LEU vs UUUU vs NNE Stock Comparison

Centrus Energy, Energy Fuels and Nano Nuclear Energy Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EU) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LEU Centrus Energy Corp
$89.11 -42.2% 1M -72.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.71B
P/E
36.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$473.90M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
4 wins
UUUU Energy Fuels Inc
$6.58 -41.5% 1M -59.4% 1Y
Market cap
$1.74B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$117.23M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
5 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Energy Fuels leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Energy Fuels 5, Centrus Energy 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLEUUUUUNNELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.71B $1.74B $517.65M UUUU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 36.5x -14.3x — –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 35.9x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.5% +48.9% — UUUU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.2% -100.0% — LEU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.4% -6.1% — LEU
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -35.1x 2.0x — LEU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -72.6% -59.4% -77.8% UUUU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.8%/yr -8.5%/yr — LEU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 86.7% 83.3% 89.6% UUUU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 40/100 56/100 — UUUU

Percentile Scorecard

LEUUUUUNNE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLEUUUUUNNE
Valuation 55 #11 of 23 36 #15 of 23 –
Growth 45 #12 of 21 80 #5 of 21 –
Profitability 74 #6 of 20 53 #10 of 20 –
Financial Health 27 #17 of 23 55 #11 of 23 –
Shareholder Returns 0 #10 of 10 56 #5 of 10 –
Overall 40 56 –
  • LEU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • UUUU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • NNE ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLEUUUUUNNESPY
1 month -42.2%-41.5%-41.5% -5.9%
3 months -50.0%-49.1%-45.3% -4.6%
6 months -56.8%-71.8%-63.9% +0.2%
Year to date -63.3%-54.7%-59.9% +7.5%
1 year -72.6%-59.4%-77.8% +8.2%
3 years +65.5%-14.1%— +68.3%
3 years, per year +18.3%-4.9%— +19.0%
5 years +38.8%-36.0%— +56.5%
5 years, per year +6.8%-8.5%— +9.4%
10 years +2,167.4%+398.5%— +251.5%
10 years, per year +36.6%+17.4%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureLEUUUUUNNESPY
Volatility, 1Y 86.7%83.3%89.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 91.1%81.1%88.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.203.063.85 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.84-0.71-0.87 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -79.6%-76.3%-83.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -73.6%-76.3%-77.8% -5.9%
52-week high $337.76$27.72$43.47 $779.14
52-week low $89.11$6.58$9.64 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLEUUUUUNNE
P/E now vs peer median 36.5xmedian 22.7x -14.3xmedian 22.7x —median 22.7x
P/S now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 5.7x 14.9xmedian 5.7x 104.0xmedian 5.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 51.9xmedian 12.2x -17.8xmedian 12.2x —median 12.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -10.5xmedian 12.1x -22.2xmedian 12.1x —median 12.1x
P/B now vs peer median 2.0xmedian 1.0x 1.8xmedian 1.0x —median 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 82.11median 41.09 0.36median 41.09 —median 41.09

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLEUUUUUNNE
Revenue $473.90M $117.23M –
Gross profit $112.10M $56.15M –
Operating income $7.40M -$94.94M –
Net income $48.50M -$117.88M –
Free cash flow -$163.80M -$78.58M –
R&D $40.30M $39.32M –
EPS (diluted) $2.22 $-0.46 –
Cash & equivalents $1.87B $76.42M $298.47M
Total debt $1.18B $680.90M –
Shares (diluted) 21.89M 255.63M 52.35M
Enterprise value -$5.61B -$1.82B -$1.13B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLEUUUUUNNE
P/E 36.5x -14.3x –
P/FCF -10.5x -22.2x –
P/Operating cash flow -31.2x -31.9x –
P/S 3.6x 14.9x 104.0x
P/B 2.0x 1.8x –
P/Tangible book 2.1x 2.0x –
EV/EBITDA 51.9x -17.8x –
EV/EBIT 138.2x -16.5x –
EV/Revenue 2.2x 13.4x –
EV/FCF -6.2x -19.9x –
EV/Operating cash flow -18.6x -28.7x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 82.11 0.36 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLEUUUUUNNE
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.5% 48.9% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 13.4% 46.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -28.8% 1,060% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 42.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -91.9% 11.8% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -43.6% -43.1% –
Net income growth (1Y) -53.7% -20.1% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 11.4% -46.7% –
EPS growth (1Y) -61.7% -9.1% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 0.4% -39.6% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -148.2% 50.0% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -37.5% -20.5% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -253.7% 34.8% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -56.0% -24.3% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLEUUUUUNNE
Gross margin 23.7% 47.9% –
EBITDA margin 4.2% -75.3% –
Operating margin 1.6% -81.0% –
Pretax margin 10.0% -100.8% –
Net margin 10.2% -100.0% –
FCF margin -34.6% -67.0% –
Operating cash flow margin -11.6% -46.6% –
Return on equity 6.0% -13.4% –
Return on assets 2.0% -7.2% –
Return on invested capital 0.4% -6.1% –
Return on capital employed 0.4% -6.0% –
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.1x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.1x 0.5x –
Stock comp / revenue 4.1% 12.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLEUUUUUNNE
Debt / assets 46.5% 39.5% –
Debt / equity 1.4x 0.7x –
Net debt / EBITDA -35.1x 2.0x –
Debt / FCF -7.2x -8.7x –
Liabilities / assets 66.6% 43.9% –
Equity / assets 33.4% 56.1% –
Interest coverage 0.5x – –
Current ratio 5.4x 20.5x –
Quick ratio 4.4x 18.5x –
Cash ratio 4.4x 17.9x –
Altman Z-score 1.72 1.44 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLEUUUUUNNE
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -25.5% -11.6% –
Shareholder yield -25.5% -11.6% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLEUUUUUNNE
Forward P/E 35.9xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.48FY2026 $-0.28FY2026 $-0.76FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -36.4%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +35.1% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $449.93MFY2026 $133.82MFY2026 $1.87MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.3%FY2026 +103.0%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +4.1% +93.9% +315.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLEUUUUUNNE
Held by institutions 77.6% 72.3% 42.6%
Institutions holding 377 351 237
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.0% +8.7% -0.8%
Institutions buying 232 203 128
Institutions selling 88 95 55
Buyers to sellers 2.64 2.14 2.33

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LEUUUUUNNE
LEU 1.00 0.71 0.73
UUUU 0.71 1.00 0.71
NNE 0.73 0.71 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LEU, UUUU and NNE?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Centrus Energy (LEU) $1.71B, Energy Fuels (UUUU) $1.74B, Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) $517.65M.

Which company is growing faster?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Centrus Energy (LEU) +8.5%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) +48.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Centrus Energy (LEU) has the highest net margin (Centrus Energy (LEU) 10.2%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -100.0%). On return on invested capital, Centrus Energy (LEU) leads (Centrus Energy (LEU) 0.4%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -6.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Energy Fuels (UUUU) returned the most: Centrus Energy (LEU) -72.6%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -59.4%, Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) -77.8%. Over five years, Centrus Energy (LEU) compounded fastest (Centrus Energy (LEU) +6.8%/yr, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -8.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Energy Fuels (UUUU) has been the steadiest (Centrus Energy (LEU) 86.7%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) 83.3%, Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) 89.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LEU, UUUU and NNE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Energy Fuels (UUUU) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.