IOVA vs SRPT vs NTLA Stock Comparison

Iovance Biotherapeutics, Sarepta Therapeutics and Intellia Therapeutics Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PGEN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Iovance Biotherapeutics leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Iovance Biotherapeutics 4, Sarepta Therapeutics 3, Intellia Therapeutics 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIOVASRPTNTLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.58B $1.88B $1.56B IOVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -16.0x -19.6x -3.7x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 6.1x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +51.3% -18.9% -8.1% IOVA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -58.2% -4.8% -805.7% SRPT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -2.1% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.3x 0.9x NTLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +327.6% -6.0% -18.2% IOVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -20.9%/yr -27.7%/yr -39.4%/yr IOVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 109.9% 68.7% 79.6% SRPT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 76/100 44/100 SRPT

Percentile Scorecard

IOVASRPTNTLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIOVASRPTNTLA
Valuation 70 #190 of 634 98 #17 of 634 30 #446 of 634
Growth 91 #58 of 608 84 #101 of 608 54 #279 of 608
Profitability 67 #182 of 557 81 #108 of 557 37 #349 of 557
Financial Health 68 #213 of 654 33 #438 of 654 60 #263 of 654
Shareholder Returns 39 #245 of 403 87 #53 of 403 39 #248 of 403
Overall 67 76 44
  • IOVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • SRPT ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • NTLA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIOVASRPTNTLASPY
1 month -40.3%+1.4%-10.3% -5.9%
3 months +24.6%+4.6%-1.2% -4.6%
6 months +118.0%-15.6%-19.0% +0.2%
Year to date +183.5%-18.4%+23.5% +7.5%
1 year +327.6%-6.0%-18.2% +8.2%
3 years +79.2%-78.1%-59.9% +68.3%
3 years, per year +21.5%-39.7%-26.3% +19.0%
5 years -69.0%-80.3%-91.8% +56.5%
5 years, per year -20.9%-27.7%-39.4% +9.4%
10 years +33.4%-55.2%-20.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year +2.9%-7.7%-2.2% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureIOVASRPTNTLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 109.9%68.7%79.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 95.6%64.0%82.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.601.752.40 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.98-0.09-0.23 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.4%-92.7%-95.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -47.9%-26.4%-37.8% -5.9%
52-week high $14.86$23.83$17.84 $779.14
52-week low $1.81$14.86$8.04 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIOVASRPTNTLA
P/E now vs peer median -16.0xmedian 17.8x -19.6xmedian 17.8x -3.7xmedian 17.8x
P/S now vs peer median 9.4xmedian 8.1x 1.0xmedian 8.1x 29.5xmedian 8.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -16.6xmedian 15.7x -111.1xmedian 15.7x -2.7xmedian 15.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median -16.6xmedian 21.0x 10.7xmedian 21.0x -4.4xmedian 21.0x
P/B now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 2.0x 1.2xmedian 2.0x 2.5xmedian 2.0x
PEG now vs peer median -0.46median 0.36 -0.38median 0.36 -0.22median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIOVASRPTNTLA
Revenue $378.98M $1.96B $52.89M
Gross profit $201.75M $1.11B –
Operating income -$230.38M -$48.90M -$434.33M
Net income -$220.56M -$114.62M -$426.14M
Free cash flow -$216.07M $176.40M -$358.08M
R&D $241.88M $653.10M $335.33M
EPS (diluted) $-0.48 $-0.89 $-3.04
Cash & equivalents $57.93M $472.80M $156.10M
Total debt – $857.36M $73.73M
Shares (diluted) 455.92M 105.93M 140.19M
Enterprise value $2.30B -$1.38B -$179.76M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIOVASRPTNTLA
P/E -16.0x -19.6x -3.7x
P/FCF -16.6x 10.7x -4.4x
P/Operating cash flow -18.9x 10.1x -4.4x
P/S 9.4x 1.0x 29.5x
P/B 4.4x 1.2x 2.5x
P/Tangible book 6.5x 1.3x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA -16.6x -111.1x -2.7x
EV/EBIT -13.9x -38.0x -2.7x
EV/Revenue 8.5x 1.0x 21.9x
EV/FCF -14.8x 10.5x -3.2x
EV/Operating cash flow -16.9x 10.0x -3.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.46 -0.38 -0.22

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIOVASRPTNTLA
Revenue growth (1Y) 51.3% -18.9% -8.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 712.3% 21.0% 0.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 144.4% -39.6% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 4.7% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 44.7% 61.3% 9.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 19.8% 50.3% 3.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 44.5% 19.4% 4.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 20.1% 45.1% 2.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 55.7% 26.5% 24.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 35.0% 51.4% 16.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 41.2% 175.9% 13.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.9% 32.8% 3.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 38.6% 146.3% 13.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.0% 31.9% 4.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIOVASRPTNTLA
Gross margin 53.2% 56.8% –
EBITDA margin -50.9% -0.9% -805.0%
Operating margin -60.8% -2.5% -821.2%
Pretax margin -58.5% -4.7% -778.3%
Net margin -58.2% -4.8% -805.7%
FCF margin -57.0% 9.0% -677.1%
Operating cash flow margin -50.1% 9.5% -671.6%
Return on equity -28.5% -7.5% -61.4%
Return on assets -23.1% -3.6% -46.8%
Return on invested capital – -2.1% –
Return on capital employed -27.2% -1.9% -54.3%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x -1.6x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 12.3% 7.0% 118.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIOVASRPTNTLA
Debt / assets – 27.1% 8.2%
Debt / equity – 0.6x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.3x 0.9x
Debt / FCF – 4.9x -0.2x
Liabilities / assets 18.0% 51.7% 32.1%
Equity / assets 82.0% 48.3% 67.9%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 5.2x 3.5x 6.3x
Quick ratio 4.6x 2.0x 6.0x
Cash ratio 3.6x 1.3x 5.9x
Altman Z-score 8.06 -0.16 -2.26

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIOVASRPTNTLA
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -8.2% 0.0% -8.5%
Shareholder yield -8.2% 0.0% -8.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIOVASRPTNTLA
Forward P/E – 6.1xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.47FY2026 $2.88FY2026 $-3.38FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -88.5% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $435.90MFY2026 $1.76BFY2026 $48.94MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +65.4%FY2026 -20.1%FY2026 -27.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +33.1% -21.5% +158.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIOVASRPTNTLA
Held by institutions 63.3% 100.0% 100.0%
Institutions holding 292 326 329
Change in shares held, QoQ +6.5% +4.5% +30.5%
Institutions buying 174 148 195
Institutions selling 66 117 78
Buyers to sellers 2.64 1.26 2.50

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IOVASRPTNTLA
IOVA 1.00 0.31 0.30
SRPT 0.31 1.00 0.33
NTLA 0.30 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IOVA, SRPT and NTLA?

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) $3.58B, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) $1.88B, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) $1.56B.

Which company is growing faster?

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +51.3%, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -18.9%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -8.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) has the highest net margin (Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -58.2%, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -4.8%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -805.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) returned the most: Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +327.6%, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -6.0%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -18.2%. Over five years, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) compounded fastest (Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -20.9%/yr, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -27.7%/yr, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -39.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) has been the steadiest (Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) 109.9%, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) 68.7%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) 79.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IOVA, SRPT and NTLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.