METC vs NB vs UUUU Stock Comparison

Ramaco Resources, Niocorp Developments and Energy Fuels Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ARLP) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NB Niocorp Developments Ltd
$2.97 -14.2% 1M -52.7% 1Y
Market cap
$348.13M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$8.68M
Div. yield
–
Rare Earths Basic Materials
2 wins
UUUU Energy Fuels Inc
$7.21 -33.2% 1M -57.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.91B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$117.23M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
6 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Energy Fuels leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Energy Fuels 6, Niocorp Developments 2, Ramaco Resources 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMETCNBUUUULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $444.51M $348.13M $1.91B UUUU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.6x -7.2x -15.7x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -6.0% +1,132.1% +48.9% NB
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -12.2% -559.1% -100.0% METC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -7.7% — -6.1% UUUU
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 28.0x — 2.0x UUUU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -73.7% -52.7% -57.6% NB
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -14.6%/yr — -6.9%/yr UUUU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 83.0% 87.0% 82.9% UUUU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 47/100 47/100 56/100 UUUU

Percentile Scorecard

METCNBUUUU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMETCNBUUUU
Valuation 50 #12 of 23 47 #90 of 168 36 #15 of 23
Growth 15 #18 of 21 25 #115 of 152 80 #5 of 21
Profitability 58 #9 of 20 22 #96 of 123 53 #10 of 20
Financial Health 14 #20 of 23 95 #9 of 165 50 #12 of 23
Shareholder Returns 100 #1 of 11 – 60 #5 of 11
Overall 47 47 56
  • METC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • NB ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • UUUU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMETCNBUUUUSPY
1 month -12.6%-14.2%-33.2% -1.0%
3 months -24.5%-40.8%-42.0% -0.4%
6 months -55.4%-53.6%-69.3% +4.5%
Year to date -61.2%-44.0%-50.4% +12.4%
1 year -73.7%-52.7%-57.6% +13.6%
3 years -42.5%-26.7%-9.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year -16.8%-9.8%-3.2% +20.8%
5 years -54.6%—-29.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year -14.6%—-6.9% +10.4%
10 years ——+446.2% +267.7%
10 years, per year ——+18.5% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMETCNBUUUUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 83.0%87.0%82.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 87.8%85.4%80.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.433.483.19 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.89-0.61-0.69 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -87.9%-82.8%-74.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -74.8%-61.4%-74.0% -1.6%
52-week high $27.72$7.70$27.72 $779.14
52-week low $6.59$2.90$7.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMETCNBUUUU
P/E now vs peer median -6.6xmedian 24.4x -7.2xmedian 13.4x -15.7xmedian 24.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 6.1x 40.1xmedian 3.0x 16.3xmedian 6.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 84.3xmedian 11.6x —median 7.7x -19.7xmedian 11.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -3.1xmedian 12.8x -7.7xmedian 13.3x -24.3xmedian 12.8x
P/B now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 1.1x 0.8xmedian 2.3x 2.0xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.16median 42.72 —median 0.19 0.40median 42.72

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMETCNBUUUU
Revenue $544.51M $8.68M $117.23M
Gross profit $66.95M – $56.15M
Operating income -$79.27M – -$94.94M
Net income -$66.67M -$50.78M -$117.88M
Free cash flow -$143.64M -$44.92M -$78.58M
R&D – – $39.32M
EPS (diluted) $-1.05 $-0.41 $-0.46
Cash & equivalents $232.95M $415.00M $76.42M
Total debt $453.56M – $680.90M
Shares (diluted) 63.40M 117.21M 255.63M
Enterprise value -$866.53M -$956.64M -$1.65B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMETCNBUUUU
P/E -6.6x -7.2x -15.7x
P/FCF -3.1x -7.7x -24.3x
P/Operating cash flow -8.4x -14.7x -34.9x
P/S 0.8x 40.1x 16.3x
P/B 1.2x 0.8x 2.0x
P/Tangible book 1.2x 0.8x 2.1x
EV/EBITDA 84.3x – -19.7x
EV/EBIT -8.4x 1.3x -18.3x
EV/Revenue 1.2x -7.7x 14.8x
EV/FCF -4.6x 1.5x -22.1x
EV/Operating cash flow -12.6x 2.8x -31.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.16 – 0.40

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMETCNBUUUU
Revenue growth (1Y) -6.0% 1,132% 48.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.5% – 46.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -28.2% – 1,060%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -27.6% – 42.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) -133.2% – 11.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -44.9% – -43.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -102.8% -182.4% -20.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -44.2% -22.4% -46.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -95.1% -14.0% -9.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.2% – -39.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -246.5% -121.9% 50.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -33.0% -11.0% -20.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -438.6% -321.1% 34.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -68.2% -37.5% -24.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMETCNBUUUU
Gross margin 12.3% – 47.9%
EBITDA margin 1.4% – -75.3%
Operating margin -14.6% – -81.0%
Pretax margin -15.2% -585.0% -100.8%
Net margin -12.2% -559.1% -100.0%
FCF margin -26.4% -517.5% -67.0%
Operating cash flow margin -9.7% -272.6% -46.6%
Return on equity -18.0% -11.7% -13.4%
Return on assets -6.6% -10.9% -7.2%
Return on invested capital -7.7% – -6.1%
Return on capital employed -8.7% -11.2% -6.0%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.0x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 0.5x 0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 3.8% 51.2% 12.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMETCNBUUUU
Debt / assets 45.1% – 39.5%
Debt / equity 1.2x – 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 28.0x – 2.0x
Debt / FCF -3.2x – -8.7x
Liabilities / assets 63.9% 7.6% 43.9%
Equity / assets 36.1% 92.4% 56.1%
Interest coverage -113.7x – –
Current ratio 4.0x 25.4x 20.5x
Quick ratio 2.9x 25.1x 18.5x
Cash ratio 2.2x 25.1x 17.9x
Altman Z-score 1.00 5.87 1.57

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMETCNBUUUU
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 14.8% -134.2% -10.6%
Shareholder yield 14.8% -134.2% -10.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMETCNBUUUU
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.91FY2026 $-0.22FY2027 $-0.27FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $535.87MFY2026 $0.00FY2027 $140.99MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.1%FY2026 – +113.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +37.3% – +90.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMETCNBUUUU
Held by institutions 87.6% 33.4% 72.3%
Institutions holding 202 214 351
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.5% -7.0% +8.7%
Institutions buying 108 121 203
Institutions selling 48 44 95
Buyers to sellers 2.25 2.75 2.14

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

METCNBUUUU
METC 1.00 0.54 0.49
NB 0.54 1.00 0.75
UUUU 0.49 0.75 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, METC, NB and UUUU?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ramaco Resources (METC) $444.51M, Niocorp Developments (NB) $348.13M, Energy Fuels (UUUU) $1.91B.

Which company is growing faster?

Niocorp Developments (NB) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ramaco Resources (METC) -6.0%, Niocorp Developments (NB) +1,132.1%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) +48.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ramaco Resources (METC) has the highest net margin (Ramaco Resources (METC) -12.2%, Niocorp Developments (NB) -559.1%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -100.0%). On return on invested capital, Energy Fuels (UUUU) leads (Ramaco Resources (METC) -7.7%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -6.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Niocorp Developments (NB) returned the most: Ramaco Resources (METC) -73.7%, Niocorp Developments (NB) -52.7%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -57.6%. Over five years, Energy Fuels (UUUU) compounded fastest (Ramaco Resources (METC) -14.6%/yr, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -6.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Energy Fuels (UUUU) has been the steadiest (Ramaco Resources (METC) 83.0%, Niocorp Developments (NB) 87.0%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) 82.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, METC, NB and UUUU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Energy Fuels (UUUU) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.