 3 #210 of 216 64 #19 of 51
Shareholder Returns 54 #14 of 29 66 #53 of 152 –
Overall 61 54 –
  • MGA ranked among 56 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • GTX ranked among 222 companies in Machinery
  • CAAS ranked among 56 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMGAGTXCAASSPY
1 month +0.2%-14.3%-10.6% +0.7%
3 months -7.4%-27.5%+1.9% +3.7%
6 months +1.6%-12.2%-2.5% +7.1%
Year to date +21.4%+29.0%+1.4% +12.8%
1 year +42.2%+31.6%0.0% +11.9%
3 years +35.2%+214.4%+36.7% +85.2%
3 years, per year +10.6%+46.5%+11.0% +22.8%
5 years -20.4%+233.5%+14.6% +67.6%
5 years, per year -4.5%+27.3%+2.8% +10.9%
10 years +59.2%—+10.8% +262.0%
10 years, per year +4.8%—+1.0% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureMGAGTXCAASSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.0%44.2%33.6% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.9%37.4%29.8% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.251.660.34 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.140.720.00 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.5%-40.5%-68.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.4%-38.0%-21.6% -1.2%
52-week high $73.05$36.23$5.51 $779.14
52-week low $44.65$15.64$4.00 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMGAGTXCAAS
P/E now vs peer median 7.7xmedian 21.7x 11.2xmedian 25.8x —median 21.7x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 0.5x 1.1xmedian 1.9x —median 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.7x —median 14.6x —median 8.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 9.4x 13.4xmedian 22.2x —median 9.4x
P/B now vs peer median —median 1.0x -6.8xmedian 2.2x 0.3xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 1.31median 1.36 0.07median 1.45 —median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMGAGTXCAAS
Revenue $31.92B $3.78B –
Gross profit -$4.47B $799.00M –
Operating income -$5.31B – –
Net income $814.00M – –
Free cash flow $6.59B – –
EPS (diluted) $8.42 $1.98 –
Cash & equivalents $1.43B $211.00M $98.41M
Total debt $20.90B – $534.22M
Shares (diluted) 282.50M 190.59M 30.17M
Enterprise value $12.47B $3.83B -$371.75M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMGAGTXCAAS
P/E 7.7x 11.2x –
P/FCF 2.7x 13.4x –
P/Operating cash flow 4.0x 8.8x –
P/S 0.6x 1.1x –
P/B – -6.8x 0.3x
P/Tangible book – -6.8x 0.3x
EV/EBITDA – – –
EV/EBIT -4.0x – –
EV/Revenue 0.7x 1.1x –
EV/FCF 3.2x – –
EV/Operating cash flow 4.7x 8.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.31 0.07 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMGAGTXCAAS
Revenue growth (1Y) -54.1% 6.9% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -7.6% -0.5% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -113.3% 9.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -42.5% 3.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -116.1% – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -55.8% – –
Net income growth (1Y) -36.9% – –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -5.9% – –
EPS growth (1Y) -5.6% 22.7% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.8% 162.6% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 35.4% 7.2% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 25.9% 0.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 1.3% – –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 8.0% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMGAGTXCAAS
Gross margin -14.0% – –
EBITDA margin – – –
Operating margin -16.6% – –
Pretax margin 4.0% – –
Net margin 7.5% – –
FCF margin 20.7% – –
Operating cash flow margin 14.2% 12.6% –
Return on equity – – –
Return on assets – – –
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover – 1.5x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.6x – –
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMGAGTXCAAS
Debt / assets – – 7.0%
Debt / equity – – 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF 0.7x – –
Liabilities / assets – 124.4% 53.8%
Equity / assets – -24.4% 46.2%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio – 1.0x 1.4x
Quick ratio – – 0.2x
Cash ratio – – 0.2x
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMGAGTXCAAS
Dividend yield 3.0% 1.4% –
Net buyback yield 0.1% – –
Shareholder yield 3.1% 1.4% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMGAGTXCAAS
Forward P/E 9.6xFY2026 12.4xFY2026 7.2xFY2024
EPS, next fiscal year $6.73FY2026 $1.82FY2026 $0.60FY2024
EPS growth, next FY +18.3%FY2026 +11.0%FY2026 -52.0%FY2024
EPS growth, the year after +11.9% +13.2% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $39.77BFY2026 $3.58BFY2026 $562.39MFY2024
Revenue growth, next FY -4.6%FY2026 0.0%FY2026 -2.4%FY2024
Revenue growth, the year after +13.2% +16.2% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMGAGTXCAAS
Held by institutions – 96.8% 3.8%
Institutions holding – 459 15
Change in shares held, QoQ – +0.8% -7.7%
Institutions buying – 239 4
Institutions selling – 140 5
Buyers to sellers – 1.71 0.80

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MGAGTXCAAS
MGA 1.00 0.46 -0.03
GTX 0.46 1.00 0.11
CAAS -0.03 0.11 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MGA, GTX and CAAS?

Magna International (MGA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Magna International (MGA) $18.44B, Garrett Motion (GTX) $3.83B, China Automotive Systems (CAAS) $128.53M.

Which stock is cheaper, MGA, GTX and CAAS?

Magna International (MGA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Magna International (MGA) 7.7x, Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, China Automotive Systems (CAAS) is cheapest (Magna International (MGA) 9.6x, Garrett Motion (GTX) 12.4x, China Automotive Systems (CAAS) 7.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Garrett Motion (GTX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Magna International (MGA) -54.1%, Garrett Motion (GTX) +6.9%.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Magna International (MGA) returned the most: Magna International (MGA) +42.2%, Garrett Motion (GTX) +31.6%, China Automotive Systems (CAAS) 0.0%. Over five years, Garrett Motion (GTX) compounded fastest (Magna International (MGA) -4.5%/yr, Garrett Motion (GTX) +27.3%/yr, China Automotive Systems (CAAS) +2.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, China Automotive Systems (CAAS) has been the steadiest (Magna International (MGA) 37.0%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 44.2%, China Automotive Systems (CAAS) 33.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MGA, GTX and CAAS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Magna International (MGA) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.