METC vs MP vs HCC Stock Comparison

Ramaco Resources, MP Materials and Warrior Met Coal Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HNRG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MP MP Materials Corp. / DE
$33.71 -30.5% 1M -38.6% 1Y
Market cap
$6.35B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$305.38M
Div. yield
–
Rare Earths Basic Materials
1 win

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Warrior Met Coal leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Warrior Met Coal 8, MP Materials 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMETCMPHCCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $410.18M $6.35B $4.52B MP
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.2x -104.7x 19.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 11.6x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -6.0% +26.1% +52.0% HCC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -12.2% -19.9% 12.5% HCC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -7.7% -2.9% 9.6% HCC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 28.0x 98.0x -0.6x HCC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -74.5% -38.6% +21.6% HCC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -16.6%/yr -1.6%/yr +28.8%/yr HCC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 83.4% 70.1% 50.7% HCC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 47/100 32/100 84/100 HCC

Percentile Scorecard

METCMPHCC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMETCMPHCC
Valuation 50 #12 of 23 30 #119 of 169 73 #7 of 23
Growth 15 #18 of 21 23 #118 of 153 90 #3 of 21
Profitability 58 #9 of 20 29 #88 of 123 90 #3 of 20
Financial Health 14 #20 of 23 46 #89 of 165 82 #5 of 23
Shareholder Returns 100 #1 of 10 – –
Overall 47 32 84
  • METC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • MP ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • HCC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMETCMPHCCSPY
1 month -24.6%-30.5%-13.0% -5.9%
3 months -35.3%-29.1%-10.4% -4.6%
6 months -58.0%-51.2%-8.5% +0.2%
Year to date -65.6%-33.3%-8.9% +7.5%
1 year -74.5%-38.6%+21.6% +8.2%
3 years -48.0%+116.1%+63.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year -19.6%+29.3%+17.9% +19.0%
5 years -59.7%-7.9%+253.8% +56.5%
5 years, per year -16.6%-1.6%+28.8% +9.4%

Risk

MeasureMETCMPHCCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 83.4%70.1%50.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 88.5%68.1%46.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.562.380.33 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.89-0.550.43 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -88.6%-82.0%-45.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -77.6%-53.6%-27.1% -5.9%
52-week high $27.72$72.65$110.28 $779.14
52-week low $6.20$33.71$66.06 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMETCMPHCC
P/E now vs peer median -5.9xmedian 22.7x -99.2xmedian 12.9x 18.3xmedian 22.7x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 5.7x 19.7xmedian 3.1x 2.3xmedian 5.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 78.0xmedian 12.2x -1,038xmedian 7.6x 8.0xmedian 12.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -2.7xmedian 12.1x -11.9xmedian 12.2x 34.7xmedian 12.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.0x 3.1xmedian 2.2x 1.8xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 0.14median 41.09 3.02median 0.19 -0.91median 41.09

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMETCMPHCC
Revenue $544.51M $305.38M $1.86B
Gross profit $66.95M $65.31M $590.49M
Operating income -$79.27M -$126.87M $259.33M
Net income -$66.67M -$60.62M $232.04M
Free cash flow -$143.64M -$504.58M $122.11M
EPS (diluted) $-1.05 $-0.34 $4.39
Cash & equivalents $232.95M $429.08M $437.07M
Total debt $453.56M $934.58M $154.77M
Shares (diluted) 63.40M 178.41M 52.88M
Enterprise value -$900.86M $4.90B $3.17B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMETCMPHCC
P/E -5.9x -99.2x 18.3x
P/FCF -2.7x -11.9x 34.7x
P/Operating cash flow -7.5x -71.5x 11.7x
P/S 0.7x 19.7x 2.3x
P/B 1.1x 3.1x 1.8x
P/Tangible book 1.1x 3.1x 1.8x
EV/EBITDA 78.0x -1,038x 8.0x
EV/EBIT -7.8x -43.2x 15.2x
EV/Revenue 1.1x 18.0x 2.1x
EV/FCF -4.3x -10.9x 32.3x
EV/Operating cash flow -11.7x -65.3x 10.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.14 3.02 -0.91

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMETCMPHCC
Revenue growth (1Y) -6.0% 26.1% 52.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.5% -6.8% 3.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -28.2% 139.0% 108.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -27.6% -38.7% -7.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) -133.2% 21.8% 3,684%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -44.9% -41.7% -21.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -102.8% 40.2% 559.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -44.2% -32.9% -19.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -95.1% 45.1% 556.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.2% -32.9% -20.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -246.5% -94.3% 74.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -33.0% -34.7% -17.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -438.6% -164.5% 150.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -68.2% -51.5% -16.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMETCMPHCC
Gross margin 12.3% 21.4% 31.7%
EBITDA margin 1.4% -1.7% 26.7%
Operating margin -14.6% -41.5% 13.9%
Pretax margin -15.2% -29.8% 13.7%
Net margin -12.2% -19.9% 12.5%
FCF margin -26.4% -165.2% 6.6%
Operating cash flow margin -9.7% -27.5% 19.5%
Return on equity -18.0% -3.1% 10.0%
Return on assets -6.6% -1.6% 7.9%
Return on invested capital -7.7% -2.9% 9.6%
Return on capital employed -8.7% -3.5% 9.6%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.1x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 1.4x 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue 3.8% 13.6% 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMETCMPHCC
Debt / assets 45.1% 25.1% 5.2%
Debt / equity 1.2x 0.5x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 28.0x 98.0x -0.6x
Debt / FCF -3.2x -1.9x 1.3x
Liabilities / assets 63.9% 47.5% 21.0%
Equity / assets 36.1% 52.5% 79.0%
Interest coverage -113.7x -3.3x 16.6x
Current ratio 4.0x 9.5x 4.2x
Quick ratio 2.9x 8.4x 2.9x
Cash ratio 2.2x 7.9x 1.9x
Altman Z-score 0.95 2.59 6.30

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMETCMPHCC
Dividend yield – – 0.4%
Net buyback yield 16.7% – –
Shareholder yield 16.7% – 0.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMETCMPHCC
Forward P/E – – 11.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.94FY2026 $-0.05FY2026 $6.91FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – +533.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +35.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $533.80MFY2026 $418.66MFY2026 $2.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.5%FY2026 +86.5%FY2026 +60.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +36.4% +78.6% +4.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMETCMPHCC
Held by institutions 87.6% 82.4% 96.7%
Institutions holding 202 757 345
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.5% +11.3% +3.1%
Institutions buying 108 417 188
Institutions selling 48 207 114
Buyers to sellers 2.25 2.01 1.65

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

METCMPHCC
METC 1.00 0.48 0.59
MP 0.48 1.00 0.33
HCC 0.59 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, METC, MP and HCC?

MP Materials (MP) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ramaco Resources (METC) $410.18M, MP Materials (MP) $6.35B, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) $4.52B.

Which company is growing faster?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ramaco Resources (METC) -6.0%, MP Materials (MP) +26.1%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +52.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has the highest net margin (Ramaco Resources (METC) -12.2%, MP Materials (MP) -19.9%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 12.5%). On return on invested capital, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads (Ramaco Resources (METC) -7.7%, MP Materials (MP) -2.9%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 9.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Warrior Met Coal (HCC) returned the most: Ramaco Resources (METC) -74.5%, MP Materials (MP) -38.6%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +21.6%. Over five years, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) compounded fastest (Ramaco Resources (METC) -16.6%/yr, MP Materials (MP) -1.6%/yr, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +28.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has been the steadiest (Ramaco Resources (METC) 83.4%, MP Materials (MP) 70.1%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 50.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, METC, MP and HCC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.