INTC vs NXPI vs STM Stock Comparison

Intel, NXP Semiconductors and STMicroelectronics Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ON) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
INTC Intel Corp
$59.97 -49.7% 1M +50.0% 1Y
Market cap
$302.43B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$57.03B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win
NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V.
$257.24 +5.6% 1M +23.0% 1Y
Market cap
$64.84B
P/E
20.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.80B
Div. yield
1.57%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
9 wins
STM STMicroelectronics N.V.
$47.17 -17.7% 1M +92.8% 1Y
Market cap
$41.92B
P/E
81.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.67B
Div. yield
0.76%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

NXP Semiconductors leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (NXP Semiconductors 9, STMicroelectronics 2, Intel 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINTCNXPISTMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $302.43B $64.84B $41.92B INTC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -27.1x 20.1x 81.0x NXPI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 40.5x 16.4x 36.6x NXPI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.5% +14.6% +15.9% STM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -19.8% 23.4% 3.8% NXPI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.0% 15.8% — NXPI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.7x 1.3x — NXPI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 1.57% 0.76% NXPI
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +50.0% +23.0% +92.8% STM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +3.5%/yr +3.6%/yr -0.9%/yr NXPI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.3% 48.0% 61.1% NXPI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 36/100 59/100 42/100 NXPI

Percentile Scorecard

INTCNXPISTM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINTCNXPISTM
Valuation 58 #40 of 94 80 #20 of 94 73 #26 of 94
Growth 62 #36 of 92 63 #35 of 92 14 #79 of 92
Profitability 29 #64 of 90 83 #16 of 90 35 #59 of 90
Financial Health 8 #93 of 101 7 #94 of 101 41 #60 of 101
Shareholder Returns 23 #57 of 74 64 #27 of 74 45 #41 of 74
Overall 36 59 42
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NXPI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • STM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINTCNXPISTMSPY
1 month -49.7%+5.6%-17.7% -2.3%
3 months -34.1%+14.8%-9.6% -0.7%
6 months -37.4%-11.5%-14.4% +4.8%
Year to date +62.5%+18.5%+81.8% +10.3%
1 year +50.0%+23.0%+92.8% +10.3%
3 years +57.2%+41.7%+14.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year +16.3%+12.3%+4.6% +20.1%
5 years +19.0%+19.2%-4.6% +61.9%
5 years, per year +3.5%+3.6%-0.9% +10.1%
10 years +73.3%+159.8%+424.1% +258.6%
10 years, per year +5.7%+10.0%+18.0% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureINTCNXPISTMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.3%48.0%61.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 85.1%41.5%63.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.411.772.91 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.590.481.52 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.6%-47.2%-67.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -57.4%-22.7%-41.0% -3.5%
52-week high $140.94$332.67$79.91 $779.14
52-week low $33.62$184.19$21.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINTCNXPISTM
P/E now vs peer median -27.1xmedian 41.3x 20.1xmedian 41.3x 81.0xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 6.6x 4.7xmedian 6.6x 3.1xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 26.3xmedian 26.2x 13.5xmedian 26.2x —median 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 106.8xmedian 37.7x 18.5xmedian 37.7x —median 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 4.3x 5.2xmedian 4.3x —median 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.23median 1.81 3.61median 1.81 -1.61median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINTCNXPISTM
Revenue $57.03B $13.80B $13.67B
Gross profit $22.02B $7.79B $4.83B
Operating income -$77.00M $4.55B $991.00M
Net income -$11.67B $3.28B $107.00M
Free cash flow $2.83B $3.50B –
R&D $13.19B $2.47B $2.15B
EPS (diluted) $-2.21 $12.72 $0.56
Cash & equivalents $12.87B $3.94B $2.61B
Total debt $50.54B $10.98B $3.21B
Shares (diluted) 5.10B 253.83M 923.05M
Enterprise value $187.16B $51.08B $27.24B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINTCNXPISTM
P/E -27.1x 20.1x 81.0x
P/FCF 106.8x 18.5x –
P/Operating cash flow 20.2x 17.1x –
P/S 5.3x 4.7x 3.1x
P/B 2.9x 5.2x –
P/Tangible book 3.0x 5.8x –
EV/EBITDA 26.3x 13.5x –
EV/EBIT -4,198x 15.8x 41.6x
EV/Revenue 5.7x 5.2x 3.0x
EV/FCF 114.2x 20.5x –
EV/Operating cash flow 21.6x 18.9x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.23 3.61 -1.61

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINTCNXPISTM
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.5% 14.6% 15.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.8% 1.6% 1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 39.4% 18.2% 18.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.1% 1.2% -17.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 99.4% 52.7% 136.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 72.7% 6.8% -41.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 44.6% 55.9% -80.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -132.5% 4.8% -71.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 52.9% 56.9% -1.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -115.9% 5.6% -50.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 48.1% 63.8% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.3% 3.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 125.9% 85.2% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 29.5% 10.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINTCNXPISTM
Gross margin 38.6% 56.4% 35.4%
EBITDA margin 21.6% 38.6% –
Operating margin -0.1% 33.0% 7.3%
Pretax margin -17.3% 30.1% 5.9%
Net margin -19.8% 23.4% 3.8%
FCF margin 5.0% 25.4% –
Operating cash flow margin 26.2% 27.5% –
Return on equity -9.8% 27.1% –
Return on assets -5.5% 12.1% 2.0%
Return on invested capital 0.0% 15.8% –
Return on capital employed 0.0% 19.6% 4.3%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.3x 1.2x –
Stock comp / revenue 4.2% 3.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINTCNXPISTM
Debt / assets 25.0% 39.8% 12.0%
Debt / equity 0.5x 0.9x –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.7x 1.3x –
Debt / FCF 17.9x 3.1x –
Liabilities / assets 49.0% 54.8% 31.4%
Equity / assets 51.0% 45.2% –
Interest coverage – – 11.4x
Current ratio 1.6x 2.1x 3.1x
Quick ratio 0.9x 1.3x 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.8x 1.0x 1.0x
Altman Z-score 2.47 3.84 4.70

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINTCNXPISTM
Dividend yield – 1.6% 0.8%
Net buyback yield -0.5% 0.9% –
Shareholder yield -0.5% 2.5% 0.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 31.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 29.2% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -0.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 1.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINTCNXPISTM
Forward P/E 40.5xFY2026 16.4xFY2026 36.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.48FY2026 $15.67FY2026 $1.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +252.4%FY2026 +32.7%FY2026 +143.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +39.2% +19.5% +103.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $59.06BFY2026 $13.40BFY2026 $13.79BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +11.7%FY2026 +9.2%FY2026 +16.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.5% +23.7% +18.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINTCNXPISTM
Held by institutions 68.7% 95.1% 19.0%
Institutions holding 3,567 1,255 605
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.8% +1.9% +57.4%
Institutions buying 2,150 664 431
Institutions selling 1,158 416 108
Buyers to sellers 1.86 1.60 3.99

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INTCNXPISTM
INTC 1.00 0.48 0.55
NXPI 0.48 1.00 0.66
STM 0.55 0.66 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INTC, NXPI and STM?

Intel (INTC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Intel (INTC) $302.43B, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) $64.84B, STMicroelectronics (STM) $41.92B.

Which stock is cheaper, INTC, NXPI and STM?

NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Intel (INTC) -27.1x, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 20.1x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 81.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) is cheapest (Intel (INTC) 40.5x, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 16.4x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 36.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

STMicroelectronics (STM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Intel (INTC) +7.5%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +14.6%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +15.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) has the highest net margin (Intel (INTC) -19.8%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 23.4%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 3.8%). On return on invested capital, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) leads (Intel (INTC) 0.0%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 15.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year STMicroelectronics (STM) returned the most: Intel (INTC) +50.0%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +23.0%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +92.8%. Over five years, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) compounded fastest (Intel (INTC) +3.5%/yr, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +3.6%/yr, STMicroelectronics (STM) -0.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) has the highest dividend yield: Intel (INTC) 0.00%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 1.57%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 0.76%. Intel (INTC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) has been the steadiest (Intel (INTC) 85.3%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 48.0%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 61.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INTC, NXPI and STM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.