METC vs HCC vs SSL Stock Comparison

Ramaco Resources, Warrior Met Coal and Sasol Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HNRG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SSL Sasol Ltd
$15.19 +6.3% 1M +139.6% 1Y
Market cap
$9.45B
P/E
13.3x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Integrated Oil and Gas Energy
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Warrior Met Coal leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Warrior Met Coal 7, Sasol 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMETCHCCSSLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $413.35M $4.38B $9.45B SSL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.2x 18.9x 13.3x SSL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 11.6x 4.4x SSL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -6.0% +52.0% — HCC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -12.2% 12.5% — HCC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -7.7% 9.6% — HCC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 28.0x -0.6x — HCC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -74.5% +21.6% +139.6% SSL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -16.6%/yr +28.8%/yr -2.6%/yr HCC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 83.4% 50.7% 54.8% HCC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 47/100 84/100 — HCC

Percentile Scorecard

METCHCCSSL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMETCHCCSSL
Valuation 50 #12 of 23 73 #7 of 23 95 #6 of 98
Growth 15 #18 of 21 90 #3 of 21 –
Profitability 58 #9 of 20 90 #3 of 20 –
Financial Health 14 #20 of 23 82 #5 of 23 51 #50 of 101
Shareholder Returns 100 #1 of 10 – –
Overall 47 84 –
  • METC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • HCC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • SSL ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMETCHCCSSLSPY
1 month -24.6%-13.0%+6.3% -5.9%
3 months -35.3%-10.4%+34.3% -4.6%
6 months -58.0%-8.5%+18.3% +0.2%
Year to date -65.6%-8.9%+133.3% +7.5%
1 year -74.5%+21.6%+139.6% +8.2%
3 years -48.0%+63.7%+18.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year -19.6%+17.9%+5.8% +19.0%
5 years -59.7%+253.8%-12.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year -16.6%+28.8%-2.6% +9.4%
10 years ——-42.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year ——-5.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureMETCHCCSSLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 83.4%50.7%54.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 88.5%46.0%57.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.560.33-0.70 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.890.432.55 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -88.6%-45.6%-89.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -77.6%-27.1%-15.7% -5.9%
52-week high $27.72$110.28$18.02 $779.14
52-week low $6.20$66.06$6.00 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMETCHCCSSL
P/E now vs peer median -5.9xmedian 22.7x 18.3xmedian 22.7x 13.3xmedian 10.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 5.7x 2.3xmedian 5.7x 0.6xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 78.0xmedian 12.2x 8.0xmedian 12.2x —median 5.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median -2.7xmedian 12.1x 34.7xmedian 12.1x 3.1xmedian 8.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.0x 1.8xmedian 1.0x 1.0xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.14median 41.09 -0.91median 41.09 —median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMETCHCCSSL
Revenue $544.51M $1.86B –
Gross profit $66.95M $590.49M –
Operating income -$79.27M $259.33M –
Net income -$66.67M $232.04M –
Free cash flow -$143.64M $122.11M –
EPS (diluted) $-1.05 $4.39 –
Cash & equivalents $232.95M $437.07M $2.64B
Total debt $453.56M $154.77M $6.66B
Shares (diluted) 63.40M 52.88M 642.00M
Enterprise value -$897.69M $3.03B -$1.61B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMETCHCCSSL
P/E -5.9x 18.3x 13.3x
P/FCF -2.7x 34.7x 3.1x
P/Operating cash flow -7.5x 11.7x –
P/S 0.7x 2.3x 0.6x
P/B 1.1x 1.8x 1.0x
P/Tangible book 1.1x 1.8x 1.0x
EV/EBITDA 78.0x 8.0x –
EV/EBIT -7.8x 15.2x –
EV/Revenue 1.1x 2.1x –
EV/FCF -4.3x 32.3x –
EV/Operating cash flow -11.7x 10.9x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.14 -0.91 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMETCHCCSSL
Revenue growth (1Y) -6.0% 52.0% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.5% 3.9% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -28.2% 108.6% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -27.6% -7.8% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -133.2% 3,684% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -44.9% -21.0% –
Net income growth (1Y) -102.8% 559.7% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -44.2% -19.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) -95.1% 556.8% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.2% -20.2% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -246.5% 74.9% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -33.0% -17.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -438.6% 150.5% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -68.2% -16.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMETCHCCSSL
Gross margin 12.3% 31.7% –
EBITDA margin 1.4% 26.7% –
Operating margin -14.6% 13.9% –
Pretax margin -15.2% 13.7% –
Net margin -12.2% 12.5% –
FCF margin -26.4% 6.6% –
Operating cash flow margin -9.7% 19.5% –
Return on equity -18.0% 10.0% –
Return on assets -6.6% 7.9% –
Return on invested capital -7.7% 9.6% –
Return on capital employed -8.7% 9.6% –
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.6x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 1.6x –
Stock comp / revenue 3.8% 1.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMETCHCCSSL
Debt / assets 45.1% 5.2% 30.1%
Debt / equity 1.2x 0.1x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 28.0x -0.6x –
Debt / FCF -3.2x 1.3x –
Liabilities / assets 63.9% 21.0% 53.3%
Equity / assets 36.1% 79.0% 46.7%
Interest coverage -113.7x 16.6x –
Current ratio 4.0x 4.2x 1.8x
Quick ratio 2.9x 2.9x 1.2x
Cash ratio 2.2x 1.9x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 0.95 6.30 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMETCHCCSSL
Dividend yield – 0.4% –
Net buyback yield 16.7% – –
Shareholder yield 16.7% 0.4% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMETCHCCSSL
Forward P/E – 11.6xFY2026 4.4xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.94FY2026 $6.91FY2026 $3.45FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – +533.9%FY2026 +45.0%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – +35.0% -27.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $533.80MFY2026 $2.11BFY2026 $16.59BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY -0.5%FY2026 +60.9%FY2026 -1.8%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +36.4% +4.6% +5.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMETCHCCSSL
Held by institutions 87.6% 96.7% 4.7%
Institutions holding 202 345 176
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.5% +3.1% -7.6%
Institutions buying 108 188 113
Institutions selling 48 114 45
Buyers to sellers 2.25 1.65 2.51

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

METCHCCSSL
METC 1.00 0.59 0.21
HCC 0.59 1.00 0.21
SSL 0.21 0.21 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, METC, HCC and SSL?

Sasol (SSL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ramaco Resources (METC) $413.35M, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) $4.38B, Sasol (SSL) $9.45B.

Which stock is cheaper, METC, HCC and SSL?

Sasol (SSL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ramaco Resources (METC) -6.2x, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 18.9x, Sasol (SSL) 13.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sasol (SSL) is cheapest (Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 11.6x, Sasol (SSL) 4.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ramaco Resources (METC) -6.0%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +52.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has the highest net margin (Ramaco Resources (METC) -12.2%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 12.5%). On return on invested capital, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads (Ramaco Resources (METC) -7.7%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 9.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Sasol (SSL) returned the most: Ramaco Resources (METC) -74.5%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +21.6%, Sasol (SSL) +139.6%. Over five years, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) compounded fastest (Ramaco Resources (METC) -16.6%/yr, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +28.8%/yr, Sasol (SSL) -2.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has been the steadiest (Ramaco Resources (METC) 83.4%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 50.7%, Sasol (SSL) 54.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, METC, HCC and SSL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.