METC vs REEMF vs SSL Stock Comparison

Ramaco Resources, Rare Element Resources and Sasol Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AMR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SSL Sasol Ltd
$16.01 +14.9% 1M +150.9% 1Y
Market cap
$9.63B
P/E
14.0x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Integrated Oil and Gas Energy
4 wins

Head to Head

5 decided of 12

Sasol leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Sasol 4, Rare Element Resources 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMETCREEMFSSLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $440.61M $536.58M $9.63B SSL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.6x -86.3x 14.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 4.9x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -6.0% — — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -12.2% — — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -7.7% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 28.0x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -75.8% -17.6% +150.9% SSL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -15.2%/yr -15.0%/yr -1.4%/yr SSL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 83.0% 114.8% 54.7% SSL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 46/100 62/100 — REEMF

Percentile Scorecard

METCREEMFSSL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMETCREEMFSSL
Valuation 46 #13 of 23 31 #117 of 168 95 #6 of 99
Growth 15 #18 of 21 58 #65 of 152 –
Profitability 58 #9 of 20 – –
Financial Health 14 #20 of 23 97 #6 of 166 49 #53 of 102
Shareholder Returns 100 #1 of 11 – –
Overall 46 62 –
  • METC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • REEMF ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • SSL ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMETCREEMFSSLSPY
1 month -16.8%+14.1%+14.9% -2.0%
3 months -30.1%+89.4%+43.7% -2.2%
6 months -55.2%+25.4%+12.0% +4.2%
Year to date -62.6%+25.4%+145.9% +10.6%
1 year -75.8%-17.6%+150.9% +10.4%
3 years -44.4%+89.4%+25.6% +73.6%
3 years, per year -17.8%+23.7%+7.9% +20.2%
5 years -56.2%-55.5%-6.6% +61.6%
5 years, per year -15.2%-15.0%-1.4% +10.1%
10 years —+1,680.0%-41.7% +261.3%
10 years, per year —+33.4%-5.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureMETCREEMFSSLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 83.0%114.8%54.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 87.7%98.4%57.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.430.52-0.75 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.91-0.152.76 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -87.9%-92.0%-89.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -75.8%-44.4%-11.2% -3.2%
52-week high $27.87$1.60$18.02 $779.14
52-week low $6.59$0.38$6.00 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMETCREEMFSSL
P/E now vs peer median -6.4xmedian 25.3x -89.3xmedian 12.4x 14.0xmedian 10.9x
P/S now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 6.1x —median 2.9x 0.6xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 82.3xmedian 12.6x —median 7.2x —median 5.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -3.0xmedian 9.5x -57.9xmedian 14.8x 3.3xmedian 9.7x
P/B now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 1.1x 12.0xmedian 2.1x 1.0xmedian 1.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.16median 44.09 -2.51median 0.26 —median 0.61

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMETCREEMFSSL
Revenue $544.51M – –
Gross profit $66.95M – –
Operating income -$79.27M – –
Net income -$66.67M -$6.22M –
Free cash flow -$143.64M -$9.92M –
R&D – $4.89M –
EPS (diluted) $-1.05 $-0.01 –
Cash & equivalents $232.95M $26.81M $2.64B
Total debt $453.56M $92.00K $6.66B
Shares (diluted) 63.40M 623.92M 642.00M
Enterprise value -$870.43M $419.85M -$1.43B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMETCREEMFSSL
P/E -6.4x -89.3x 14.0x
P/FCF -3.0x -57.9x 3.3x
P/Operating cash flow -8.1x -58.8x –
P/S 0.8x – 0.6x
P/B 1.2x 12.0x 1.0x
P/Tangible book 1.2x 12.0x 1.0x
EV/EBITDA 82.3x – –
EV/EBIT -8.2x – –
EV/Revenue 1.2x – –
EV/FCF -4.5x -55.0x –
EV/Operating cash flow -12.3x -55.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.16 -2.51 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMETCREEMFSSL
Revenue growth (1Y) -6.0% – –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.5% – –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -28.2% – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -27.6% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -133.2% – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -44.9% – –
Net income growth (1Y) -102.8% 49.1% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -44.2% 13.4% –
EPS growth (1Y) -95.1% 57.9% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.2% 35.6% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -246.5% -66.6% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -33.0% -0.9% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -438.6% -32.0% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -68.2% -1.5% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMETCREEMFSSL
Gross margin 12.3% – –
EBITDA margin 1.4% – –
Operating margin -14.6% – –
Pretax margin -15.2% – –
Net margin -12.2% – –
FCF margin -26.4% – –
Operating cash flow margin -9.7% – –
Return on equity -18.0% – –
Return on assets -6.6% – –
Return on invested capital -7.7% – –
Return on capital employed -8.7% – –
Asset turnover 0.5x – –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 1.6x –
Stock comp / revenue 3.8% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMETCREEMFSSL
Debt / assets 45.1% 0.2% 30.1%
Debt / equity 1.2x 0.0x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 28.0x – –
Debt / FCF -3.2x 0.0x –
Liabilities / assets 63.9% 3.3% 53.3%
Equity / assets 36.1% 96.7% 46.7%
Interest coverage -113.7x – –
Current ratio 4.0x 23.0x 1.8x
Quick ratio 2.9x 22.5x 1.2x
Cash ratio 2.2x 20.8x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 0.99 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMETCREEMFSSL
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 15.4% – –
Shareholder yield 15.4% – 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMETCREEMFSSL
Forward P/E – – 4.9xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.91FY2026 – $3.26FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – – +37.0%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – – -24.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $535.87MFY2026 – $16.51BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY -0.1%FY2026 – -2.3%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +37.3% – +7.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMETCREEMFSSL
Held by institutions 87.6% – 4.7%
Institutions holding 202 – 176
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.5% – -7.6%
Institutions buying 108 – 113
Institutions selling 48 – 45
Buyers to sellers 2.25 – 2.51

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

METCREEMFSSL
METC 1.00 0.15 0.21
REEMF 0.15 1.00 0.09
SSL 0.21 0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, METC, REEMF and SSL?

Sasol (SSL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ramaco Resources (METC) $440.61M, Rare Element Resources (REEMF) $536.58M, Sasol (SSL) $9.63B.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Sasol (SSL) returned the most: Ramaco Resources (METC) -75.8%, Rare Element Resources (REEMF) -17.6%, Sasol (SSL) +150.9%. Over five years, Sasol (SSL) compounded fastest (Ramaco Resources (METC) -15.2%/yr, Rare Element Resources (REEMF) -15.0%/yr, Sasol (SSL) -1.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sasol (SSL) has been the steadiest (Ramaco Resources (METC) 83.0%, Rare Element Resources (REEMF) 114.8%, Sasol (SSL) 54.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, METC, REEMF and SSL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Sasol (SSL) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.