MA vs VALU vs VRSK Stock Comparison

Mastercard, Value Line and Verisk Analytics Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (V) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MA Mastercard Inc
$658.39 +19.2% 1M +19.3% 1Y
Market cap
$573.26B
P/E
34.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$36.29B
Div. yield
0.53%
Payment Networks Financial Services
6 wins
VALU Value Line Inc
$45.79 +13.1% 1M +24.9% 1Y
Market cap
$429.61M
P/E
21.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$32.89M
Div. yield
3.00%
Publishing Communication Services
4 wins
VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc.
$201.50 +23.0% 1M -7.9% 1Y
Market cap
$26.22B
P/E
29.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.14B
Div. yield
0.97%
Financial Data and Analytics Financial Services
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Mastercard leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Mastercard 6, Value Line 4, Verisk Analytics 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMAVALUVRSKLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $573.26B $429.61M $26.22B MA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 34.2x 21.7x 29.8x VALU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 31.4x — 25.3x VRSK
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +15.3% -5.5% +5.0% MA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 46.7% 60.3% 28.2% VALU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 56.6% — 31.9% MA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.5x — 2.3x MA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.53% 3.00% 0.97% VALU
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +19.3% +24.9% -7.9% VALU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +14.9%/yr +5.9%/yr -1.2%/yr MA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 23.1% 35.6% 35.8% MA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 50/100 54/100 VRSK

Percentile Scorecard

MAVALUVRSK

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMAVALUVRSK
Valuation 12 #825 of 939 29 #38 of 53 26 #695 of 939
Growth 64 #298 of 814 26 #33 of 44 44 #453 of 814
Profitability 99 #12 of 828 76 #11 of 42 97 #28 of 828
Financial Health 53 #421 of 898 93 #5 of 61 32 #610 of 898
Shareholder Returns 25 #541 of 725 28 #19 of 26 72 #202 of 725
Overall 51 50 54
  • MA ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services
  • VALU ranked among 61 companies in Advertising and Media
  • VRSK ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMAVALUVRSKSPY
1 month +19.2%+13.1%+23.0% -2.3%
3 months +15.3%+26.3%+4.3% -0.7%
6 months +30.4%+32.7%+12.8% +4.8%
Year to date +15.3%+19.2%-9.9% +10.3%
1 year +19.3%+24.9%-7.9% +10.3%
3 years +70.5%+10.9%-12.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +19.5%+3.5%-4.4% +20.1%
5 years +99.9%+32.9%-6.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year +14.9%+5.9%-1.2% +10.1%
10 years +533.1%+152.8%+145.1% +258.6%
10 years, per year +20.3%+9.7%+9.4% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureMAVALUVRSKSPY
Volatility, 1Y 23.1%35.6%35.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 22.7%32.8%36.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.240.03-0.48 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.830.70-0.22 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -28.6%-68.3%-51.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%0.0%-10.5% -3.5%
52-week high $658.39$45.79$225.07 $779.14
52-week low $471.55$32.00$156.84 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMAVALUVRSK
P/E now vs peer median 34.2xmedian 13.6x 21.7xmedian 19.8x 29.8xmedian 13.6x
P/S now vs peer median 15.8xmedian 3.3x 13.1xmedian 0.6x 8.4xmedian 3.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 23.4xmedian 6.0x 77.7xmedian 10.5x 17.5xmedian 6.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 35.6xmedian 11.0x 24.2xmedian 8.7x 21.2xmedian 11.0x
P/B now vs peer median 84.9xmedian 1.2x 3.9xmedian 1.6x -22.1xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.87median 0.92 —median 0.49 1.19median 0.92

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMAVALUVRSK
Revenue $36.29B $32.89M $3.14B
Gross profit – – $2.20B
Operating income $21.27B $3.56M $1.38B
Net income $16.96B $19.83M $885.50M
Free cash flow $16.08B $17.73M $1.24B
EPS (diluted) $19.20 – $6.77
Cash & equivalents $10.15B $16.02M $551.40M
Total debt $23.94B – $4.47B
Shares (diluted) 883.00M – 130.85M
Enterprise value $533.34B $176.91M $20.86B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMAVALUVRSK
P/E 34.2x 21.7x 29.8x
P/FCF 35.6x 24.2x 21.2x
P/Operating cash flow 34.0x 24.2x 17.4x
P/S 15.8x 13.1x 8.4x
P/B 84.9x 3.9x -22.1x
P/Tangible book 546.5x 3.9x -17.5x
EV/EBITDA 23.4x 77.7x 17.5x
EV/EBIT 27.6x 105.8x 21.9x
EV/Revenue 16.2x 11.5x 9.6x
EV/FCF 36.5x 21.2x 24.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 34.8x 21.2x 20.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.87 – 1.19

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMAVALUVRSK
Revenue growth (1Y) 15.3% -5.5% 5.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.2% -5.9% 6.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 6.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 8.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 18.6% -36.8% 4.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 15.4% -32.7% 6.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 19.0% -6.7% -3.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 15.8% 2.4% 20.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 22.0% – 3.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 18.3% – 25.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -3.5% -15.7% 21.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.5% -0.3% 11.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -5.4% -15.0% 21.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.2% -0.3% 14.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMAVALUVRSK
Gross margin – – 70.2%
EBITDA margin 69.2% 14.7% 55.0%
Operating margin 58.6% 10.8% 43.9%
Pretax margin 57.6% 40.5% 37.0%
Net margin 46.7% 60.3% 28.2%
FCF margin 44.3% 53.9% 39.4%
Operating cash flow margin 46.5% 53.9% 47.9%
Return on equity 274.4% 5.5% –
Return on assets 29.3% 3.9% 19.5%
Return on invested capital 56.6% – 31.9%
Return on capital employed 63.1% 2.7% 40.1%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.2x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x 0.9x 1.7x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% – 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMAVALUVRSK
Debt / assets 41.2% – 99.5%
Debt / equity 3.5x – -3.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x – 2.3x
Debt / FCF 1.5x – 3.6x
Liabilities / assets 88.4% 28.5% 126.4%
Equity / assets 11.6% 71.5% -26.4%
Interest coverage 26.2x – 7.0x
Current ratio 1.0x 4.1x 1.0x
Quick ratio 0.6x 2.4x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.4x 2.4x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 10.83 7.89 7.01

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMAVALUVRSK
Dividend yield 0.5% 3.0% 1.0%
Net buyback yield 2.7% 0.2% 7.1%
Shareholder yield 3.2% 3.2% 8.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 62.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 70.2% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 7.9% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 8.6% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMAVALUVRSK
Forward P/E 31.4xFY2026 – 25.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $20.99FY2026 – $7.97FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +23.4%FY2026 – +11.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.7% – +5.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $38.99BFY2026 – $3.33BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +18.9%FY2026 – +8.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +0.4% – +6.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMAVALUVRSK
Held by institutions 87.5% 5.6% 97.6%
Institutions holding 3,586 53 955
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.6% +2.8% -0.4%
Institutions buying 1,590 16 489
Institutions selling 1,528 18 349
Buyers to sellers 1.04 0.89 1.40

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MAVALUVRSK
MA 1.00 0.08 0.35
VALU 0.08 1.00 0.10
VRSK 0.35 0.10 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MA, VALU and VRSK?

Mastercard (MA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Mastercard (MA) $573.26B, Value Line (VALU) $429.61M, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) $26.22B.

Which stock is cheaper, MA, VALU and VRSK?

Value Line (VALU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Mastercard (MA) 34.2x, Value Line (VALU) 21.7x, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 29.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) is cheapest (Mastercard (MA) 31.4x, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 25.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mastercard (MA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Mastercard (MA) +15.3%, Value Line (VALU) -5.5%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) +5.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Value Line (VALU) has the highest net margin (Mastercard (MA) 46.7%, Value Line (VALU) 60.3%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 28.2%). On return on invested capital, Mastercard (MA) leads (Mastercard (MA) 56.6%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 31.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Value Line (VALU) returned the most: Mastercard (MA) +19.3%, Value Line (VALU) +24.9%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -7.9%. Over five years, Mastercard (MA) compounded fastest (Mastercard (MA) +14.9%/yr, Value Line (VALU) +5.9%/yr, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -1.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Value Line (VALU) has the highest dividend yield: Mastercard (MA) 0.53%, Value Line (VALU) 3.00%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 0.97%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Mastercard (MA) has been the steadiest (Mastercard (MA) 23.1%, Value Line (VALU) 35.6%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 35.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MA, VALU and VRSK?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mastercard (MA) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.